Agree Agree:  1
Likes Likes:  5
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1

    WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Tournament: St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
    Location: St Petersburg, Russia
    Dates: Feb 10 - Feb 16, 2020
    Level: Premier
    Total Financial Commitment: $782,900
    Surface: Hard (Indoor)

    7 Kvitova, Petra (CZE)
    9 Bertens, Kiki (NED)
    16 Vondrousova, Marketa (CZE)
    19 Vekic, Donna (CRO)
    23 Sakkari, Maria (GRE)
    27 Sevastova, Anastasija (LAT)
    34 Putintseva, Yulia (KAZ)
    35 Alexandrova, Ekaterina (RUS)
    37 Rybakina, Elena (KAZ)
    39 Mladenovic, Kristina (FRA)
    41 Kudermetova, Veronika (RUS)
    45 Ostapenko, Jelena (LAT)
    46 Garcia, Caroline (FRA)
    47 Van Uytvanck, Alison (BEL)
    51 Tomljanovic, Ajla (AUS)
    55 Brady, Jennifer (USA)
    56 Kuzmova, Viktoria (SVK)
    58 Siniakova, Katerina (CZE)
    WC Belinda Bencic (SUI)
    WC Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
    WC Johanna Konta (GBR)
    WC Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




  2. #2

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Qualifying Draw

    [1] Fiona Ferro (FRA)
    vs Marina Melnikova ()
    Oceane Dodin (FRA) vs [7] Varvara Gracheva (RUS)

    [2] Alize Cornet (FRA) vs Valentyna Ivakhnenko (UKR)
    Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs [8] Margarita Gasparyan ()

    [3] Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) vs Daria Mishina (RUS)
    Anastasiya Komardina () vs [10] Natalia Vikhlyantseva ()

    [4] Kristie Ahn (USA) vs Valeriya Strakhova (UKR)
    Polina Kudermetova () vs [12] Tereza Martincova (CZE)

    [5] Timea Babos (HUN) vs Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)
    Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) vs [9] Liudmila Samsonova ()

    [6] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) vs Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA)
    Cristina Bucsa (MDA) [11] vs Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




  3. #3

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Main Draw (CORRECTED)

    Belinda Bencic (1WC) (SUI)
    /Bye
    Jennifer Brady (USA) vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (WC) (RUS)
    Alize Cornet (q) (FRA) vs Jelena Ostapenko (LVA)
    Vitalia Diatchenko (q) (RUS) vs Maria Sakkari (6) (GRC)

    Johanna Konta (4WC) (GBR)/Bye
    Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) vs Oceane Dodin (q) (FRA)
    Anastasija Sevastova (LVA) vsCaroline Garcia (FRA)
    Elena Rybakina (8) (RUS) vs Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

    Donna Vekic (7) (CRO) vs Kristie Ahn (q) (USA)
    Darya Kasatkina (WC) () vs Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
    Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
    Petra Kvitova (3) (CZE)/Bye

    Marketa Vondrousova (5) (CZE) vs Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
    Anastasia Potapova (q) (RUS) vs Liudmila Samsonova (q) ()
    Veronika Kudermetova () vs Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
    Kiki Bertens (2) (NLD)/Bye
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




  4. #4

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Day 3 Monday OoP

    SIBUR ARENA

    Starts at 1:00 pm

    CZE K. Siniakova vs KAZ E. Rybakina (8)
    Followed By
    RUS L. Samsonova vs RUS A. Potapova
    Not Before 5:00 pm
    RUS V. Diatchenko vs GRE M. Sakkari (6)

    TC Dynamo
    Starts at 3:00 pm


    FRA C. Garcia/GBR J. Konta vs GER V. Heisen/UKR V. Strakhova
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




  5. #5
    Media Relations
    Awards Showcase


    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Boondocks, WA
    Posts
    15,798

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-Amie View Post
    Main Draw

    Elina Svitolina (1) (UKR)
    vs Bibiane Schoofs (NLD)
    Eugenie Bouchard (WC) (CAN) vs Qualifier
    Qualifier vs Chloe Paquet (FRA)
    Arina Rodionova () vs Nao Hibino (8) (JPN)

    Qiang Wang (3WC) (CHN) vs Xinyun Han (CHN)
    Katarzyna Kawa (POL) vs Ankita Raina (IND)
    Patcharin Cheapchadej (WC) () vs Qualifier
    Varvara Flink () vs Lin Zhu (7) (CHN)

    Yafan Wang (6) (CHN) vs Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
    Xiao-Di You (CHN) vs Qualifier
    Xinyu Wang (CHN) vsQualifier
    Natalija Kostic (SRB) vs Saisai Zheng (4) (CHN)

    Magda Linette (5) (POL) vs Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
    Shuai Peng (CHN) vs Yue Yuan (CHN)
    Barbara Haas (AUT) vs Qualifier
    Xiyu Wang (_CH) vs Petra Martic (2WC) (CRO)
    this is the Main Draw for Hua Hin

  6. #6

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    I was wondering how Svitolina was going to pull off going back and forth between Hua Hin and St. Petersburg.
    This is not the bouquet you toss

  7. #7

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020



    Sorry everyone.

    Thanks Kandi
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




  8. #8

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Curious to see if Ostapenko can make a dent here--awful ball toss aside, she was playing at a high level at Fed Cup.
    This is not the bouquet you toss

  9. #9

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    She's playing? Good for her. I'll reiterate that I think the Friday-Saturday Fed Cup is great and helps to allow for her remaining in the draw. That Seattle to St. Petersburg trip is no joke. Maybe she won't be up for it depending on when her first match is, but that extra day of travel seems like it helps make this way more of a possibility than it used to.

  10. #10

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2020

    SIBUR ARENA start 1:00 pm


    A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA)
    V. Kudermetova (RUS) vs Y. Putintseva (KAZ)
    [7] D. Vekic (CRO) vs [Q] K. Ahn (USA)

    Not Before 6:30 pm
    J. Brady (USA) vs [WC] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
    [WC] D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs E. Alexandrova (RUS)

    TC DYNAMO start 1:00 pm

    V. Kuzmova (SVK) vs [Q] O. Dodin (FRA)
    [5] M. Vondrousova (CZE) vs A. Tomljanovic (AUS)
    M. Adamczak (AUS) / Y. Sizikova (RUS) vs V. Diatchenko (RUS) / N. Dzalamidze (RUS)
    Qualifier vs C. Garcia (FRA)
    C. Lister (SWE) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [2] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR)
    [1] S. Aoyama (JPN) / E. Shibahara (JPN) vs D. Jurak (CRO) / L. Marozava (BLR)
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




  11. #11

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Quote Originally Posted by JTContinental View Post
    I was wondering how Svitolina was going to pull off going back and forth between Hua Hin and St. Petersburg.
    Jankovic or Radwanska would have been able to make it work, though
    This is not the bouquet you toss

  12. #12
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    51,655

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    RESULTS
    Singles - First Round
    [6] M.Sakkari (GRE) d. [Q] V.Diatchenko (RUS) 36 64 76(3) saved mp
    [8] E.Rybakina (KAZ) d. K.Siniakova (CZE) 63 64
    [Q] A.Potapova (RUS) d. [Q] L.Samsonova (RUS) 62 64

    Doubles - First Round

    C.Garcia / J.Konta (FRA/GBR) d. V.Heisen / V.Strakhova (GER/UKR) 63 36 10-5


  13. #13

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Sevastova pulled out of the tournament earlier today after playing three matches at Fed Cup over the weekend (though some would argue it was just two matches). Ostapenko is still in the draw right now, but she isn't scheduled to play her first match until Wednesday.

  14. #14

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    Did Yulia Putintseva lose her luggage or something and she was forced to wear the practice clothes she keeps in her carry-on?


    https://twitter.com/WTArussians/stat...21165745139712

  15. #15

    Re: WTA P St Ptrsburg 2/10-2/16 2020

    ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2020

    SIBUR ARENA start 1:00 pm


    [Q] A. Cornet (FRA) vs J. Ostapenko (LAT)
    A. Tomljanovic (AUS) vs [Q] A. Potapova (RUS)
    [4] [WC] J. Konta (GBR) vs [Q] O. Dodin (FRA)

    Not Before 6:30 pm
    [1] [WC] B. Bencic (SUI)
    vs [WC] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
    [LL] F. Ferro (FRA) vs [8] E. Rybakina (KAZ)

    TC DYNAMO start 1:00 pm

    [PR] A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) vs O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / A. Mitu (ROU)
    [WC] D. Mishina (RUS) / E. Shalimova (RUS) vs [3] K. Christian (USA) / A. Guarachi (CHI)

    Not Before 4:00 pm
    [4] H. Carter (USA) / S. Fichman (CAN)
    vs E. Alexandrova (RUS) / V. Zvonareva (RUS)
    After suitable rest - A. Rosolska (POL) / A. Tomljanovic (AUS) vs A. Potapova (RUS) / Y. Putintseva (KAZ)
    “No matter how cynical I get, I just can't keep up.” – Lily Tomlin.




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •