Agree Agree:  3
Likes Likes:  5
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    Tommy Paul barely through round 1 in the third set tiebreak Ryan Harrison lost 1&1 to his opponent.
    I don't deny myself bread. I have bread every day.

  2. #17

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    I'm watching Townsend's match on ESPN+.
    They're streaming courts 11, 12, 4, 6 & 7
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  3. #18

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    QUALIFYING DAY 2: TUESDAY, AUGUST 20

    COURT 17 11:00 AM


    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. L. Giustino (ITA) [21]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    E. Kostova (BUL) vs. Y. Wickmayer (BEL)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    S. Nagal (IND) vs. T. Ito (JPN) [26]
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    R. Bemelmans (BEL) vs. H. Moriya (JPN)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    K. Flipkens (BEL) [5] vs. I. Bara (ROU)

    COURT 5 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Glushko (ISR) vs. K. Zavatska (UKR) [20]
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    M. Jaziri (TUN) [5] vs. D. King (BAR)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    C. Perrin (SUI) vs. E. Perez (AUS)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    K. Nara (JPN) vs. T. Babos (HUN) [19]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Jaksic (SRB) vs. J. Grabher (AUT)

    COURT 10 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    B. Krejcikova (CZE) [16] vs. T. Smitkova (CZE)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    P. Lorenzi (ITA) [15] vs. E. Lopez Perez (ESP)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    G. Gatto-Monticone (ITA) vs. S. Peng (CHN)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Smith (AUS) vs. V. Galovic (CRO)

    COURT 13 11:00 AM

    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    B. Zapata Miralles (ESP) vs. E. Donskoy (RUS) [19]
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    B. Rola (SLO) vs. L. Rosol (CZE)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    N. Gombos (SVK) [13] vs. M. Janvier (FRA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    A. Rus (NED) [7] vs. I. Shinikova (BUL)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    C. Ilkel (TUR) vs. R. Quiroz (ECU)

    COURT 4 11:00 AM

    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Wolf (USA) vs. A. Giannessi (ITA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Loeb (USA) vs. H. Dart (GBR) [29]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    V. Duval (USA) vs. S. Xu (CHN)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    P. Polansky (CAN) vs. R. Dutra Silva (BRA)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    K. Majchrzak (POL) [4] vs. C. Berlocq (ARG)

    COURT 6 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    B. Eraydin (TUR) vs. A. Muhammad (USA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    A. Bondar (HUN) vs. H. Baptiste (USA)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Menezes (BRA) vs. F. Horansky (SVK)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    R. Anderson (USA) vs. X. Han (CHN)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    V. Lepchenko (USA) [11] vs. K. Zhang (CHN)

    COURT 7 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    K. Scott (USA) vs. K. Swan (GBR)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Clarke (GBR) vs. M. Krueger (USA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    H. Watson (GBR) [8] vs. M. Bolkvadze (GEO)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Ward (GBR) vs. Z. Li (CHN)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    E. Ymer (SWE) [16] vs. T. Griekspoor (NED)

    COURT 8 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    V. Tomova (BUL) vs. A. Kalinskaya (RUS) [17]
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Vesely (CZE) vs. P. Sousa (POR)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    P. Ormaechea (ARG) vs. V. Flink (RUS) [32]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    G. Garcia Perez (ESP) vs. J. Cristian (ROU)

    COURT 9 11:00 AM

    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    A. Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs. J. Domingues (POR)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    S. Caruso (ITA) [6] vs. Y. Chung (KOR)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    N. Han (KOR) vs. M. Rybarikova (SVK)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    M. Trungelliti (ARG) vs. J. Duckworth (AUS) [25]

    COURT 11 11:00 AM

    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    G. Mager (ITA) vs. N. Rubin (USA)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    D. Young (USA) vs. J. Jung (TPE) [23]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    C. McHale (USA) [4] vs. M. Di Giuseppe (ITA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    F. Abanda (CAN) vs. S. Vickery (USA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    D. Lao (USA) vs. N. Hibino (JPN) [23]

    COURT 12 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    S. Rogers (USA) vs. C. Dolehide (USA)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    S. Kozlov (USA) vs. E. Gerasimov (BLR) [22]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    B. Mattek-Sands (USA) vs. A. Bogdan (ROU) [28]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    K. McPhee (AUS) vs. N. Gibbs (USA) [24]
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    G. Soeda (JPN) vs. T. Robredo (ESP)

    COURT 14 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    S. Voegele (SUI) [6] vs. Z. Hives (AUS)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    A. Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) vs. Q. Halys (FRA)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    P. Krstin (SRB) vs. A. Santillan (AUS)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs. K. Sebov (CAN)

    COURT 15 11:00 AM

    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    M. Bachinger (GER) [12] vs. C. Lestienne (FRA)
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    X. Wang (CHN) [10] vs. E. Gorgodze (GEO)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    T. Daniel (JPN) [14] vs. M. Vilella Martinez (ESP)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    M. Moraing (GER) vs. I. Ivashka (BLR) [30]

    COURT 16 11:00 AM

    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    A. Zarycka (CZE) vs. A. Friedsam (GER)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    A. Vatutin (RUS) vs. E. Couacaud (FRA)
    MEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    M. Viola (ITA) vs. J. Sinner (ITA) [24]
    WOMEN'S QUALIFYING SINGLES - ROUND 1
    J. Larsson (SWE) vs. L. Pattinama Kerkhove (NED)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  4. #19

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    Wow! Alexandra Stevenson is on the ESPN broadcast, looks like she'll be around this week. She looks really great.

  5. #20

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    FYI, if you don't have ESPN+, there is TV coverage of Qualies on ESPN News from 11am - 5pm for the rest of the week (til Friday).

  6. #21

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    From what I can tell, ESPN showed almost all of the match between Bethanie and Ana Bogdan and why not? It's a tour level matchup with two names most tennis fans will recognize.

    I think this somewhat plays into the thinking with expanding to this much qualifying overage. There's definitely people you've never heard of, some up and comers that you may have only heard some about, but lately, probably somewhat due to players having longer careers these days, there's plenty of veterans and those coming back from injury in these ranks as well.

  7. #22

    Re: USO Qualifying 8/19 - 8/23 2019

    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-Amie View Post
    Hayley Baptiste's left knee is pretty solidly wrapped. Not like Naomi's knee was the other day but heavy support is being given that knee.
    Replying to this in here since it was a qualifying match. I couldn't watch, but looks like Hayley didn't struggle because of the knee wrapping. Guess we'll see how she does the rest of the week. She definitely didn't have that wrapping in DC.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •