Agree Agree:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1

    '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    ATP Qualifying Entry List

    107 Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
    108 Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
    109 Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
    110 Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
    112 Ruud, Casper (NOR)
    114 Lacko, Lukas (SVK)
    116 Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
    117 Bemelmans , Ruben (BEL)
    118 Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
    119 Polansky, Peter (CAN)
    120 Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
    121 Jung, Jason (TPE)
    123 Trungellites, Marco (ARG)
    124 Baghdatis, Marcos (CYP)
    126 Maden, Yannick (GER)
    127 Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
    128 Halys, Quentin (FRA)
    129 Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian (ESP)
    130 Bachinger, Matthias (GER)
    131 Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
    132 Ramanathan, Ramkumar (IND)
    133 Travaglia, Stefano (ITA )
    134 Stakhovsky, Sergiy (UKR)
    135 Rubin, Noah (USA)
    136 Brother, Bjorn (USA)
    139 Berlocq, Carlos (ARG)
    141 Novak, Dennis (AUT)
    142 Bolelli, Simone (ITA)
    143 Rosol, Lukas (CZE)
    145 Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
    146 Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
    147 Kokkinakis, Thanasi (AUS)
    149 Ito, Tatsuma (JPN)
    150 Hoang, Antoine (FRA)
    151 Moraing, Mats (GER)
    152 Lestienne, Constant (FRA)
    154 Bagnis, Facundo (ARG)
    56 Quinzi, Gianluigi (ITA)
    157 Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
    158 Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
    159 Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
    160 Dutra Silva, Rogerio (BRA)
    161 Giannessi, Alessandro (ITA)
    162 Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
    163 Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
    164 Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
    165 Smyczek, Tim (USA)
    166 Baldi, Filippo (ITA)
    168 Otte , Oscar (GER)
    169 Vanni, Luca (ITA)
    170 Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
    171 Eubanks, Christopher (USA)
    172 Krstin, Pedja (SRB)
    173 Schnur, Brayden (CAN)
    175 Milojevic, Nikola (SRB)
    176 Vatutin, Alexey (RUS)
    177 Arnaboldi, Andrea (ITA)
    178 Majchrzak, Kamil (POL)
    180 Ofner, Sebastian (AUT)
    181 Nedovyesov, Aleksandr (KAZ)
    183 Brands, Daniel (GER)
    184 Martin, Andrej (SVK)
    185 Safwat, Mohamed (EGY)
    186 Uchiyama , Yasutaka (JPN)
    187 Ward, James (GBR)
    188 Escobedo, Ernesto (USA)
    189 Rola, Blaz (SLO)
    190 Gimeno-Traver, Daniel (ESP)
    191 Mahut, Nicolas (FRA)
    192 Moriya, Hiroki (JPN)
    193 Evans, Daniel (GBR)
    194 Smith, John-Patrick (AUS)
    195 Watanuki, Yosuke (JPN)
    196 Robert, Stephane (FRA)
    197 Janvier, Maxime (FRA)
    198 De Schepper, Kenny (FRA)
    199 King, Darian (BAR)
    200 Napolitano, Stefano ( ENG)
    201 Pavlasek, Adam (CZE)
    202 Robredo, Tommy (ESP)
    203 Paul, Tommy (USA)
    204 Donati, Matteo (ITA)
    205 De Greef, Arthur (BEL)
    206 Troicki, Viktor (SRB)
    208 Molleker, Rudolf (GER)
    209 Zhang, Ze (CHN)
    210 Kolar, Zdenek (CZE)
    211 Gaius, Federico (ITA)
    212 Gutierrez-Ferrol, Sergio (ESP)
    213 Coppejans, Kimmer (BEL)
    214 Kamke, Tobias (GER)
    215 Soeda, Go (JPN)
    216 Horansky, Filip (SVK)
    217 Hemery, Calvin (FRA)
    218 Rodionov, Jurij (AUT)
    219 Lee, Duckhee (KOR)
    220 Lopez Perez, Enrique (ESP)
    221 Arevalo, Marcelo (ESA)
    222 Galan, Daniel Elahi (COL )
    223 Giustino, Lorenzo (ITA)
    224 Galovic, Viktor (CRO)
    225 Domingues, Joao (POR)
    226 Bellucci, Thomaz (BRA)
    227 Moroni, Gian Marco (ITA)
    228 Arguello, Facundo (ARG)
    229 Krueger, Mitchell (USA) )
    230 Krawietz, Kevin (GER)
    231 Brown, Dustin (GER)
    232 Griekspoor, Tallon (NED)
    233 Clezar, Guilherme (BRA)
    234 Clarke, Jay (GBR)
    236 Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
    238 Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro ( ESP)
    239 Sakharov, Gleb (FRA)
    242 Harrison, Christian (USA)
    246 Kuhn, Nicholas (ESP)
    249 Young, Donald (USA)
    250 Ilkel, Cem (TUR)
    252 Cid Subervi, Roberto (DOM)
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  2. #2

    Re: '19 AO Qualies

    WTA Qualifying Entry List

    103 Minella, Mandy (LUX)
    104 Golubic, Viktorija (SUI)
    107 Kalinina, Anhelina (UKR)
    108 Danilovic, Olga (SRB)
    109 Zvonareva, Vera (RUS)
    113 Hibino, Nao (JPN)
    114 Brady, Jennifer (USA)
    116 Zhuk, Sofya (RUS)
    118 Rus, Arantxa (NED)
    119 Kostyuk, Marta (UKR)
    120 Zhu, Lin (CHN)
    121 Stollar, Fanny (HUN)
    122 Wickmayer, Yanina (BEL)
    123 Gibbs, Nicole (USA)
    126 Dolehide, Caroline (USA)
    127 Diatchenko, Vitalia (RUS)
    128 Doi, Misaki (JPN)
    129 Lepchenko, Varvara (USA)
    131 Garcia Perez, Georgina (ESP)
    132 Jorovic, Ivana (SRB)
    134 Kudermetova, Veronika (RUS)
    135 Vikhlyantseva, Natalia (RUS)
    136 Khromacheva, Irina (RUS)
    137 Smitkova, Tereza (CZE)
    139 Cepede Royg, Veronica (PAR)
    140 Bouzkova, Marie (CZE)
    141 Badosa Gibert, Paula (ESP)
    142 Liu, Claire (USA)
    143 Sharipova, Sabina (UZB)
    144 Muchova, Karolina (CZE)
    144 Govortsova, Olga (BLR) SR
    145 Duan, Yingying (CHN)
    146 Bonaventure, Ysaline (BEL )
    148 Teichmann, Jil (SUI)
    149 Dart, Harriet (GBR)
    150 Perrin, Conny (SUI)
    151 McHale, Christina (USA)
    152 Andreescu, Bianca (CAN)
    152 Hradecka, Lucie (CZE) SR
    153 Allertova, Denisa (CZE) )
    154 Kovinic, Danka (MNE)
    155 Bara, Irina (ROU)
    156 Tomova, Viktoriya (BUL)
    158 Kiick, Allie (USA)
    159 Bolsova Zadoinov, Aliona (ESP)
    160 Han, Xinyun (CHN)
    161 Taylor, Gabriella (GBR )
    162 Frech, Magdalena (POL)
    163 Nara, Kurumi (JPN)
    164 Liu, Fangzhou (CHN)
    165 Gorgodze, Ekaterine (GEO)
    166 Von Deichmann, Kathinka (LIE)
    168 Kalinskaya, Anna (RUS)
    169 Hogenkamp, Richel (NED )
    170 Rodionova, Arina (AUS)
    171 Witthoeft, Carina (GER)
    172 Grammatikopoulou, Valentini (GRE)
    173 Lao, Danielle (USA)
    174 Davis, Lauren (USA)
    175 Juvan, Kaja (SLO)
    176 Schoofs, Bibiane (NED)
    177 Loeb, Jamie (USA)
    178 Swan, Katie (GBR)
    180 Zavatska, Katarina (UKR)
    182 Samsonova, Liudmila (RUS)
    183 Rybakina, Elena (KAZ)
    184 Haddad Maia, Beatriz (BRA)
    185 Trevisan, Martina (ITA)
    186 Swiatek, Iga (POL)
    187 Cepelova, Jana (SVK)
    188 Soler-Espinosa, Sílvia (ESP)
    190 Paolini, Jasmine (ITA)
    191 Raina, Ankita (IND)
    192 Di Giuseppe, Martina ( ENG)
    193 Lottner, Antonia (GER)
    194 Kerkhove, Lesley (NED)
    195 Shimizu, Ayano (JPN)
    195 Podoroska, Nadia (ARG) SR
    196 Martincova, Tereza (CZE)
    197 Muhammad, Asia (USA)
    198 Lisicki, Sabine ( GER)
    199 Ahn, Kristie (USA)
    201 Thandi, Karman (IND)
    202 Sebov, Katherine (CAN)
    203 Ivakhnenko, Valentyna (RUS)
    204 Krejcikova, Barbora (CZE)
    205 Fourlis, Jaimee (AUS) )
    206 Lu, Jia-Jing (CHN)
    207 Fett, Jana (CRO)
    208 Wang, Xiyu (CHN)
    209 Radanovic, Dejana (SRB)
    210 Mrdeza, Tereza (CRO)
    211 Flink, Varvara (RUS)
    212 Zaja, Anna (GER)
    213 Kostova, Elitsa (BUL)
    214 Marino, Rebecca (CAN)
    215 Xu, Shilin (CHN)
    216 Haas, Barbara (AUT)
    217 Zanevska, Maryna (BEL)
    218 Han, Na-Lae (KOR)
    219 Cat-Monticone, Giulia (ITA)
    222 Paquet, Chloe (FRA)
    223 Zarycka, Anastasia (CZE)
    224 Xun, Fang Ying (CHN)
    225 Serban, Raluka (CYP)
    226 Lemoine, Quirine (NED)
    228 Grymalska, Anastasia (ITA)
    229 Karatantcheva, Sesil (BUL)
    230 Zhang, Yuxuan (CHN)
    231 Sharma, Astra (AUS)
    232 Doroshina, Olga (RUS)
    234 Cabrera, Lizette (AUS)
    235 Ormaechea, Paula (ARG)
    237 Ozgen, Pemra (TUR)
    239 Georges, Myrtille (FRA)
    240 Ponchet, Jessika (FRA)
    241 Hesse, Amandine (FRA)
    244 Zimmermann, Kimberley (BEL)
    251 Broady, Naomi (GBR)
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  3. #3

    Re: '19 AO Qualies

    Did Sock have to use his wild card? If I remember right, he was ranked 106 and it looks like the top seed here will be 107. If not, Tommy Paul will get the wild card for finishing 4th in the contest, as numbers 2&3 already have direct entry.
    I don't deny myself bread. I have bread every day.

  4. #4

    Re: '19 AO Qualies

    Qualifying Draw - WTA

    V. Zvonareva (1)
    vs A. Sharma
    V. Flink vs A. Grymalska
    O. Rogowska (WC) vs K. Zavatska
    B. Haas vs I. Khromacheva (25)

    M. Minella (2) vs P. Ozgen
    S. Soler-Espinosa vs O. Govortsova
    K. McPhee (WC) vs K. Von Deichmann
    O. Doroshina vs M. Doi (22)

    V. Golubic (3) vs J. Teichmann
    K. Ahn vs G. Taylor
    N. Han vs P. Ormaechea
    E. Kostova vs N. Gibbs (18)

    B. Andreescu (4) vs K. Swan
    V. Grammatikopoulou vs I. Bara
    L. Hradecka vs E. Gorgodze
    A. Shimizu vs T. Smitkova (26)


    A. Kalinina (5) vs M. Di Giuseppe
    A. Myers (WC) vs J. Loeb
    L. Samsonova vs G. Da Silva Fick (WC)
    Ar. Rodionova vs K. Muchova (28)

    O. Danilovic (6) vs I. Swiatek
    A. Bolsova Zadoinov vs V. Ivakhnenko
    D. Lao vs J. Lu
    R. Marino vs C. Dolehide (19)

    V. Kudermetova (7) vs J. Paolini
    A. Zaja vs M. Frech
    T. Martincova vs F. Xun
    X. Wang vs C. Liu (27)

    N. Hibino (8) vs A. Lottner
    M. Zanevska vs N. Podoroska
    A. Kalinskaya vs Q. Lemoine
    D. Radanovic vs V. Diatchenko (20)


    M. Kostyuk (9) vs J. Cepelova
    A. Hesse vs L. Kerkhove
    M. Georges vs A. Raina
    D. Allertova vs P. Badosa Gibert (29)

    I. Jorovic (10) vs X. Han
    S. Karatantcheva vs A. Muhammad
    S. Xu vs R. Serban
    C. Paquet vs H. Dart (21)

    L. Zhu (11) vs E. Rybakina
    G. Gatto-Monticone vs A. Kiick
    M. Trevisan vs A. Zarycka
    A. Bozovic (WC) vs S. Sharipova (30)

    S. Zhuk (12) vs J. Fett
    C. McHale vs J. Fourlis
    K. Zimmermann vs T. Mrdeza
    V. Tomova vs V. Lepchenko (23)


    M. Bouzkova (13) vs B. Krejcikova
    K. Sebov vs J. Ponchet
    M. Inglis (WC) vs N. Bains (WC)
    K. Nara vs V. Cepede Royg (32)

    A. Rus (14) vs R. Hogenkamp
    I. Wallace (WC) vs S. Lisicki
    N. Broady vs Y. Bonaventure
    L. Cabrera vs G. Garcia Perez (31)

    F. Stollar (15) vs Y. Zhang
    D. Kovinic vs F. Liu
    B. Schoofs vs E. Liang (WC)
    Y. Duan vs N. Vikhlyantseva (24)

    J. Brady (16) vs K. Thandi
    C. Perrin vs C. Witthoeft
    L. Davis vs B. Haddad Maia
    K. Juvan vs Y. Wickmayer (17)
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  5. #5

    Re: '19 AO Qualies

    Qualifying Draw - ATP

    L. Sonego (1)
    vs J. Clarke
    L. Giustino vs Y. Sugita
    S. Robert vs N. Kuhn
    T. Ito vs S. Bolelli (25)

    F. Auger-Aliassime (2) vs A. De Greef
    C. Eubanks vs C. Moutet
    A. Arnaboldi vs P. Martinez
    A. Nedovyesov vs D. Novak (29)

    R. Berankis (3) vs M. Purcell (WC)
    Z. Zhang vs D. Brands
    S. Napolitano vs M. Donati
    T. Griekspoor vs B. Fratangelo (24)

    P. Lorenzi (4) vs D. Galan
    T. Paul vs R. Cid Subervi
    A. Bublik vs J. Rodionov
    D. Evans vs R. Dutra Silva (23)


    C. Ruud (5) vs H. Laaksonen
    F. Bagnis vs T. Kamke
    C. Ilkel vs E. Gerasimov
    J. Domingues vs C. Lestienne (30)

    P. Gunneswaran (6) vs V. Galovic
    D. Young vs E. Lopez Perez
    Y. Watanuki vs S. Kwon
    J. Smith vs M. Bachinger (19)

    L. Lacko (7) vs T. Smyczek
    P. Krstin vs N. Milojevic
    C. Hemery vs A. Crnokrak (WC)
    G. Sakharov vs Q. Halys (18)

    R. Bemelmans (8) vs K. Coppejans
    A. Davidovich Fokina vs D. Gimeno-Traver
    S. Korda (WC) vs G. Soeda
    A. Martin vs S. Travaglia (27)


    J. Londero (9) vs T. Robredo
    S. Caruso vs O. Otte
    G. Clezar vs R. Molleker
    S. Gutierrez-Ferrol vs R. Ramanathan (21)

    P. Polansky (10) vs E. Escobedo
    A. Pavlasek vs B. Rola
    S. Ofner vs Y. Uchiyama
    M. Safwat vs T. Kokkinakis (32)

    L. Harris (11) vs Z. Kolar
    D. Koepfer vs B. Ellis (WC)
    M. Arevalo vs A. Hoang
    D. Brown vs C. Berlocq (26)

    J. Jung (12) vs G. Moroni
    H. Moriya vs R. Hijikata (WC)
    A. Giannessi vs L. Vanni
    K. De Schepper vs S. Stakhovsky (22)


    M. Trungelliti (13) vs K. Krawietz
    M. Banes (WC) vs J. Ward
    F. Gaio vs M. Krueger
    C. Harrison vs A. Menendez-Maceiras (20)

    M. Baghdatis (14) vs D. King
    F. Horansky vs A. Vatutin
    N. Mahut vs V. Troicki
    T. Bellucci vs L. Rosol (31)

    Y. Maden (15) vs F. Baldi
    M. Moraing vs L. Saville (WC)
    B. Schnur vs K. Majchrzak
    A. Santillan (WC) vs N. Rubin (28)

    M. Kecmanovic (16) vs G. Quinzi
    F. Arguello vs M. Janvier
    G. Barrere vsD. Lee
    A. Vukic (WC) vs T. Monteiro (17)
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  6. #6

    Re: '19 AO Qualies

    Qualies Day 1 OoP

    Court 3 From 10:00am AEDT

    J. Brady (16)
    versus K. Thandi Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Safwat versus T. Kokkinakis (32) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    I. Wallace (WC) versus S. Lisicki Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Cabrera versus G. Garcia Perez (31) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. Ruud (5) versus H. Laaksonen Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 5 From 10:00am AEDT

    H. Moriya versus R. Hijikata (WC) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    D. Brown versus C. Berlocq (26) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    D. Lao versus J. Lu Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Arnaboldi versus P. Martinez Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    G. Sakharov versus Q. Halys (18) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 7 From 10:00am AEDT

    K. Juvan versus Y. Wickmayer (17) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    D. Koepfer versus B. Ellis (WC) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    E. Kostova versus N. Gibbs (18) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. Eubanks versus C. Moutet Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Lacko (7) versus T. Smyczek Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 8 From 10:00am AEDT

    P. Polansky (10)
    versus E. Escobedo Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. McHale versus J. Fourlis Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Vukic (WC) versus T. Monteiro (17) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    J. Londero (9) versus T. Robredo Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. Hemery versus A. Crnokrak (WC) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 10 From 10:00am AEDT

    L. Davis versus B. Haddad Maia Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Zhuk (12) versus J. Fett Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    G. Barrere versus D. Lee Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Zaja versus M. Frech Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    F. Bagnis versus T. Kamke Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 11 From 10:00am AEDT

    A. Pavlasek versus B. Rola Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Arevalo versus A. Hoang Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    F. Arguello versus M. Janvier Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Karatantcheva versus A. Muhammad Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. Ilkel versus E. Gerasimov Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 12 From 10:00am AEDT

    J. Jung (12)
    versus G. Moroni Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Georges versus A. Raina Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    R. Marino versus C. Dolehide (19) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    F. Auger-Aliassime (2) versus A. De Greef Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    P. Krstin versus N. Milojevic Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 13 From 10:00am AEDT

    S. Ofner versus Y. Uchiyama Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    O. Danilovic (6) versusI. Swiatek Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    G. Clezar versus R. Molleker Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    N. Broady versusY. Bonaventure Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. Paquet versus H. Dart (21)Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 14 From 10:00am AEDT

    C. Perrin versus C. Witthoeft Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Hesse versus L. Kerkhove Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Gutierrez-Ferrol versus R. Ramanathan (21) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    K. Ahn versus G. Taylor Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    J. Domingues versus C. Lestienne (30) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 15 From 10:00am AEDT

    A. Giannessi versus L. VanniMen's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Bolsova Zadoinov versus V. Ivakhnenko Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Caruso versus O. Otte Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    I. Jorovic (10) versus X. Han Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Xu versus R. Serban Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 19 From 10:00am AEDT

    V. Tomova versus V. Lepchenko (23) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Harris (11) versus Z. Kolar Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Rus (14) versus R. Hogenkamp Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    V. Kudermetova (7) versus J. Paolini Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    X. Wang versus C. Liu (27) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 20 From 10:00am AEDT

    K. De Schepper versus S. Stakhovsky (22) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Kostyuk (9) versus J. Cepelova Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    N. Han versus P. Ormaechea Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Nedovyesov versus D. Novak (29) Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    T. Martincova versus F. Xun Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 22 From 10:00am AEDT

    K. Zimmermann versus T. Mrdeza Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    D. Allertova versus P. Badosa Gibert (29) Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Kecmanovic (16) versus G. Quinzi Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    V. Golubic (3) versus J. Teichmann Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Please note: this schedule and format is provisional and is subject to alteration without notice (for example, the starting time may change if extreme heat is forecast or the tournament is behind schedule).
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  7. #7

    Re: '19 AO Qualies

    Quote Originally Posted by JTContinental View Post
    Did Sock have to use his wild card? If I remember right, he was ranked 106 and it looks like the top seed here will be 107. If not, Tommy Paul will get the wild card for finishing 4th in the contest, as numbers 2&3 already have direct entry.
    Sock may get into the MD if anyone withdraws. *cough* Monfils *cough*
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  8. #8

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    Wow - didn't realize Donald Young had fallen that far - he barely made it into qualifying.
    My Happy Place

  9. #9

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-Amie View Post
    Sock may get into the MD if anyone withdraws. *cough* Monfils *cough*
    He's earned the WC anyway. If he gets into the main draw, it goes to someone else.

  10. #10
    Slightly Less of a Loser
    Awards Showcase

    ptmcmahon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    15,308

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    Andreescu at least did well enough last week to get seeded in qualies.
    Thanks for the medal Johanna!

  11. #11

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    WEDNESDAY 9 JANUARY 2019

    Court 3 From 10:00am AEDT


    A. Rodionova versus K. Muchova (28)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    D. Young versus E. Lopez Perez
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Korda (WC) versus G. Soeda
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    V. Zvonareva (1) versus A. Sharma
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Baghdatis (14) versus D. King
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 5 From 10:00am AEDT

    A. Myers (WC) versus J. Loeb
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    Y. Duan versus N. Vikhlyantseva (24)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    D. Radanovic versus V. Diatchenko (20)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    R. Berankis (3) versus M. Purcell (WC)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    C. Harrison versus A. Menendez-Maceiras (20)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 7 From 10:00am AEDT

    J. Smith versus M. Bachinger (19)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    K. McPhee (WC) versus K. Von Deichmann
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Moraing versus L. Saville (WC)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    O. Rogowska (WC) versus K. Zavatska
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    N. Mahut versus V. Troicki
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 8 From 10:00am AEDT

    L. Samsonova versus G. Da Silva Fick (WC)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Inglis (WC) versus N. Bains (WC)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Bozovic (WC) versus S. Sharipova (30)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Santillan (WC) versus N. Rubin (28)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Banes (WC) versus J. Ward
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 10 From 10:00am AEDT

    T. Paul versus R. Cid Subervi
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    K. Sebov versus J. Ponchet
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Soler-Espinosa versus O. Govortsova
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    B. Schnur versus K. Majchrzak
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    V. Grammatikopoulou versus I. Bara
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 11 From 10:00am AEDT

    A. Kalinina (5) versus M. Di Giuseppe
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    B. Schoofs versus E. Liang (WC)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Martin versus S. Travaglia (27)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    G. Gatto-Monticone versus A. Kiick
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    F. Horansky versus A. Vatutin
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 12 From 10:00am AEDT

    A. Bublik versus J. Rodionov
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Bouzkova (13) versus B. Krejcikova
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Zanevska versus N. Podoroska
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    T. Griekspoor versus B. Fratangelo (24)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Trungelliti (13) versus K. Krawietz
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 13 From 10:00am AEDT

    T. Ito versus S. Bolelli (25)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    P. Gunneswaran (6) versus V. Galovic
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    R. Bemelmans (8) versus K. Coppejans
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    B. Haas versus I. Khromacheva (25)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    T. Bellucci versus L. Rosol (31)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 14 From 10:00am AEDT

    P. Lorenzi (4)
    versus D. Galan
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Giustino versus Y. Sugita
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Trevisan versus A. Zarycka
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    Y. Maden (15) versus F. Baldi
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    F. Gaio versus M. Krueger
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 15 From 10:00am AEDT

    D. Evans versus R. Dutra Silva (23)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Sonego (1) versus J. Clarke
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    M. Minella (2) versus P. Ozgen
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    S. Napolitano versus M. Donati
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Hradecka versus E. Gorgodze
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 19 From 10:00am AEDT

    S. Robert versus N. Kuhn
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    K. Nara versus V. Cepede Royg (32)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    N. Hibino (8) versus A. Lottner
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    Z. Zhang versus D. Brands
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Shimizu versus T. Smitkova (26)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 20 From 10:00am AEDT

    D. Kovinic versus F. Liu
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    Y. Watanuki versus S. Kwon
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Kalinskaya versus Q. Lemoine
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    L. Zhu (11) versus E. Rybakina
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    B. Andreescu (4) versus K. Swan
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Court 22 From 10:00am AEDT

    F. Stollar (15)
    versus Y. Zhang
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    O. Doroshina versus M. Doi (22)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    A. Davidovich Fokina versus D. Gimeno-Traver
    Men's Qualifying Singles 1st Round
    V. Flink versus A. Grymalska
    Women's Qualifying Singles 1st Round

    Please note: this schedule and format is provisional and is subject to alteration without notice (for example, the starting time may change if extreme heat is forecast or the tournament is behind schedule).

    For the night session, Rod Laver Arena and Margaret Court Arena doors will not be opened for patron access before 6:30 pm for 7:00 pm sessions, and 7:00 pm for 7:30 pm sessions, or less than 30 minutes after the conclusion of the day session, whichever is later.
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  12. #12

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    Bepa bumped unceremoniously in the first round of qualies

    Donald Young also lost to someone I've never heard of, and fan fave and former finalist (that's a lot of F's) Baghdatis lost to Darian King in three sets.
    Last edited by JTContinental; 01-09-2019 at 12:35 AM.
    I don't deny myself bread. I have bread every day.

  13. #13

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    THURSDAY 11 JANUARY 2019

    Court 3 From 10:00am AEDT

    S. Zhuk (12)
    versus C. McHale
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    S. Ofner versus T. Kokkinakis (32)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    P. Lorenzi (4) versus T. Paul
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    N. Bains (WC) versus K. Nara
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    V. Troicki versus L. Rosol (31)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 5 From 10:00am AEDT

    D. Lao versus C. Dolehide (19)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    J. Jung (12) versus H. Moriya
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    A. Kalinina (5) versus J. Loeb
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    K. Majchrzak versus N. Rubin (28)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    A. Sharma versus V. Flink
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 7 From 10:00am AEDT

    F. Auger-Aliassime (2)
    versus C. Eubanks
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    V. Golubic (3) versus K. Ahn
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    T. Smyczek versus P. Krstin
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    K. McPhee (WC) versus M. Doi (22)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    O. Rogowska (WC) versus I. Khromacheva (25)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 8 From 10:00am AEDT

    R. Hogenkamp versus I. Wallace (WC)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    Y. Bonaventure versus L. Cabrera
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    S. Xu versus H. Dart (21)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    R. Berankis (3) versus Z. Zhang
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    M. Trungelliti (13) versus J. Ward
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 10 From 10:00am AEDT

    P. Martinez versus A. Nedovyesov
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    M. Kecmanovic (16) versus M. Janvier
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    V. Kudermetova (7) versus A. Zaja
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    B. Schoofs versus N. Vikhlyantseva (24)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    A. Kalinskaya versus V. Diatchenko (20)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 11 From 10:00am AEDT

    I. Swiatek versus A. Bolsova Zadoinov
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    J. Brady (16) versus C. Perrin
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    F. Stollar (15) versus D. Kovinic
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    B. Krejcikova versus J. Ponchet
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    A. Lottner versus N. Podoroska
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 12 From 10:00am AEDT

    L. Harris (11)
    versus D. Koepfer
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    P. Ormaechea versus N. Gibbs (18)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    C. Hemery versus G. Sakharov
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    M. Minella (2) versus O. Govortsova
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    M. Trevisan versus S. Sharipova (30)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 13 From 10:00am AEDT

    T. Mrdeza versus V. Lepchenko (23)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    P. Polansky (10) versus B. Rola
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    J. Rodionov versus D. Evans
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    G. Soeda versus S. Travaglia (27)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    D. King versus A. Vatutin
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 14 From 10:00am AEDT

    A. Raina versus P. Badosa Gibert (29)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    H. Laaksonen versus T. Kamke
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    P. Gunneswaran (6) versus E. Lopez Perez
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    K. Coppejans versus A. Davidovich Fokina
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    M. Krueger versus A. Menendez-Maceiras (20)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 15 From 10:00am AEDT

    M. Arevalo versus D. Brown
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    B. Haddad Maia versus K. Juvan
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    I. Jorovic (10) versus A. Muhammad
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    S. Napolitano versus B. Fratangelo (24)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    B. Andreescu (4) versus V. Grammatikopoulou
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 19 From 10:00am AEDT

    R. Molleker versus R. Ramanathan (21)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    C. Ilkel versus J. Domingues
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    T. Martincova versus X. Wang
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    N. Kuhn versus T. Ito
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    L. Zhu (11) versus A. Kiick
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 20 From 10:00am AEDT

    M. Kostyuk (9)
    versus A. Hesse
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    L. Vanni versus S. Stakhovsky (22)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    Y. Watanuki versus M. Bachinger (19)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    L. Sonego (1) versus Y. Sugita
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    L. Hradecka versus T. Smitkova (26)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Court 22 From 10:00am AEDT

    J. Londero (9)
    versus O. Otte
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    G. Barrere versus T. Monteiro (17)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    L. Samsonova versus K. Muchova (28)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round
    F. Baldi versus M. Moraing
    Men's Qualifying Singles 2nd Round

    Please note: this schedule and format is provisional and is subject to alteration without notice (for example, the starting time may change if extreme heat is forecast or the tournament is behind schedule).

    For the night session, Rod Laver Arena and Margaret Court Arena doors will not be opened for patron access before 6:30 pm for 7:00 pm sessions, and 7:00 pm for 7:30 pm sessions, or less than 30 minutes after the conclusion of the day session, whichever is later.
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  14. #14

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    FRIDAY 11TH JANUARY

    Court 3 From 10:00am AEDT

    P. Polansky (10)
    versus T. Kokkinakis (32)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    O. Govortsova versus M. Doi (22)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    Z. Zhang versus B. Fratangelo (24)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 5 From 10:00am AEDT

    R. Hogenkamp versus Y. Bonaventure
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    I. Jorovic (10) versus H. Dart (21)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    L. Zhu (11) versus M. Trevisan
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 7 From 10:00am AEDT

    H. Moriya versus L. Vanni
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    V. Kudermetova (7) versus T. Martincova
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    D. King versus V. Troicki
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 8 From 10:00am AEDT

    I. Swiatek versus D. Lao
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 12:00pm AEDT
    J. Ponchet versus N. Bains (WC)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    A. Sharma versus I. Khromacheva (25)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 10 From 11:30am AEDT

    C. McHale versus V. Lepchenko (23)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    J. Loeb versus K. Muchova (28)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 12 From 10:00am AEDT

    L. Harris (11)
    versus D. Brown
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    P. Gunneswaran (6) versus Y. Watanuki
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    A. Lottner versus A. Kalinskaya
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 13 From 11:30am AEDT

    V. Golubic (3)
    versus N. Gibbs (18)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 1:00pm AEDT
    L. Sonego (1) versus T. Ito
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 14 From 10:00am AEDT

    J. Brady (16)
    versus B. Haddad Maia
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    T. Smyczek versus G. Sakharov
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    M. Trungelliti (13) versus M. Krueger
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 15 From 10:00am AEDT

    M. Kostyuk (9)
    versus P. Badosa Gibert (29)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    P. Lorenzi (4) versus D. Evans
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    K. Coppejans versus S. Travaglia (27)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 19 From 11:30am AEDT

    H. Laaksonen versus J. Domingues
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    D. Kovinic versus N. Vikhlyantseva (24)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 20 From 10:00am AEDT

    C. Eubanks versus P. Martinez
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    M. Kecmanovic (16) versus T. Monteiro (17)
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    Not before 2:00pm AEDT
    B. Andreescu (4) versus T. Smitkova (26)
    Women's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Court 22 From 11:30am AEDT

    O. Otte versus R. Molleker
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round
    M. Moraing versus K. Majchrzak
    Men's Qualifying Singles 3rd Round

    Please note: this schedule and format is provisional and is subject to alteration without notice (for example, the starting time may change if extreme heat is forecast or the tournament is behind schedule).

    For the night session, Rod Laver Arena and Margaret Court Arena doors will not be opened for patron access before 6:30 pm for 7:00 pm sessions, and 7:00 pm for 7:30 pm sessions, or less than 30 minutes after the conclusion of the day session, whichever is later.
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  15. #15

    Re: '19 AO Qualies 1/8 - 1/11

    17-year-old Iga Swiatek ripped through the qualie draw. She could be another one to watch in the future.
    I don't deny myself bread. I have bread every day.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •