Agree Agree:  1
Likes Likes:  15
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 52
  1. #1

    WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Tournament: Shenzhen Open
    Level: International
    Location: Shenzen, China
    Total Financial Committment: $750,000
    Dates: Dec 30, 2018 - Jan 5, 2019
    Surface: Hard

    11 Sabalenka, Aryna (BLR)
    19 Garcia, Caroline (FRA)
    20 Wang, Qiang (CHN)
    22 Ostapenko, Jelena (LAT)
    23 Bacsinszky, Timea (SUI) SR
    29 Sharapova, Maria (RUS)
    38 Zhang, Shuai (CHN)
    40 Zheng, Saisai (CHN)
    42 Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia (RUS)
    56 Parmentier, Pauline (FRA)
    61 Jabeur, Ons (TUN)
    63 Riske, Alison (USA)
    66 Kumkhum, Luksika (THA)
    67 Begu, Irina-Camelia (ROU)
    70 Jakupovic, Dalila (SLO )
    71 Wang, Yafan (CHN)
    72 Alexandrova, Ekaterina (RUS)
    74 Maria, Tatjana (GER)
    75 Rodina, Evgeniya (RUS)
    78 Bogdan, Ana (ROU)
    79 Schmiedlova, Anna Karolina (SVK)
    81 Linette, Magda (POL )
    83 Cirstea, Sorana (ROU)
    90 Diyas, Zarina (KAZ)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  2. #2

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Tournament: ASB Classic
    Level: International
    Location: Auckland, New Zealand
    Total Financial Commitment: $250,000
    Dates: Dec 31-Jan 6, 2019
    Surface: Hard

    3 Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN)
    14 Goerges, Julia (GER)
    28 Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE)
    32 Martic, Petra (CRO)
    33 Strycova, Barbora (CZE)
    39 Williams, Venus (USA)
    48 Flipkens, Kirsten (BEL)
    50 Van Uytvanck, Alison (BEL)
    51 Azarenka, Victoria (BLR)
    52 Kenin, Sofia (USA)
    53 Puig, Monica (PUR)
    54 Kuzmova, Viktoria (SVK)
    60 Babos, Timea (HUN)
    77 Larsson, Johanna (SWE)
    80 Barthel, Mona (GER)
    82 Arruabarrena, Lara (ESP)
    83 Voegele, Stephanie (SUI)
    84 Hercog, Polona (SLO)
    86 Zidansek, Tamara (SLO)
    87 Sorribes Tormo, Sara (ESP)
    88 Bouchard, Eugenie (CAN)
    89 Brengle, Madison (USA)
    91 Townsend, Taylor (USA)
    92 Gasparyan, Margarita (RUS)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  3. #3

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Qualifying Draw - Shenzen

    [1] Blinkova, Anna
    vs Duan, Yingying
    Kovinic, Danka vs [8] Kudermetova, Veronika

    [2] Niculescu, Monica vs Khromacheva, Irina
    Vikhlyantseva, Natalia vs [5] Hibino, Nao

    [3] Ferro, Fiona vs WC Yang, Zhaoxuan
    Garcia Perez, Georgina vs [6] Zhu, Lin

    [4] Kalinina, Anhelina vs Liu, Fangzhou
    Bara, Irina vs [7] Jorovic, Ivana
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  4. #4

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Qualifying Draw - Auckland

    [1] Siegemund, Laura
    vs Santamaria, Sabrina
    Perez, Ellen vs Guarachi, Alexa
    Flink, Varvara vs Fourlis, Jaimee
    Kucova, Kristina vs [5] Andreescu, Bianca

    [2] Liu, Claire vs Zaja, Anna
    WC Ventura, Elys vs Swiatek, Iga
    Loeb, Jamie vs Spears, Abigail
    Cepelova, Jana vs [6] Han, Xinyun

    [3] Bonaventure, Ysaline vs Sebov, Katherine
    Haddad Maia, Beatriz vs Juvan, Kaja
    WC Ivanov, Valentina vs WC Hourigan, Paige Mary
    Schoofs, Bibiane vs [7] Rodionova, Arina

    [4] Teichmann, Jil
    vs Soler-Espinosa, Sílvia
    Panova, Alexandra vs WC Routliffe, Erin
    Muhammad, Asia vs Kerkhove, Lesley
    Sharma, Astra vs [8] Lao, Danielle
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  5. #5

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Main Draw - Auckland

    [1] Wozniacki, Caroline
    vs Qualifier
    Babos, Timea vs Qualifier
    WC Davis, Lauren vs Arruabarrena, Lara
    Azarenka, Victoria vs [6] Williams, Venus

    [3] Hsieh, Su-Wei vs Hercog, Polona
    Puig, Monica vs WC Mattek-Sands, Bethanie
    Sorribes Tormo, Sara vs Voegele, Stefanie
    Vickery, Sachia vs [7] Flipkens, Kirsten

    [5] Strycova, Barbora vs Townsend, Taylor
    WC Anisimova, Amanda vs Qualifier
    Kuzmova, Viktoria vs Zidansek, Tamara
    Kenin, Sofia vs [4] Martic, Petra

    [8] Van Uytvanck, Alison vs Qualifier
    Bouchard, Eugenie vs Brengle, Madison
    Barthel, Mona vs Gasparyan, Margarita
    Larsson, Johanna vs [2] Goerges, Julia
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  6. #6

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Main Draw - Shenzen

    [1] Sabalenka, Aryna
    vs Maria, Tatjana
    Alexandrova, Ekaterina vs Jakupovic, Dalila
    WC Wang, Xinyu vs Qualifier
    Bacsinszky, Timea vs [5] Sharapova, Maria

    [4] Ostapenko, Jelena vs Qualifier
    WC Peng, Shuai vs Pliskova, Kristyna
    Schmiedlova, Anna Karolina vs Wang, Yafan
    Jabeur, Ons vs [7] Zhang, Shuai

    [6] Zheng, Saisai vs Parmentier, Pauline
    Cirstea, Sorana vs Linette, Magda
    Rodina, Evgeniya vs Diyas, Zarina
    Riske, Alison vs [3] Wang, Qiang

    [8] Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia vs Bogdan, Ana
    Begu, Irina-Camelia vs Qualifier
    Kumkhum, Luksika vs WC Zvonareva, Vera
    Qualifier vs [2] Garcia, Caroline
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  7. #7

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    ORDER OF PLAY - MONDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2018 Shenzen

    CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am


    A. Riske (USA) vs [3] Q. Wang (CHN)
    [Q] I. Jorovic (SRB) vs [2] C. Garcia (FRA)
    Not Before 2:00 pm
    T. Bacsinszky (SUI) vs [5] M. Sharapova (RUS)
    [1] A. Sabalenka (BLR) vs T. Maria (GER)

    COURT 1 start 11:00 am

    O. Jabeur (TUN) vs [7] S. Zhang (CHN)
    [WC] X. Wang (CHN) vs [Q] F. Xun (CHN)
    After Suitable Rest - G. Garcia Perez (ESP) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) vs [2] S. Peng (CHN) / Z. Yang (CHN)

    COURT 2 start 11:00 am

    I. Begu (ROU) vs [Q] V. Kudermetova (RUS)
    E. Alexandrova (RUS) vs D. Jakupovic (SLO)
    Y. Duan (CHN) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs S. Cirstea (ROU) / J. Ostapenko (LAT)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  8. #8

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    MONDAY, DECEMBER, 31, 2018 Auckland

    Centre Court


    Monica Puig (PUR ) vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA )
    Followed By
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN ) vs Madison Brengle (USA )

    Grandstand Starts At 11:00 am

    Iga Swiatek (POL ) vs Republic Jana Cepelova (SVK )
    Followed By
    Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA ) vs Bibiane Schoofs (NED )
    Not Before 2:00 pm
    Lauren Davis (USA ) vs Lara Arruabarrena (ESP )
    Followed By
    Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP ) vs Stefanie Voegele (SUI )

    Court 2 Starts At 11:00 am

    Laura Siegemund (GER ) vs Bianca Andreescu (CAN )
    Followed By
    Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP ) vs Danielle Lao (USA )
    Not Before 2:00 pm
    Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK )vs Tamara Zidansek (SLO )
    -
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  9. #9

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, JANUARY 01, 2019 Shenzen

    CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am


    [WC] V. Zvonareva (RUS) vs [Q] I. Jorovic (SRB)
    Not Before 12:00 noon
    [WC] S. Peng (CHN) vs K. Pliskova (CZE)
    Not Before 2:00 pm
    [4] J. Ostapenko (LAT) vs [Q] M. Niculescu (ROU)
    [8] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [Q] V. Kudermetova (RUS)

    COURT 1 start 11:00 am

    P. Parmentier (FRA) vs S. Cirstea (ROU)
    E. Rodina (RUS) vs A. Riske (USA)
    Not Before 2:30 pm
    After Suitable Rest - T. Bacsinszky (SUI) / V. Zvonareva (RUS) vs [WC] X. Wang (CHN) / F. Xun (CHN)

    COURT 2 start 11:00 am

    [3] D. Jakupovic (SLO) / I. Khromacheva (RUS)
    vs X. Jiang (CHN) / Q. Tang (CHN)
    Not Before 2:00 pm
    After Suitable Rest - N. Hibino (JPN) / A. Kalinina (UKR) vs T. Maria (GER) / P. Parmentier (FRA)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  10. #10

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, JANUARY 01, 2019 Auckland

    CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm

    [5] B. Strycova (CZE)
    vs T. Townsend (USA)
    J. Larsson (SWE) vs [2] J. Goerges (GER)
    V. Azarenka (BLR) vs [6] V. Williams (USA)

    GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm

    S. Kenin (USA) vs [4] P. Martic (CRO)
    [3] S. Hsieh (TPE) vs P. Hercog (SLO)
    L. Kerkhove (NED) / S. Santamaria (USA) vs E. Bouchard (CAN) / S. Kenin (USA)
    [WC] A. Anisimova (USA) vs [Q] J. Cepelova (SVK)
    T. Babos (HUN) vs [Q] B. Andreescu (CAN)

    COURT 2 start 2:00 pm

    S. Vickery (USA) vs [7] K. Flipkens (BEL)
    [8] A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs [Q] B. Schoofs (NED)
    M. Barthel (GER) vs [Q] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
    [1] R. Olaru (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) vs A. Panova (RUS) / L. Siegemund (GER)
    M. Adamczak (AUS) / J. Moore (AUS) vs [3] K. Christian (USA) / A. Muhammad (USA)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  11. #11
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    50,873

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    RESULTS
    Shenzen
    Sunday
    Singles - First Round
    P. Parmentier (FRA) d [6] S. Zheng (CHN) 62 36 62
    [8] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d A. Bogdan (ROU) 60 61
    Y. Wang (CHN) d A. Schmiedlova (SVK) 61 60
    S. Cirstea (ROU) d M. Linette (POL) 63 63
    E. Rodina (RUS) d Z. Diyas (KAZ) 36 63 76(7)
    [WC] V. Zvonareva (RUS) d L. Kumkhum (THA) 63 63

    Doubles - First Round

    [1] S. Aoyama (JPN) / L. Marozava (BLR) d [WC] J. Chen (CHN) / D. Wang (CHN) 62 64
    I. Bara (ROU) / O. Kalashnikova (GEO) d D. Kovinic (MNE) / Y. Sizikova (RUS) 63 61

    Monday

    Singles - First Round
    [1] A. Sabalenka (BLR) d T. Maria (GER) 36 63 61
    [Q] I. Jorovic (SRB) d [2] C. Garcia (FRA) 64 62
    A. Riske (USA) d [3] Q. Wang (CHN) 63 63
    [5] M. Sharapova (RUS) d T. Bacsinszky (SUI) 62 76(3)
    O. Jabeur (TUN) d [7] S. Zhang (CHN) 62 63
    E. Alexandrova (RUS) d D. Jakupovic (SLO) 63 64
    [WC] X. Wang (CHN) d [Q] F. Xun (CHN) 76(3) 64
    [Q] V. Kudermetova (RUS) d I. Begu (ROU) 36 61 76(5)

    Doubles - First Round
    [2] S. Peng (CHN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d G. Garcia Perez (ESP) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) 75 64
    Y. Duan (CHN) / R. Voracova (CZE) d S. Cirstea (ROU) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) 64 76(8)


  12. #12
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    50,873

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    RESULTS
    Auckland
    Monday
    Singles - First Round
    [WC] L. Davis (USA) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) 62 62
    M. Puig (PUR) d [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) 63 62
    S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d S. Voegele (SUI) 75 63
    V. Kuzmova (SVK) d T. Zidansek (SLO) 62 76(3)
    E. Bouchard (CAN) d M. Brengle (USA) 63 63

    Doubles - First Round

    T. Babos (HUN) / J. Goerges (GER) d A. Guarachi (CHI) / E. Routliffe (NZL) 46 61 10-5
    [WC] P. Hourigan (NZL) / T. Townsend (USA) d [WC] V. Ivanov (NZL) / E. Ventura (NZL) 61 75
    A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / J. Teichmann (SUI) d E. Perez (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 46 60 10-3


  13. #13
    cock of the clay
    Awards Showcase

    liam_valid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    2,646

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    Just noticed Ostapenko has started off her year with a 0 and 2 loss to Nicolescu

  14. #14

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 02, 2019 Shenzen

    CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am


    Y. Wang (CHN) vs O. Jabeur (TUN)
    [WC] X. Wang (CHN) vs [5] M. Sharapova (RUS)
    Not Before 2:00 pm
    [1] A. Sabalenka (BLR)
    vs E. Alexandrova (RUS)
    [Q] M. Niculescu (ROU) vs K. Pliskova (CZE)

    COURT 1 start 11:00 am

    [3] D. Jakupovic (SLO) / I. Khromacheva (RUS)
    vs Y. Duan (CHN) / R. Voracova (CZE)
    [1] S. Aoyama (JPN) / L. Marozava (BLR) vs N. Hibino (JPN) / A. Kalinina (UKR)
    I. Bara (ROU) / O. Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [2] S. Peng (CHN) / Z. Yang (CHN)
    [Alt] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) vs [4] Y. Wang (CHN) / S. Zhang (CHN)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  15. #15

    Re: WTA Int'l Shenzen, Auckland 12/30/18 - 1/6/19

    ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 02, 2019 Auckland

    CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon


    S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs [7] K. Flipkens (BEL)
    [1] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs [LL] L. Siegemund (GER)
    [3] S. Hsieh (TPE) vs M. Puig (PUR)
    Not Before 7:00 pm
    [Q] B. Schoofs (NED) vs E. Bouchard (CAN)
    M. Barthel (GER) vs [2] J. Goerges (GER)

    GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm

    [WC] P. Hourigan (NZL) / T. Townsend (USA) vs M. Adamczak (AUS) / J. Moore (AUS)
    V. Kuzmova (SVK) / S. Voegele (SUI) vs [2] K. Flipkens (BEL) / J. Larsson (SWE)
    Not Before 8:00 pm
    TBA After suitable rest - [4] X. Han (CHN) / D. Jurak (CRO) vs D. Krawczyk (USA) / B. Schoofs (NED)
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •