Agree Agree:  1
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    2019 Grammy Noms & Discussion

    The nominees:

    Record of the Year

    “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

    “God’s Plan” — Drake

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA

    “Rockstar” — Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

    Album of the Year

    “Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B

    “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

    “Scorpion” — Drake

    “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

    “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone

    “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe

    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

    “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists) — Kendrick Lamar

    Song of the Year

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

    “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

    “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey)

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

    “This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

    Best New Artist

    Chloe x Halle

    Luke Combs

    Greta Van Fleet

    H.E.R.

    Dua Lipa

    Margo Price

    Bebe Rexha

    Jorja Smith

    Best Pop Solo Performance

    “Colors” — Beck

    “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

    “God Is a Woman” — Ariana Grande

    “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

    “Better Now” — Post Malone

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    “Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato

    “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

    “’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B

    “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton

    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

    Best Pop Vocal Album

    “Camila” — Camila Cabello

    “Meaning of Life” — Kelly Clarkson

    “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande

    “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes

    “Beautiful Trauma” — Pink

    “Reputation” — Taylor Swift

    Best Rock Performance

    “Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys

    “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

    “Made an America” — The Fever 333

    “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

    “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

    Best Rock Song

    “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka and Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

    “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

    “Mantra” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls and Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me the Horizon)

    “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

    “Rats” — Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

    Best Rock Album

    “Rainier Fog” — Alice in Chains

    “Mania” — Fall Out Boy

    “Prequelle” — Ghost

    “From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet

    “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

    Best Alternative Music Album

    “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” — Arctic Monkeys

    “Colors” — Beck

    “Utopia” — Björk

    “American Utopia” — David Byrne

    “Masseduction” — St. Vincent

    Best R&B Performance

    “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton

    “Summer” — The Carters

    “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway

    “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

    “First Began” — PJ Morton

    Best Urban Contemporary Album

    “Everything Is Love” — The Carters

    “The Kids Are Alright” — Chloe x Halle

    “Chris Dave and the Drumhedz” — Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

    “War & Leisure” — Miguel

    “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

    Best Rap Performance

    “Be Careful” — Cardi B

    “Nice for What” — Drake

    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

    “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

    “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

    Best Rap Song

    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn and Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake)

    “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels and J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

    “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim and Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee)

    “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels and C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

    Best Rap Album

    “Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B

    “Swimming” — Mac Miller

    “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle

    “Daytona” — Pusha T

    “Astroworld” — Travis Scott

    Best Country Solo Performance

    “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn

    “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

    “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

    “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

    “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Album

    “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini

    “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne

    “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

    “From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller

    “Live in Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio

    “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio

    “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade

    “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

    Best Latin Pop Album

    “Prometo” — Pablo Alboran

    “Sincera” — Claudia Brant

    “Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade

    “2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía

    “Vives Carlos” — Vives

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    “Claroscura” — Aterciopelados

    “Coastcity” — Coastcity

    “Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné

    “Gourmet” — Orishas

    “Aztlán” — Zoé

    Best Americana Album

    “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

    “Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette

    “The Tree of Forgiveness” — John Prine

    “The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone” — Lee Ann Womack

    “One Drop of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

    Best Song Written for Visual Media

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

    “Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

    “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

    “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

    Boi-1da

    Larry Klein

    Linda Perry

    Kanye West

    Pharrell Williams

    Best Music Video

    “Apes**t” — The Carters

    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

    “I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas

    “Pynk” — Janelle Monáe

    “Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  2. #2

    Re: 2019 Grammy Noms & Discussion

    Grammy Winners

    Record of the Year
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

    Album of the Year
    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

    Song of the Year
    “This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

    Best New Artist
    Dua Lipa

    Best Pop Solo Performance
    “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    "Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande

    Best Rock Performance
    “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

    Best Rock Song
    “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

    Best Rock Album
    “From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet

    Best Alternative Music Album
    “Colors” — Beck

    Best R&B Performance
    “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

    Best Urban Contemporary Album
    “Everything Is Love” — The Carters

    Best R&B Album
    “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

    Best Rap Performance
    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and
    “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

    Best Rap Song
    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

    Best Rap Album
    “Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B

    Best Country Solo Performance
    “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

    Best Country Album
    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

    Best Latin Pop Album
    “Sincera” — Claudia Brant

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
    “Aztlán” — Zoé

    Best Americana Album
    “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

    Best Song Written for Visual Media
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
    Pharrell Williams

    Best Music Video
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

    Best Comedy Album
    “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle

    Best Musical Theater Album
    “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist

    Best Instrumental Composition
    “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    “Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers

    Best Recording Package
    “Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director

    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
    “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors

    Best Album Notes
    “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer

    Best Historical Album
    “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

    Best Remixed Recording
    “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer

    Best Immersive Audio Album
    “Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd

    Band Best Gospel Performance/Song
    “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

    Best Gospel Album
    “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle

    Best Roots Gospel Album
    “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb

    Best World Music Album
    “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
    “The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
    “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer

    Best New Age Album
    “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon

    Best American Roots Performance
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

    Best American Roots Song
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters

    Best Bluegrass Album
    “The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito

    Best Folk Album
    “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

    Best Children’s Album
    “All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)
    “Faith - A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

    Best Tropical Latin Album
    “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a

    Best Music Film
    “Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “Tequila” — Dan + Shay

    Best Country Song
    “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    “My Way” — Willie Nelson

    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

    Producer of the Year, Classical
    Blanton Alspaugh

    Best Orchestral Performance
    “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor

    Best Opera Recording
    “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer

    Best Choral Performance
    “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    “Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

    Best Classical Compendium
    “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

    Best Dance Recording
    “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

    Best Dance/Electronic Album
    “Woman Worldwide” — Justice

    Best Reggae Album
    “44/876” — Sting and Shaggy

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    “The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    “Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and
    “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba

    Best R&B Song
    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters

    Best Metal Performance
    “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

    Best Rap/Sung Performance
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino


    https://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/10/a...?module=inline
    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.”

    ― Frank Zappa





  3. #3
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    51,121

    Re: 2019 Grammy Noms & Discussion

    Seems to be such a small world in music - the same guy won for co-writing this is America that did the score Black Panther.


  4. #4
    Senior Staff
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    shtexas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    25,020

    Re: 2019 Grammy Noms & Discussion

    I found Drake's speech interesting.

  5. #5

    Re: 2019 Grammy Noms & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by mmmm8 View Post
    Seems to be such a small world in music - the same guy won for co-writing this is America that did the score Black Panther.
    Also, the guy who won Best Rock Performance has been dead for two years.
    I don't deny myself bread. I have bread every day.

  6. #6

    Re: 2019 Grammy Noms & Discussion

    For me, a shout out for The Band's Visit winning for Musical Theater Album. I loved everything about it. GH

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •