Agree Agree:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    2019 Award Season

    Independent Spirit Awards: 'Eighth Grade,' 'First Reformed' Among Best Feature Nominees
    10:36 AM 11/16/2018 by Hilary Lewis
    'We the Animals' scored the most nominations for the independent film awards, racking up five noms.

    Film Independent on Friday announced the nominees for the 2019 Independent Spirit Awards.
    The nominees, celebrating the best of independent film, were revealed at a press conference hosted by Gemma Chan and Molly Shannon at Los Angeles' W Hotel.

    We the Animals, documentary filmmaker Jeremiah Zagar's narrative debut about a mixed-race family with three young sons in upstate New York, based on Justin Torres' 2011 debut novel of the same name, scored the most nominations with five. Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here landed four nominations apiece.

    Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here were nominated for the best feature award, where they will complete with If Beale Street Could Talk and Leave No Trace.
    Beale Street and Leave No Trace each scored three nominations as did Private Life, Socrates, The Tale and Wildlife.

    Films recognized twice each include A Bread Factory; Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Hale County This Morning, This Evening; Hereditary; Madeline's Madeline; Minding the Gap; Nancy; On Her Shoulders; Sorry to Bother You; and Suspiria

    Suspiria will receive the Robert Altman Award, given to a film's director, casting director and ensemble cast. Additionally, Luca Guadagnino's Dakota Johnson starrer is up for best cinematography.

    Best director nominees include Leave No Trace's Debra Granik, Beale Street's Barry Jenkins, Private Life's Tamara Jenkins, You Were Never Really Here's Lynne Ramsay and First Reformed's Paul Schrader.

    Best first feature nominees are Hereditary, Sorry to Bother You, The Tale, We the Animals and Wildlife.

    Schrader and Tamara Jenkins are also up for best screenplay alongside the writers of Colette, Can You Ever Forgive Me? and Sorry to Bother You.

    Meanwhile, Eighth Grade screenwriter Bo Burnham is up for best first screenplay alongside the writers of Nancy, Thoroughbreds, The Tale and Blame.

    Best female lead nominees are Glenn Close (The Wife), Toni Collette (Hereditary), Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade), Regina Hall (Support the Girls), Helena Howard (Madeline's Madeline) and Carey Mulligan (Wildlife).

    In the category of best male lead, First Reformed's Ethan Hawke and You Were Never Really Here's Joaquin Phoenix are competing against Searching's John Cho, Blindspotting's Daveed Diggs and Socrates' Christian Malheiros.

    In the best supporting female category the nominees are Kayli Carter (Private Life), Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory), Regina King (Beale Street), Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave No Trace) and J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy).

    Best supporting male nominees are Raúl Castillo (We the Animals), Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade) and John David Washington (Monsters and Men).

    This summer's hit Mr. Rogers documentary Won't You Be My Neighbor? is up for best documentary alongside Hale County, Minding the Gap, Of Fathers and Sons, On Her Shoulders and Shirkers.

    Two of this year's high-profile awards contenders were recognized with best international film nominations: Roma (representing Mexico) and The Favourite (representing the U.K.). Other nominees in that category are South Korea's Burning, Italy's Happy as Lazzaro and Japan's Shoplifters.

    The 34th Spirit Awards will air live on IFC at 2 pm PT/ 5 pm ET on Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019. The ceremony will, as usual, be held on the beach in Santa Monica.

    In terms of distributor breakdown, A24 scored 12 noms followed by Amazon Studios, Netflix and The Orchard with six nominations each and Annapurna Pictures with five.
    A full list of this year's nominees follows.

    BEST FEATURE

    (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
    Eighth Grade
    Producers: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub

    First Reformed
    Producers: Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon

    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Producers: Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

    Leave No Trace
    Producers: Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini


    You Were Never Really Here
    Producers: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O'Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson

    BEST FIRST FEATURE
    (Award given to the director and producer)

    Hereditary
    Director: Ari Aster
    Producers: Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick

    Sorry to Bother You
    Director: Boots Riley
    Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams

    The Tale
    Director/Producer: Jennifer Fox
    Producers: Sol Bondy, Lawrence Inglee, Mynette Louie, Oren Moverman, Simone Pero, Reka Posta, Laura Rister, Regina K. Scully, Lynda Weinman

    We the Animals
    Director: Jeremiah Zagar
    Producers: Andrew Goldman, Christina D. King, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches

    Wildlife
    Director/Producer: Paul Dano
    Producers: Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

    A Bread Factory
    Writer/Director/Producer: Patrick Wang
    Producers: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller

    En el Séptimo Día
    Writer/Director/Producer: Jim McKay
    Producers: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe

    Never Goin' Back
    Writer/Director: Augustine Frizzell
    Producers: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

    Sócrates
    Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Moratto
    Writer: Thayná Mantesso
    Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss

    Thunder Road
    Writer/Director: Jim Cummings
    Producers: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Debra Granik
    Leave No Trace

    Barry Jenkins
    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Tamara Jenkins
    Private Life

    Lynne Ramsay
    You Were Never Really Here

    Paul Schrader
    First Reformed

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland
    Colette

    Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Tamara Jenkins
    Private Life

    Boots Riley
    Sorry to Bother You

    Paul Schrader
    First Reformed

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Bo Burnham
    Eighth Grade

    Christina Choe
    Nancy

    Cory Finley
    Thoroughbreds

    Jennifer Fox
    The Tale

    Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By), Laurie Shephard (Story By)
    Blame

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Ashley Connor
    Madeline's Madeline

    Diego Garcia
    Wildlife

    Benjamin Loeb
    Mandy

    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    Suspiria

    Zak Mulligan
    We the Animals

    BEST EDITING

    Joe Bini
    You Were Never Really Here

    Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar
    We the Animals

    Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart
    American Animals

    Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary Levy
    The Tale

    Nick Houy
    Mid90s

    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Glenn Close
    The Wife

    Toni Collette
    Hereditary

    Elsie Fisher
    Eighth Grade

    Regina Hall
    Support the Girls

    Helena Howard
    Madeline's Madeline

    Carey Mulligan
    Wildlife

    BEST MALE LEAD

    John Cho
    Searching

    Daveed Diggs
    Blindspotting

    Ethan Hawke
    First Reformed

    Christian Malheiros
    Sócrates

    Joaquin Phoenix
    You Were Never Really Here

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Kayli Carter
    Private Life

    Tyne Daly
    A Bread Factory

    Regina King
    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie
    Leave No Trace

    J. Smith-Cameron
    Nancy

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Raúl Castillo
    We the Animals

    Adam Driver
    BLACKkKLANSMAN

    Richard E. Grant
    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Josh Hamilton
    Eighth Grade

    John David Washington
    Monsters and Men

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

    Suspiria
    Director: Luca Guadagnino
    Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
    Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
    Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim

    Minding the Gap
    Director/Producer: Bing Liu
    Producer: Diane Quon

    Of Fathers and Sons
    Director: Talal Derki
    Producers: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert

    On Her Shoulders
    Director: Alexandria Bombach
    Producers: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams

    Shirkers
    Director/Producer: Sandi Tan
    Producers: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

    Won't You Be My Neighbor?
    Director/Producer: Morgan Neville
    Producers: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

    Burning
    South Korea
    Director: Lee Chang-Dong

    The Favourite
    United Kingdom
    Director: Yorgos Lanthimos

    Happy as Lazzaro
    Italy
    Director: Alice Rohrwacher

    Roma
    Mexico
    Director: Alfonso Cuarón

    Shoplifters
    Japan
    Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu

    BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the second Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

    Debra Granik
    Tamara Jenkins
    Karyn Kusama

    PRODUCERS AWARD – The 22nd annual Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
    Gabrielle Nadig
    Shrihari Sathe

    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 25th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Alex Moratto
    Director of Sócrates

    Ioana Uricaru
    Director of Lemonade

    Jeremiah Zagar
    Director of We the Animals

    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 24th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Alexandria Bombach
    Director of On Her Shoulders

    Bing Liu
    Director of Minding the Gap

    RaMell Ross
    Director of Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  2. #2

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Writers Guild Awards Announces 2019 TV Nominees
    By DAVE MCNARY

    TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS NOMINEES

    DRAMA SERIES

    The Americans
    , Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Sarah Nolen, Stephen Schiff, Justin Weinberger, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks
    Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Bob Odenkirk, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock; AMC
    The Crown, Written by Tom Edge, Amy Jenkins, Peter Morgan; Netflix
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES

    Atlanta, Written by Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Taofik Kolade, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX Networks
    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO
    GLOW, Written by Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Marquita Robinson, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix
    The Good Place, Written by Megan Amram, Christopher Encell, Kate Gersten, Cord Jefferson, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Kassia Miller, Dylan Morgan, Matt Murray, Rae Sanni, Daniel Schofield, Michael Schur, Josh Siegal, Jen Statsky, Tyler Staessle; NBC
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Jen Kirkman, Sheila Lawrence, Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman Palladino; Prime Video

    NEW SERIES

    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO
    The Haunting of Hill House, Written by Meredith Averill, Charise Castro Smith, Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, Rebecca Leigh Klingel, Scott Kosar, Liz Phang; Netflix
    Homecoming, Written by Micah Bloomberg, Cami Delavigne, Eli Horowitz, Shannon Houston, Eric Simonson, David Wiener; Prime Video
    Pose, Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Todd Kubrak, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Our Lady J; FX Networks
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman; HBO

    LONG FORM ORIGINAL

    Castle Rock, Writers: Marc Bernardin, Scott Brown, Lila Byock, Mark Lafferty, Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Gina Welch, Vinnie Wilhelm; Hulu
    My Dinner with Hervé, Teleplay by Sacha Gervasi, Story by Sacha Gervasi & Sean Macaulay; HBO
    Paterno, Written by Debora Cahn and John C. Richards; HBO

    LONG FORM ADAPTED

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Writers: Maggie Cohn, Tom Rob Smith, Based on the book Vulgar Favors by Maureen Orth; FX Networks
    The Looming Tower, Writers: Bash Doran, Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Shannon Houston, Adam Rapp, Ali Selim, Lawrence Wright, Based on the book The Looming Tower by Lawrence Wright; Hulu
    Maniac, Writers: Nick Cuse, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amelia Gray, Danielle Henderson, Mauricio Katz, Patrick Somerville, Caroline Williams, Based on the Norwegian television series Maniac by Espen PA Lervaag, Håakon Bast Mossige, Kjetil Indregard and Ole Marius Araldsen; Netflix
    Sharp Objects, Writers: Ariella Blejer, Scott Brown, Vince Calandra, Gillian Flynn, Dawn Kamoche, Alex Metcalf, Marti Noxon, Based upon the book written by Gillian Flynn; HBO

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

    After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Vimeo.com
    Class of Lies, Written by Tessa Leigh Williams; Snapchat
    Love Daily, Written by: Lauren Ciaravalli, Andrew Eisen, Aaron Eisenberg, Will Eisenberg, Alexis Jacknow, Nathaniel Katzman, Yulin Kuang, Nathan Larkin-Connolly, Alexis Roblan, Bennet D. Silverman, Ryan Wood; Go90.com
    West 40s, Written by Mark Sam Rosenthal & Brian Sloan; West40s.com

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

    The Walking Dead: Red Machete, Written by Nick Bernardone; AMC.com

    ANIMATION

    “Bart’s Not Dead” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox
    “Boywatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Rich Rinaldi; Fox
    “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox
    “Krusty the Clown” (The Simpsons), Written by Ryan Koh; Fox
    “Mo Mommy Mo Problems” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
    “Send in Stewie, Please” (Family Guy), Written by Gary Janetti; Fox

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    “Camelot”
    (Narcos: Mexico), Written by Eric Newman & Clayton Trussell; Netflix
    “The Car” (This Is Us), Written by Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger; NBC
    “Episode 407” (The Affair), Teleplay by Lydia Diamond and Sarah Sutherland, Story by Jaquen Tee Castellanos and Sarah Sutherland; Showtime
    “First Blood” (The Handmaid’s Tale), Written by Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    “Paean To The People” (Homeland), Written by Alex Gansa; Showtime
    “The Precious Blood of Jesus” (Ozark), Written by David Manson; Netflix

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    “Another Place”
    (Forever), Teleplay by Alan Yang and Matt Hubbard, Story by Aniz Adam Ansari; Prime Video
    “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (Barry), Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader; HBO
    “Halibut!” (Santa Clarita Diet), Written by Victor Fresco; Netflix
    “Kimmy and the Beest!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Written by Robert Carlock; Netflix
    “Pilot” (The Kids Are Alright), Written by Tim Doyle; ABC
    “Who Knows Better Than I” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee,
    Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Nicole Silverberg, Melinda Taub; TBS
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver; Writers: Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Brian Parise, Owen Parsons, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner; HBO
    Late Night with Seth Meyers; Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss; Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker; NBC Universal
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi; Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

    At Home with Amy Sedaris,
    Writers: Cindy Caponera, Paul Dinello, Jodi Lennon, Meredith Scardino, Amy Sedaris; truTV
    I Love You, America, Head Writer: Dave Ferguson; Writers: Glenn Boozan, Leann Bowen, Raj Desai, Kyle Dunnigan, John Haskell, Tim Kalpakis, Opeyemi Olagbaju, Gavin Purcell, Diona Reasonover, Jocelyn Richard, Christopher J. Romano, Sarah Silverman, Beth Stelling, Dan Sterling, Nick Wiger; Hulu
    Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central
    Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Karey Dornetto, Megan Neuringer, Phoebe Robinson, Graham Wagner; IFC
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; Supervising Writers: Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Claire Friedman, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Erik Marino, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Nimesh Patel, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Pete Schultz, Mitch Silpa, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

    2018 Rose Parade
    Hosted by Cord & Tish, Written by Will Ferrell, Jake Fogelnest, Andrew Steele; Prime Video
    Drew Michael Stand-Up Special, Written by Drew Michael; HBO
    The Fake News with Ted Nelms, Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaefer; Comedy Central
    The Oscars 2018, Written by Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Megan Amram, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Adam Carolla, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

    Hollywood Game Night
    , Head Writers: Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alexandra Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
    Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
    Paid Off with Michael Torpey, Head Writer: Ethan Berlin; Writers: John Chaneski, Rosemarie DiSalvo, Leigh Hampton, Katie Hartman, Amanda Melson, Larry Owens, Jennie Sutton, Michael Torpey, Jeremy Weiner; truTV
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden; Disney/ABC Syndication

    DAYTIME DRAMA

    Days of Our Lives
    , Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Joanna Cohen, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine Schock, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

    “Carnivorous Carnival: Part One”
    (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Joe Tracz; Netflix
    “The Ersatz Elevator: Part One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Daniel Handler; Netflix
    “For The Last Time” (Andi Mack), Written by Jonathan S. Hurwitz; Disney Channel
    “Picture Day” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Ray Lancon; Netflix
    “Warehouse Towel Fight” fka “Emil Strikes Back” (Prince of Peoria), Written by Marty Donovan; Netflix

    CHILDREN’S LONG FORM
    No nominees.

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

    “Black Hole Apocalypse”
    (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS
    “Blackout in Puerto Rico” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS
    “The Gang Crackdown” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
    “Trump’s Takeover” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

    “Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia – Part 1”
    (Frontline), Written by David Fanning & Linda Hirsch & Martin Smith; PBS
    “The Circus, Part One” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
    “The Eugenics Crusade” (American Experience), Written by Michelle Ferrari; PBS
    “Into The Amazon” (American Experience), Written by John Maggio; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “Catastrophe”
    (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “Las Vegas Massacre” (CBS Evening News with Anthony Mason), Written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines; CBS News
    “The Spotted Pig” (60 Minutes), Written by Anderson Cooper and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “100,000 Women”
    (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
    “On Broadway: Rodgers and Hammerstein” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Mo Rocca and Kay M. Lim; CBS News
    “War Crime” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “Wounds of War” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News

    DIGITAL NEWS

    “D.C.’s Biggest Homeless Shelter Is About to Close. Will Amazon Take Its Place?,”
    Written by Emma Roller; Splinter
    “How To Not Die In America,” Written by Molly Osberg; Splinter
    “Inside The Culture Of Sexism At Riot Games,” Written by Cecilia D’Anastasio; Kotaku.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES
    RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

    “2017 Year in Review,”
    Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “RFK: 50 Years After Shots Rang Out at The Ambassador Hotel,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “5pm CBS News Radio Glor Newscast,”
    Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
    “ABC News 6p Hourly 9-27-2018,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski; ABC News Radio
    “Remembering The Good, The Bad and the Brilliant,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “World News This Week 9-21-2018,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “John McCain: A Life of Service,”
    Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “A Tribute to Le Grand Orange,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

    ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
    “FBI 2018 Promo Reel,”
    Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
    “Tribute to Star Trek for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys,” Written by Sean Brogan; CBS
    “Westworld: Season 2 Promo (Super Bowl spot),” Written by Jonathan Nolan; HBO

    TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION

    No nominees.


    https://variety.com/2018/tv/awards/w...on-1203082582/
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  3. #3

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    'The Rider' Named Best Picture by the National Society of Film Critics
    10:09 AM PST 1/5/2019 by Katie Kilkenny

    Ethan Hawke and Olivia Colman, meanwhile, won the critics group's highest acting prizes.
    The Rider, Chloe Zhao's low-budget debut feature, and Roma, Alfonso Cuaron's black-and-white period piece, won big at the National Society of Film Critics Awards on Saturday.

    The Rider took home the top prize, best picture, while director Zhao was a runner-up in the best director category. Roma won the most accolades, three in total, including best director and best cinematography for Cuaron, as well as best foreign film; it was also a runner-up for best picture. Every other film won just one prize, not including runner-up slots.

    First Reformed's Ethan Hawke and The Favourite's Olivia Colman nabbed best actor and best actress, respectively. Steve Yeun of Burning and Regina King of If Beale Street Could Talk won supporting actor and actress prizes. Best screenplay went to Armando Iannucci's historical satire The Death of Stalin, while best nonfiction film was given to Bing Liu's skateboarding doc Minding the Gap.

    As the group's 64 members deliberated at New York's Film Society of Lincoln Center, NSFC chair Justin Chang of The Los Angeles Times tweeted the winners and runners-up live at @NatSocFilmCrix.

    Last year, Lady Bird won big at the ceremony, nabbing four wins, including for best picture, best director and best screenplay for Greta Gerwig and best supporting actress for Laurie Metcalf.

    Founded in 1966, the NSFC elects its critics from papers and prominent online outlets across the U.S., including The New Yorker, The Boston Herald, The Chicago Tribune, The Philadelphia Inquirer, Slate and Buzzfeed, among others. This year's awards vote marked the society's 53rd edition; it does not host an awards party.

    Best picture: The Rider
 | Runners-up: Roma, Burning
    Best actor: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed | Runners-up: 
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate; Ben Foster, Leave No Trace; John C. Reilly, The Sisters Brothers and Stan & Ollie
    Best actress: Olivia Colman, The Favourite | Runners-up: Regina Hall, Support the Girls; Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Best supporting actress: 
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk | Runners-up: Elizabeth Debicki, Widows; Emma Stone, The Favourite
    Best supporting actor: Steve Yeun, Burning 
| Runners-up: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Brian Tyree Henry, Widows and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Best director: 
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma | Runners-up: Lee Chang-dong, Burning; Chloe Zhao, The Rider
    Best screenplay: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin, The Death of Stalin | Runners-up: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
    Best cinematography: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma | Runners-up: James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk; Lukasz Zal, Cold War
    Best foreign-language film: Roma | Runners-up: Cold War; Burning; Shoplifters
    Best non-fiction film: Minding the Gap | Runners-up: Shirkers, Amazing Grace
    Special citation for a film awaiting U.S. distribution: A Family Tour (Ying Liang, Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia)
    Best experimental film: Good Luck
    Film heritage award: The team behind the release of Orson Welles' The Other Side of the Wind
    Film heritage award: The Museum of Modern Art for its restoration of Ernst Lubitsch's Rosita

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/ne...r_breakingnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  4. #4

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    'Roma,' 'Cold War' Among American Society of Cinematographers Awards Nominees
    12:05 PM 1/7/2019 by Carolyn Giardina
    'The Handmaid's Tale' and 'The Crown' are among the TV nominees.


    'Roma'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Theatrical Release

    Alfonso Cuaron
    Roma

    Matthew Libatique, ASC
    A Star Is Born

    Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC
    The Favourite

    Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF
    First Man

    Lukasz Zal, PSC
    Cold War

    Spotlight

    Joshua James Richards
    The Rider

    Giorgi Shvelidze
    Namme

    Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC
    Girl

    Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television

    Gonzalo Amat
    The Man in the High Castle, "Jahr Null"

    Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC
    The Crown, "Beryl"

    David Klein, ASC
    Homeland, "Paean to the People"

    Colin Watkinson, ASC
    The Handmaid's Tale, "The Word"

    Cathal Watters, ISC
    Peaky Blinders, "The Company"

    Zoe White, ACS
    The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly"

    Episode of a Series for Commercial Television

    Nathaniel Goodman, ASC
    Timeless, "The King of the Delta Blues"

    Jon Joffin, ASC
    Beyond, "Two Zero One"

    Ben Richardson
    Yellowstone, "Daybreak”

    David Stockton, ASC
    Gotham, "A Dark Knight: Queen Takes Knight"

    Thomas Yatsko, ASC
    Damnation, "A Different Species"

    Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television

    James Friend, BSC
    Patrick Melrose, "Bad News"

    Mathias Herndl, AAC
    Genius: Picasso, "Chapter 1"

    Florian Hoffmeister, BSC
    The Terror, "Go for Broke"

    M. David Mullen, ASC
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Pilot"

    Brendan Steacy, CSC
    Alias Grace, "Part 1"


    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/li...r_breakingnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  5. #5

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    WGA Awards: Full List of Nominations
    1:02 PM 12/6/2018 by THR Staff

    Original Screenplay

    Eighth Grade
    Written by Bo Burnham
    A24

    Green Book
    Written by Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly
    Universal Pictures

    A Quiet Place
    Screenplay by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck
    Paramount Pictures

    Roma
    Written by Alfonso Cuarón
    Netflix

    Vice
    Written by Adam McKay
    Annapurna Pictures


    Adapted Screenplay

    Blackkklansman
    Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, Based on the book by Ron Stallworth
    Focus Features

    Black Panther
    Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Based on the book by Lee Israel
    Fox Searchlight

    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Based on the novel by James Baldwin
    Annapurna Pictures

    A Star Is Born
    Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, Based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion and Frank Pierson, Based on a story by William Wellman and Robert Carson
    Warner Bros.

    Documentary Screenplay

    Bathtubs Over Broadway
    Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant
    Focus Features

    Fahrenheit 11/9
    Written by Michael Moore
    Briarcliff Entertainment

    Generation Wealth
    Written by Lauren Greenfield; Amazon Studios

    In Search of Greatness
    Written by Gabe Polsky; Art of Sport


    Drama Series

    The Americans
    Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Sarah Nolen, Stephen Schiff, Justin Weinberger, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson
    FX Networks

    Better Call Saul
    Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Bob Odenkirk, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock
    AMC

    The Crown
    Written by Tom Edge, Amy Jenkins, Peter Morgan
    Netflix

    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman
    Hulu

    Succession
    Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman
    HBO

    Comedy Series

    Atlanta
    Written by Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Taofik Kolade, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms
    FX Networks

    Barry
    Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani
    HBO

    GLOW
    Written by Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Marquita Robinson, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert
    Netflix

    The Good Place
    Written by Megan Amram, Christopher Encell, Kate Gersten, Cord Jefferson, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Kassia Miller, Dylan Morgan, Matt Murray, Rae Sanni, Daniel Schofield, Michael Schur, Josh Siegal, Jen Statsky, Tyler Staessle
    NBC

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Jen Kirkman, Sheila Lawrence, Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman Palladino
    Prime Video

    New Series

    Barry
    Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani
    HBO

    The Haunting of Hill House
    Written by Meredith Averill, Charise Castro Smith, Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, Rebecca Leigh Klingel, Scott Kosar, Liz Phang
    Netflix

    Homecoming
    Written by Micah Bloomberg, Cami Delavigne, Eli Horowitz, Shannon Houston, Eric Simonson, David Wiener
    Prime Video

    Pose
    Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Todd Kubrak, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Our Lady J
    FX Networks

    Succession
    Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman
    HBO


    Longform - Original


    Castle Rock
    Writers: Marc Bernardin, Scott Brown, Lila Byock, Mark Lafferty, Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Gina Welch, Vinnie Wilhelm
    Hulu

    My Dinner With Herve
    Teleplay by Sacha Gervasi, Story by Sacha Gervasi & Sean Macaulay
    HBO

    Paterno
    Written by Debora Cahn and John C. Richards
    HBO

    Longform - Adapted

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Writers: Maggie Cohn, Tom Rob Smith, Based on the book Vulgar Favors by Maureen Orth
    FX Networks

    The Looming Tower
    Writers: Bash Doran, Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Shannon Houston, Adam Rapp, Ali Selim, Lawrence Wright, Based on the book The Looming Tower by Lawrence Wright
    Hulu

    Maniac
    Writers: Nick Cuse, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amelia Gray, Danielle Henderson, Mauricio Katz, Patrick Somerville, Caroline Williams, Based on the Norwegian television series Maniac by Espen PA Lervaag, Håakon Bast Mossige, Kjetil Indregard and Ole Marius Araldsen
    Netflix

    Sharp Objects
    Writers: Ariella Blejer, Scott Brown, Vince Calandra, Gillian Flynn, Dawn Kamoche, Alex Metcalf, Marti Noxon, Based upon the book written by Gillian Flynn
    HBO

    Shortform New Media - Original

    After Forever
    Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas
    Vimeo.com

    Class of Lies
    Written by Tessa Leigh Williams
    Snapchat

    Love Daily
    Written by: Lauren Ciaravalli, Andrew Eisen, Aaron Eisenberg, Will Eisenberg, Alexis Jacknow, Nathaniel Katzman, Yulin Kuang, Nathan Larkin-Connolly, Alexis Roblan, Bennet D. Silverman, Ryan Wood
    Go90.com

    West 40s
    Written by Mark Sam Rosenthal & Brian Sloan
    West40s.com

    Shortform New Media - Adapted

    The Walking Dead: Red Machete
    Written by Nick Bernardone
    AMC.com

    Animation

    Bob's Burgers'
    Courtesy of FOX
    "Bart’s Not Dead" (The Simpsons)
    Written by Stephanie Gillis
    Fox

    "Boywatch" (Bob’s Burgers)
    Written by Rich Rinaldi
    Fox

    "Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now" (Bob’s Burgers)
    Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux
    Fox

    "Krusty the Clown" (The Simpsons)
    Written by Ryan Koh
    Fox

    "Mo Mommy Mo Problems" (Bob’s Burgers)
    Written by Steven Davis
    Fox

    "Send in Stewie, Please" (Family Guy)
    Written by Gary Janetti
    Fox

    Episodic Drama

    "Camelot" (Narcos: Mexico)
    Written by Eric Newman & Clayton Trussell
    Netflix

    "The Car" (This Is Us)
    Written by Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger
    NBC

    "Episode 407" (The Affair)
    Teleplay by Lydia Diamond and Sarah Sutherland
    Story by Jaquen Tee Castellanos and Sarah Sutherland
    Showtime

    "First Blood" (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    Written by Eric Tuchman
    Hulu

    "Paean to the People" (Homeland)
    Written by Alex Gansa
    Showtime

    "The Precious Blood of Jesus" (Ozark)
    Written by David Manson
    Netflix

    Episodic Comedy

    Another Place" (Forever)
    Teleplay by Alan Yang and Matt Hubbard
    Story by Aniz Adam Ansari
    Prime Video

    "Chapter One: Make Your Mark" (Barry)
    Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader
    HBO

    "Halibut!" (Santa Clarita Diet)
    Written by Victor Fresco
    Netflix

    "Kimmy and the Beest!" (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Written by Robert Carlock
    Netflix

    "Pilot" (The Kids Are Alright)
    Written by Tim Doyle
    ABC

    "Who Knows Better Than I" (Orange Is the New Black)
    Written by Jenji Kohan
    Netflix

    Comedy/Variety Talk Series

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
    Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Nicole Silverberg, Melinda Taub
    TBS

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    Writers: Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Brian Parise, Owen Parsons, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner
    HBO

    Late Night With Seth Meyers
    Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss; Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker
    NBC Universal

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
    Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi; Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux
    CBS

    Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

    At Home With Amy Sedaris
    Writers: Cindy Caponera, Paul Dinello, Jodi Lennon, Meredith Scardino, Amy Sedaris
    truTV

    I Love You, America
    Head Writer: Dave Ferguson; Writers: Glenn Boozan, Leann Bowen, Raj Desai, Kyle Dunnigan, John Haskell, Tim Kalpakis, Opeyemi Olagbaju, Gavin Purcell, Diona Reasonover, Jocelyn Richard, Christopher J. Romano, Sarah Silverman, Beth Stelling, Dan Sterling, Nick Wiger
    Hulu

    Nathan for You
    Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola
    Comedy Central

    Portlandia
    Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Karey Dornetto, Megan Neuringer, Phoebe Robinson, Graham Wagner
    IFC

    Saturday Night Live
    Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; Supervising Writers: Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Claire Friedman, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Erik Marino, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Nimesh Patel, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Pete Schultz, Mitch Silpa, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang
    NBC Universal

    Comedy/Variety Specials

    2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish
    Written by Will Ferrell, Jake Fogelnest, Andrew Steele
    Prime Video

    Drew Michael Stand-Up Special
    Written by Drew Michael
    HBO

    The Fake News With Ted Nelms
    Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaefer
    Comedy Central

    The Oscars 2018
    Written by Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Megan Amram, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Adam Carolla, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo
    ABC

    Quiz and Audience Participation

    Hollywood Game Night
    Head Writers: Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alexandra Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith
    NBC

    Jeopardy!
    Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse
    ABC

    Paid Off With Michael Torpey
    Head Writer: Ethan Berlin; Writers: John Chaneski, Rosemarie DiSalvo, Leigh Hampton, Katie Hartman, Amanda Melson, Larry Owens, Jennie Sutton, Michael Torpey, Jeremy Weiner
    truTV

    Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
    Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden
    Disney/ABC Syndication

    Daytime Drama

    Days of Our Lives
    Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Joanna Cohen, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine Schock, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits
    NBC

    General Hospital
    Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles
    ABC

    Children's Episodic and Specials

    "Carnivorous Carnival: Part One" (A Series of Unfortunate Events)
    Teleplay by Joe Tracz
    Netflix

    "The Ersatz Elevator: Part One" (A Series of Unfortunate Events)
    Teleplay by Daniel Handler
    Netflix

    "For the Last Time" (Andi Mack)
    Written by Jonathan S. Hurwitz
    Disney Channel

    "Picture Day" (Alexa & Katie)
    Written by Ray Lancon
    Netflix

    "Warehouse Towel Fight" fka "Emil Strikes Back" (Prince of Peoria)
    Written by Marty Donovan
    Netflix

    Documentary Script - Current Events

    "Black Hole Apocalypse" (Nova)
    Written by Rushmore DeNooyer
    PBS

    "Blackout in Puerto Rico" (Frontline)
    Written by Rick Young
    PBS

    "The Gang Crackdown" (Frontline)
    Written by Marcela Gaviria
    PBS

    "Trump's Takeover" (Frontline)
    Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser
    PBS

    Documentary Script - Other Than Current Events

    "Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia - Part 1" (Frontline)
    Written by David Fanning & Linda Hirsch & Martin Smith
    PBS

    "The Circus, Part One" (American Experience)
    Written by Sharon Grimberg
    PBS

    "The Eugenics Crusade" (American Experience)
    Written by Michelle Ferrari
    PBS

    "Into the Amazon" (American Experience)
    Written by John Maggio
    PBS

    News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report
    "Catastrophe" (60 Minutes)
    Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young
    CBS News

    "Las Vegas Massacre" (CBS Evening News With Anthony Mason)
    Written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines
    CBS News

    "The Spotted Pig" (60 Minutes)
    Written by Anderson Cooper and Oriana Zill de Granados
    CBS News

    News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    "100,000 Women" (60 Minutes)
    Written by Scott Pelley and Oriana Zill de Granados
    CBS News

    "On Broadway: Rodgers and Hammerstein" (CBS Sunday Morning)
    Written by Mo Rocca and Kay M. Lim
    CBS News

    "War Crime" (60 Minutes)
    Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young
    CBS News

    "Wounds of War" (60 Minutes)
    Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young
    CBS News

    Digital News

    "D.C.'s Biggest Homeless Shelter Is About to Close. Will Amazon Take Its Place?"
    Written by Emma Roller
    Splinter

    "How to Not Die in America"
    Written by Molly Osberg
    Splinter

    "Inside the Culture of Sexism at Riot Games"
    Written by Cecilia D'Anastasio
    Kotaku.com

    Radio/Audio Documentary

    "2017 Year in Review"
    Written by Gail Lee
    CBS News Radio

    "RFK: 50 Years After Shots Rang Out at the Ambassador Hotel"
    Written by Andrew Evans
    ABC News Radio

    Radio/Audio News Script — Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report

    "5pm CBS News Radio Glor Newscast"
    Written by James Hutton
    CBS News Radio

    "ABC News 6p Hourly 9-27-2018"
    Written by Stephanie Pawlowski
    ABC News Radio

    "Remembering The Good, The Bad and the Brilliant"
    Written by Gail Lee
    CBS News Radio

    "World News This Week 9-21-2018"
    Written by Joan B. Harris
    ABC News Radio

    Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    "John McCain: A Life of Service"
    Written by Gail Lee
    CBS News Radio

    "A Tribute to Le Grand Orange"
    Written by Thomas A. Sabella
    CBS Radio News

    On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)

    "FBI 2018 Promo Reel"
    Written by Ralph Buado
    CBS

    "Tribute to Star Trek for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys"
    Written by Sean Brogan
    CBS

    "Westworld: Season 2 Promo (Super Bowl Spot)"
    Written by Jonathan Nolan
    HBO

    Videogame Writing

    Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
    Associate Narrative Directors Matthew Zagurak, Joel Janisse, James Richard Mittag; Narrative Director Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jonathan Dumont, Melissa MacCoubrey, Hugo Giard; Scriptwriters Madeleine Hart, Betty Robertson, Jesse Scoble, Diana Sherman, Kelly Bender, Jojo Chia, Ian Fun, Zachary M. Parris, Ken Williamson, Daniel Bingham, Jordan Lemos, Simon Mackenzie, Katelyn MacMullin, Susan Patrick, Alissa Ralph, Stephen Rhodes; Team Lead Writer Sam Gill; AI Writers Jonathan Flieger, Kimberly Ann Sparks
    Ubisoft Quebec

    Batman: The Enemy Within
    Episode 5-Same Stitch
    Lead Writer James Windeler; Written by Meghan Thornton, Ross Beeley, Lauren Mee; Story by Meghan Thornton, Michael Kirkbride
    Telltale Games

    God of War
    Written by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog; Story and Narrative Design Lead Matt Sophos; Story and Narrative Design Richard Zangrande Gaubert; Narrative Design Orion Walker, Adam Dolin
    Sony Interactive Entertainment

    Marvel’s Spider-Man
    Story Lead Jon Paquette; Writers Benjamin Arfmann, Kelsey Beachum; Co-Written by Christos Gage; Additional Story Contributions by Dan Slott
    Insomniac Games & Sony Interactive Entertainment

    Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire
    Narrative Designers Alex Scokel, Eric Fenstermaker, Kate Dollarhyde, Megan Starks, Olivia Veras, Paul Kirsch; Additional Writing Tony Evans, John Schmautz, Casey Hollingshead, Nitai Poddar; Narrative Design Leads Carrie Patel, Josh Sawyer
    Obsidian Entertainment

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/li...r_breakingnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  6. #6

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    The BAFTA Awards film nominees were released today.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/li...r_breakingnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  7. #7

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    I am continuing to try to see contending movies as I have time, though by no means am I likely to achieve the thoroughness I did last year.

    But since I last posted on this thread, I did go to see Mary, Queen of Scots. I don't know if I'm changing or these 2 movies simply were not as fabulous as the critics seem to think. I have always loved historical dramas. But both The Favourite and Mary, Queen of Scots left me feeling a bit of "so what?" I thought the performances of the 5 main women characters (total of 5 in the 2 movies) were pretty fabulous. But I really didn't care for either movie. The Favourite did nothing for me from beginning to end. Mary, Queen of Scots was a little better, only from the standpoint that I thought the last 15 or so minutes were really good. Prior to that, I kept hoping it was almost over. I left the theater thinking that there was a good one-hour documentary that could have been made from the facts presented in this film, and that a 2-hour-5-minute movie was absolutely not necessary to present the ideas they had.

    I'm pretty convinced I'm going to be well in the minority on this. Critics and awards' groups are paying a lot of notice to both.

    Roma is still way out in front out of what I have seen. And despite having seen the 5 actress performances in those 2 movies mentioned above, my first pick for best actress (and this is one category of which I seem to have seen the major contenders) is clearly Yalitza Aparicio for Roma. And in a clear second place, I would put Glenn Close for The Wife.

    If any of you saw and liked either or both of those 2 historical dramas, I'd love to hear what you thought was so great that I appear to have missed.

    GH

    P.S. My thanks to whomever moved this to the correct thread for me!!
    Last edited by GlennHarman; 01-09-2019 at 01:56 PM. Reason: post was successfully moved to correct thread

  8. #8

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards: 'Black Panther,' 'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'Vice' Among Film Nominees
    by THR Staff
    Other films recognized include 'A Star Is Born,' 'Crazy Rich Asians,' 'Mary Poppins Returns,' 'Mary Queen of Scots,' 'Stan and Ollie' and Widows.'

    Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Makeup

    'Crazy Rich Asians' Sanja Bucko/Warner Bros.

    A Star Is Born
    Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno

    Beautiful Boy
    Jean Black, Rolf Keppler

    Boy Erased
    Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko

    Crazy Rich Asians
    Heike Merker, Irina Strukova

    Welcome to Marwen
    Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva

    Widows
    Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, DenisePugh-Ruiz, JacquelineFernandez

    Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    A Star Is Born' Courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures

    A Star Is Born
    Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires

    Crazy Rich Asians
    Heike Merker, Sophia Knight

    Nappily Ever After
    Dawn Turner, Larry Simms

    Vox Lux
    Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye

    Widows
    Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt

    Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

    Annapurna Pictures

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier

    Mary Poppins Returns
    Peter Robb-King, Paula Price

    Mary Queen of Scots
    Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly

    Stan & Ollie
    Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier

    Vice
    Kate Biscoe, Ann PalaWilliams, Jamie Kelman

    Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    'Black Panther'
    Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    Black Panther
    CamilleFriend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, LouisaAnthony

    BlacKkKlansman
    LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi

    Mary Poppins Returns
    Peter Robb-King, Paula Price

    Mary Queen of Scots
    Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher

    Feature Motion Picture: Best Special Makeup Effects

    'Stan & Ollie'

    Aquaman
    Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders

    Black Panther
    Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards

    Stan & Ollie
    Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead

    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
    Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler

    Vice
    Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher

    TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Contemporary Makeup

    'Westworld' Courtesy of HBO

    American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

    Dancing With the Stars
    Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard

    Saturday Night Live
    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres

    Westworld
    Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke


    TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    'The Handmaid's Tale' George Kraychyk/Hulu

    American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Romaine Markus-Meyers

    Dancing With the Stars
    Gail Ryan, Brittany Spaulding, Jani Kleinbard

    Empire
    Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly

    Grace and Frankie
    Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

    The Handmaid's Tale
    Karola Dirnberger, Ewa Cynk

    TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

    'The Assassination of Gianni Versace: An American Crime Story'
    Courtesy of FX

    GLOW
    Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    PatriciaRegan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno

    Saturday Night Live
    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

    Westworld
    Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, Ana Lozano

    TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' Amazon Studios

    American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Lydia Fantini

    GLOW
    Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Massimo Gattabrusi

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Jerry DeCarlo, John Jordan, Peg Schierholz

    Vikings
    Dee Corcoran, Peter Burke, Zuelika Delaney

    TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Special Makeup Effects
    'Saturday Night Live'

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, David Anderson

    American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, David Anderson

    Genius: Picasso
    DavinaLamont, Goran Lundstrom, Natasha Lees

    Saturday Night Live
    Louie Zakarian, Jason Miliani, Tom Denier Jr.

    Westworld
    Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thomas Floutz

    Motion Picture Made for TV or Special: Best Contemporary Makeup

    'A Legendary Christmas With John and Chrissy' Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    A Legendary Christmas With John and Chrissy
    April Chaney, Allison Bryan, Vanessa Dionne

    King Lear
    Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

    MTV Movie & TV Awards
    Dionne Wynn

    Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama
    Derrick Rutledge

    To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
    Sharon Toohey, Madison Farwell

    Motion Picture Made for TV or Special Best Contemporary Hair Styling
    'Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert' Peter Kramer/NBC

    The 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish
    Roxxi Dott, Jason Hamer, Candy Neal

    Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
    Charles Lapointe, Kevin Maybee

    King Lear
    Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

    2018 MTV Video Music Awards
    Shawn Finch, Maggie Connolly

    Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama
    Nicole Mangrum

    Motion Picture Made for TV or Special: Best Special Makeup Effects

    'King Lear' Johan Persson

    Cocaine Godmother
    Trefor Proud, Vicki Syskakis

    King Lear
    Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

    Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams: Crazy Diamond
    Kirstin Chalmers, Kristyan Mallett, Satinder Chumber

    The Royal Wedding Live With Cord and Tish!
    Autumn Butler, Jason Hamer, Vincent Van Dyke

    Commercials and Music Videos: Best Makeup

    American Horror Story: Apocalypse "Promo"
    Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

    Capital One "Mona Lisa"
    Tania McComas, Leslie Devlin

    Justin Timberlake – Supplies
    Koji Ohmura, Marianna Elias-Tsangaris, Amy Mills

    Tiffany & Co. - 2018 Spring Campaign: Believe In Dreams
    Erin Ayanian-Monroe

    Venus de Milo On the Go – Wonderful Pistachios
    Margaret Prentice, Brian Penikas, Mark Villalobos

    Commercials and Music Videos: Best Hair Styling

    American Horror Story: Apocalypse "Promo"
    Joe Matke, FernandoSantaella-Navarro

    Capital One "Louisiana Purchase"
    Audrey Anzures, Jacklin Masteran, Elizabeth Rabe

    Capital One "Mona Lisa"
    Audrey Anzures, Elizabeth Rabe

    Justin Timberlake – Supplies
    Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz

    Weird Al Yankovic - Weezer "AFRICA"
    Sean James Cummins

    Theatrical Production: Best Hair Styling

    'Love, Actually Live' Lily Lim

    Aladdin
    Debra Parr, Michele Arvizo, Chanthy Tach

    Annie
    Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy

    Blues in the Night
    Danielle Richter

    Love, Actually Live
    Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Irma Nieves

    Tosca
    Jeanna Parham, Ashley Landis


    Daytime Television: Best Makeup

    'The Bold and the Beautiful' Sonja Flemming/CBS

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jennifer Wittman

    The Price Is Right
    Carol Wood, Jason Collins

    The Real Daytime
    Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjyo Clayton

    The Young and the Restless
    Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

    Daytime Television: Best Hair Styling

    'The Young and the Restless' Sonja Flemming/CBS

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon

    The Real Daytime
    Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dodson

    The Young and the Restless
    Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Vanessa Bragdon


    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/li...r_breakingnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  9. #9

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Critics' Choice Awards: 'Roma,' 'Americans,' 'Mrs. Maisel' Top Winners
    3:14 PM 1/13/2019 by Allison Crist
    'The Favourite' was this year's most nominated film, but it was 'Roma' that came out on top.


    'Roma' was named best picture at Sunday night's awards.
    Getty Images

    Roma was the big winner of the night at the Critics' Choice Awards on Sunday, taking home trophies for best picture, foreign-language film and both director and cinematography for Alfonso Cuarón.

    The 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards were handed out at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, with Taye Diggs hosting. Presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the awards show aired on The CW.

    Going into the night, The Favourite led the film nominees with 14 nods, but aside from an acting prize for Olivia Colman, the film only won one other award, for best ensemble.

    Black Panther and Vice followed with three wins apiece, with the latter including two best actor prizes for Christian Bale.

    In two of the best actress categories, there were multiple winners due to ties. Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born) and Glenn Close (The Wife) tied for best actress on the film side, and for lead actress in a limited series or TV movie, Amy Adams (Sharp Objects) and Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) also tied.

    On the TV side, FX's The Americans and Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel led with three wins each. While another FX show, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, initially scored five nominations, the show went home with just two awards: limited series and best actor for Darren Criss.

    During the three-hour show, previous #SeeHer Award recipient Viola Davis presented this year’s honoree, Claire Foy, with her #SeeHer Award. In addition, the cast of The Big Bang Theory — including Mayim Bialik, Kaley Cuoco, Johnny Galecki, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Jim Parsons and Melissa Rauch — recognized show creator Chuck Lorre with the Critics’ Choice Creative Achievement Award, just in time to celebrate the show's final season.

    The Critics’ Choice Awards honor "the finest in cinematic and television achievement," and organizers boast that they are the "most accurate predictor" of the Oscar nominations on a historical basis.

    A full list of winners follows.

    Best Picture

    Roma (WINNER)


    Black Panther
    BlacKkKlansman
    The Favourite
    First Man
    Green Book
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Mary Poppins Returns
    A Star Is Born
    Vice

    Best Actor

    Christian Bale – Vice (WINNER)


    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
    Ryan Gosling – First Man
    Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

    Best Actress

    Glenn Close – The Wife (WINNER - TIE)
    Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (WINNER - TIE)


    Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
    Toni Collette – Hereditary
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Best Supporting Actor

    Mahershala Ali – Green Book (WINNER)


    Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
    Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
    Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

    Best Supporting Actress

    Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)


    Amy Adams – Vice
    Claire Foy – First Man
    Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
    Emma Stone – The Favourite
    Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

    Best Young Actor/Actress

    Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (WINNER)


    Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
    Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
    Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
    Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
    Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

    Best Acting Ensemble

    The Favourite (WINNER)


    Black Panther
    Crazy Rich Asians
    Vice
    Widows

    Best Director

    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)


    Damien Chazelle – First Man
    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    Peter Farrelly – Green Book
    Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
    Adam McKay – Vice

    Best Original Screenplay

    Paul Schrader – First Reformed (WINNER)


    Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
    Adam McKay – Vice
    Green Book
    Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)


    Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
    Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
    Josh Singer – First Man
    Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

    Best Cinematography

    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)


    James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
    Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
    Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
    Linus Sandgren – First Man

    Best Production Design

    Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther (WINNER)


    Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
    Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
    Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
    Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
    John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

    Best Editing

    Tom Cross – First Man (WINNER)


    Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
    Hank Corwin – Vice
    Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
    Joe Walker – Widows

    Best Costume Design

    Ruth Carter – Black Panther (WINNER)


    Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
    Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Sandy Powell – The Favourite
    Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

    Best Hair and Makeup

    Vice (WINNER)


    Black Panther
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Mary Queen of Scots
    Suspiria

    Best Visual Effects

    Black Panther (WINNER)


    Avengers: Infinity War
    First Man
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    Ready Player One

    Best Animated Feature

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)


    The Grinch
    Incredibles 2
    Isle of Dogs
    Mirai
    Ralph Breaks the Internet

    Best Action Movie

    Mission: Impossible – Fallout (WINNER)


    Avengers: Infinity War
    Black Panther
    Deadpool 2
    Ready Player One
    Widows

    Best Comedy

    Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)


    Deadpool 2
    The Death of Stalin
    The Favourite
    Game Night
    Sorry to Bother You

    Best Actor in a Comedy

    Christian Bale – Vice (WINNER)


    Jason Bateman – Game Night
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
    John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
    Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

    Best Actress in a Comedy

    Olivia Colman – The Favourite (WINNER)


    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
    Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
    Rachel McAdams – Game Night
    Charlize Theron – Tully
    Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

    Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

    A Quiet Place (WINNER)


    Annihilation
    Halloween
    Hereditary
    Suspiria

    Best Foreign-Language Film

    Roma (WINNER)


    Burning
    Capernaum
    Cold War
    Shoplifters

    Best Song

    "Shallow" – A Star Is Born (WINNER)


    "All the Stars" – Black Panther
    "Girl in the Movies" – Dumplin’
    "I’ll Fight" – RBG
    "The Place Where Lost Things Go" – Mary Poppins Returns
    "Trip a Little Light Fantastic" – Mary Poppins Returns

    Best Score

    Justin Hurwitz – First Man (WINNER)


    Kris Bowers – Green Book
    Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
    Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
    Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

    Best Drama Series

    The Americans (FX) (WINNER)


    Better Call Saul (AMC)
    The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Homecoming (Amazon)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX) (WINNER)


    Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
    Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
    Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
    Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America) (WINNER)


    Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
    Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
    Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
    Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX) (WINNER)


    Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
    Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
    Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
    Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
    Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO) (WINNER)


    Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
    Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
    Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

    Best Comedy Series

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)


    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    The Good Place (NBC)
    The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    The Middle (ABC)
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)


    Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
    Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
    Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
    Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)


    Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
    Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
    Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)


    William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
    Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
    Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
    Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)


    Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
    Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
    Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

    Best Limited Series

    JThe Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) (WINNER)


    A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    American Vandal (Netflix)
    Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Sharp Objects (HBO)

    Best Movie Made for TV

    Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) (WINNER)


    Icebox (HBO)
    King Lear (Amazon)
    My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)
    Notes From the Field (HBO)
    The Tale (HBO)

    Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) (WINNER)


    Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

    Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO) (WINNER - TIE)


    Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) (WINNER - TIE)
    Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
    Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)
    Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)
    Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon) (WINNER)


    Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
    Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO) (WINNER)


    Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)
    Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
    Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

    Best Animated Series

    BoJack Horseman (Netflix) (WINNER)


    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
    Archer (FXX)
    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)


    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/li...r_breakingnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  10. #10

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Glad to see the love for "Roma". In the last week, I did get to see "Vice". I thought it was incredibly well made, and I loved the performances of the lead and supporting cast. But of the ones I've seen, I would have given the Best Actor award to Viggo Mortensen for "Green Book" and I was tickled that Mahershala Ali won the supporting award. He and Mortensen were great playing off each other in that movie.

    GH

  11. #11
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    50,949

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Wait, they have a "Best Actor/Actress" category and then a "Best Actor/Actress in a Comedy" category but not "Best Actor/Actress in a Drama"category?


  12. #12

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Apparently, you are completely right on that.......and that is f'd up (notice the double winner in best actor and best actor (comedy) among others). GH

  13. #13

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    BAFTA Scrubs Bryan Singer's Name From 'Bohemian Rhapsody' Award Nomination
    10:33 AM PST 2/6/2019 by Alex Ritman

    The British Academy has confirmed that the nomination for outstanding British film will no longer include the director's name due to new allegations of sexual assault.
    With just days to go until the ceremony, Bryan Singer's name has been scrubbed entirely from the BAFTA Awards, despite Fox's Bohemian Rhapsody having received seven nominations.

    Following recent allegations in an exposé in The Atlantic accusing Singer of having sex with underage boys, the director has been removed from the one category in which he was mentioned by name, outstanding British film.

    "In light of recent very serious allegations, BAFTA has informed Bryan Singer that his nomination for Bohemian Rhapsody has been suspended, effective immediately," BAFTA said Wednesday in a statement, adding that the names of producer Graham King and writer Anthony McCarten would remain.

    "BAFTA considers the alleged behavior completely unacceptable and incompatible with its values. This has led to Mr Singer’s suspended nomination. BAFTA notes Mr Singer’s denial of the allegations. The suspension of his nomination will therefore remain in place until the outcome of the allegations has been resolved. BAFTA believes everyone has the right to a fulfilling career in a safe, professional working environment, and it will continue to collaborate with the film, games and television industries to achieve this."

    A spokesperson for Fox later added: "We fully support BAFTA’s decision."

    Bohemian Rhapsody was also nominated for best film, although in this case it is the producers who are named. Elsewhere, it earned a best actor nomination for Rami Malek and was shortlisted in the cinematography, editing, makeup and hair and sound categories.

    The decision from BAFTA comes after GLAAD confirmed that it has removed the movie from its nominees for outstanding film — wide release.

    Singer didn't direct the entire production of Bohemian Rhapsody, exiting after reported clashes with producers followed by claims that he was leaving his duties to care for his mother, who was ill. He was replaced by Dexter Fletcher with three weeks of filming still to go.

    Despite this, the film has gone on to awards season acclaim, picking up Oscar nominations for best picture and best performance by an actor in a leading role for Malek, plus film editing, sound editing and sound mixing mentions. These came after a Golden Globe win for best picture — drama.


    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/ne...edium=referral
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  14. #14

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    The 2019 WGA Awards Want to Remind You Eighth Grade and Can You Ever Forgive Me? Were Excellent Too
    By Halle Kiefer@hallekiefer

    If the movies themselves were anything like their protagonists, both Eighth Grade and Can You Ever Forgive Me? would be shocked to find out everyone secretly loves and respects them. But that’s the lesson we’re taking away from the 2019 Writers’ Guild Awards, which decided to shake up this year’s award season and give Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay to Eighth Grade and Can You Ever Forgive Me?, respectively.

    Over on the television categories, the love keeps rolling in for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and The Americans, with Barry taking home the evening’s episodic comedy award and Best New Series. You can see the full list of WGA Awards winners, which includes Castle Rock and The Assassination for Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, below.

    Original Screenplay
    Eighth Grade

    Green Book
    A Quiet Place
    Roma
    Vice

    Adapted Screenplay
    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    BlacKkKlansman
    Black Panther
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    A Star Is Born

    Documentary Screenplay
    Bathtubs Over Broadway

    Fahrenheit 9/11
    Generation Wealth
    In Search of Greatness

    Drama Series
    The Americans

    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Succession

    Comedy Series
    Atlanta
    Barry
    GLOW
    The Good Place
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    New Series
    Barry

    The Haunting of Hill House
    Homecoming
    Pose
    Succession

    Long Form Original
    Castle Rock

    My Dinner With Hervé
    Paterno

    Long Form Adapted
    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    The Looming Tower
    Maniac
    Sharp Objects

    Short Form New Media Original
    After Forever
    Class of Lies
    Love Daily
    West 40s

    Short Form New Media Adapted
    The Walking Dead: Red Machete


    Animation
    “Bart’s Not Dead” (The Simpsons)

    “Boywatch” (Bob’s Burgers)
    “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now” (Bob’s Burgers)
    “Krusty the Clown” (The Simpsons)
    “Mo Mommy Mo Problems” (Bob’s Burgers)
    “Send in Stewie, Please” (Family Guy)

    Episodic Drama
    “Camelot” (Narcos: Mexico)
    “The Car” (This Is Us)
    “Episode 407” (The Affair)
    “First Blood” (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    “Paean to the People” (Homeland)
    “The Precious Blood of Jesus” (Ozark)

    Episodic Comedy
    “Another Place” (Forever)
    “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (Barry)
    “Halibut!” (Santa Clarita Diet)
    “Kimmy and the Beest!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    “Pilot” (The Kids Are Alright)
    “Who Knows Better Than I” (Orange Is the New Black)

    Comedy/Variety Talk Series
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Late Night with Seth Meyers
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Comedy/Variety Sketch Series
    At Home With Amy Sedaris
    I Love You, America
    Nathan for You
    Portlandia
    Saturday Night Live

    Comedy/Variety Specials
    2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish
    Drew Michael
    The Fake News with Ted Nelms
    The Oscars 2018

    Quiz and Audience Participation
    Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

    Hollywood Game Night
    Jeopardy!
    Paid Off With Michael Torpey

    Daytime Drama
    General Hospital

    Days of Our Lives

    Children’s Episodic and Specials
    “The Ersatz Elevator: Part One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events)

    “Carnivorous Carnival: Park One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events)
    “For the Last Time” (Andi Mack)
    “Picture Day” (Alexa & Katie)
    “Warehouse Towel Fight” f.k.a. “Emil Strikes Back” (Prince of Peoria)

    Documentary Script - Current Events
    “Trump’s Takeover,” Frontline

    “Black Hole Apocalypse,” Nova
    “Blackout in Puerto Rico,” Frontline
    “The Gang Crackdown,” Frontline

    Documentary Script - Other Than Current Events
    “The Eugenics Crusade,” American Experience

    “Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia, Part 1,” Frontline
    “The Circus, Part One,” American Experience
    “Into the Amazon,” American Experience

    Video Game Writing
    God of War

    Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
    Batman: The Enemy Within
    Marvel’s Spider-Man
    Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

    https://www.vulture.com/2019/02/2019...americans.html
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •