Agree Agree:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    2019 Award Season

    Independent Spirit Awards: 'Eighth Grade,' 'First Reformed' Among Best Feature Nominees
    10:36 AM 11/16/2018 by Hilary Lewis
    'We the Animals' scored the most nominations for the independent film awards, racking up five noms.

    Film Independent on Friday announced the nominees for the 2019 Independent Spirit Awards.
    The nominees, celebrating the best of independent film, were revealed at a press conference hosted by Gemma Chan and Molly Shannon at Los Angeles' W Hotel.

    We the Animals, documentary filmmaker Jeremiah Zagar's narrative debut about a mixed-race family with three young sons in upstate New York, based on Justin Torres' 2011 debut novel of the same name, scored the most nominations with five. Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here landed four nominations apiece.

    Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here were nominated for the best feature award, where they will complete with If Beale Street Could Talk and Leave No Trace.
    Beale Street and Leave No Trace each scored three nominations as did Private Life, Socrates, The Tale and Wildlife.

    Films recognized twice each include A Bread Factory; Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Hale County This Morning, This Evening; Hereditary; Madeline's Madeline; Minding the Gap; Nancy; On Her Shoulders; Sorry to Bother You; and Suspiria

    Suspiria will receive the Robert Altman Award, given to a film's director, casting director and ensemble cast. Additionally, Luca Guadagnino's Dakota Johnson starrer is up for best cinematography.

    Best director nominees include Leave No Trace's Debra Granik, Beale Street's Barry Jenkins, Private Life's Tamara Jenkins, You Were Never Really Here's Lynne Ramsay and First Reformed's Paul Schrader.

    Best first feature nominees are Hereditary, Sorry to Bother You, The Tale, We the Animals and Wildlife.

    Schrader and Tamara Jenkins are also up for best screenplay alongside the writers of Colette, Can You Ever Forgive Me? and Sorry to Bother You.

    Meanwhile, Eighth Grade screenwriter Bo Burnham is up for best first screenplay alongside the writers of Nancy, Thoroughbreds, The Tale and Blame.

    Best female lead nominees are Glenn Close (The Wife), Toni Collette (Hereditary), Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade), Regina Hall (Support the Girls), Helena Howard (Madeline's Madeline) and Carey Mulligan (Wildlife).

    In the category of best male lead, First Reformed's Ethan Hawke and You Were Never Really Here's Joaquin Phoenix are competing against Searching's John Cho, Blindspotting's Daveed Diggs and Socrates' Christian Malheiros.

    In the best supporting female category the nominees are Kayli Carter (Private Life), Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory), Regina King (Beale Street), Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave No Trace) and J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy).

    Best supporting male nominees are Raúl Castillo (We the Animals), Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade) and John David Washington (Monsters and Men).

    This summer's hit Mr. Rogers documentary Won't You Be My Neighbor? is up for best documentary alongside Hale County, Minding the Gap, Of Fathers and Sons, On Her Shoulders and Shirkers.

    Two of this year's high-profile awards contenders were recognized with best international film nominations: Roma (representing Mexico) and The Favourite (representing the U.K.). Other nominees in that category are South Korea's Burning, Italy's Happy as Lazzaro and Japan's Shoplifters.

    The 34th Spirit Awards will air live on IFC at 2 pm PT/ 5 pm ET on Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019. The ceremony will, as usual, be held on the beach in Santa Monica.

    In terms of distributor breakdown, A24 scored 12 noms followed by Amazon Studios, Netflix and The Orchard with six nominations each and Annapurna Pictures with five.
    A full list of this year's nominees follows.

    BEST FEATURE

    (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
    Eighth Grade
    Producers: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub

    First Reformed
    Producers: Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon

    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Producers: Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

    Leave No Trace
    Producers: Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini


    You Were Never Really Here
    Producers: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O'Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson

    BEST FIRST FEATURE
    (Award given to the director and producer)

    Hereditary
    Director: Ari Aster
    Producers: Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick

    Sorry to Bother You
    Director: Boots Riley
    Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams

    The Tale
    Director/Producer: Jennifer Fox
    Producers: Sol Bondy, Lawrence Inglee, Mynette Louie, Oren Moverman, Simone Pero, Reka Posta, Laura Rister, Regina K. Scully, Lynda Weinman

    We the Animals
    Director: Jeremiah Zagar
    Producers: Andrew Goldman, Christina D. King, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches

    Wildlife
    Director/Producer: Paul Dano
    Producers: Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

    A Bread Factory
    Writer/Director/Producer: Patrick Wang
    Producers: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller

    En el Séptimo Día
    Writer/Director/Producer: Jim McKay
    Producers: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe

    Never Goin' Back
    Writer/Director: Augustine Frizzell
    Producers: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

    Sócrates
    Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Moratto
    Writer: Thayná Mantesso
    Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss

    Thunder Road
    Writer/Director: Jim Cummings
    Producers: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Debra Granik
    Leave No Trace

    Barry Jenkins
    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Tamara Jenkins
    Private Life

    Lynne Ramsay
    You Were Never Really Here

    Paul Schrader
    First Reformed

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland
    Colette

    Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Tamara Jenkins
    Private Life

    Boots Riley
    Sorry to Bother You

    Paul Schrader
    First Reformed

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Bo Burnham
    Eighth Grade

    Christina Choe
    Nancy

    Cory Finley
    Thoroughbreds

    Jennifer Fox
    The Tale

    Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By), Laurie Shephard (Story By)
    Blame

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Ashley Connor
    Madeline's Madeline

    Diego Garcia
    Wildlife

    Benjamin Loeb
    Mandy

    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    Suspiria

    Zak Mulligan
    We the Animals

    BEST EDITING

    Joe Bini
    You Were Never Really Here

    Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar
    We the Animals

    Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart
    American Animals

    Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary Levy
    The Tale

    Nick Houy
    Mid90s

    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Glenn Close
    The Wife

    Toni Collette
    Hereditary

    Elsie Fisher
    Eighth Grade

    Regina Hall
    Support the Girls

    Helena Howard
    Madeline's Madeline

    Carey Mulligan
    Wildlife

    BEST MALE LEAD

    John Cho
    Searching

    Daveed Diggs
    Blindspotting

    Ethan Hawke
    First Reformed

    Christian Malheiros
    Sócrates

    Joaquin Phoenix
    You Were Never Really Here

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Kayli Carter
    Private Life

    Tyne Daly
    A Bread Factory

    Regina King
    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie
    Leave No Trace

    J. Smith-Cameron
    Nancy

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Raúl Castillo
    We the Animals

    Adam Driver
    BLACKkKLANSMAN

    Richard E. Grant
    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Josh Hamilton
    Eighth Grade

    John David Washington
    Monsters and Men

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

    Suspiria
    Director: Luca Guadagnino
    Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
    Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
    Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim

    Minding the Gap
    Director/Producer: Bing Liu
    Producer: Diane Quon

    Of Fathers and Sons
    Director: Talal Derki
    Producers: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert

    On Her Shoulders
    Director: Alexandria Bombach
    Producers: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams

    Shirkers
    Director/Producer: Sandi Tan
    Producers: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

    Won't You Be My Neighbor?
    Director/Producer: Morgan Neville
    Producers: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

    Burning
    South Korea
    Director: Lee Chang-Dong

    The Favourite
    United Kingdom
    Director: Yorgos Lanthimos

    Happy as Lazzaro
    Italy
    Director: Alice Rohrwacher

    Roma
    Mexico
    Director: Alfonso Cuarón

    Shoplifters
    Japan
    Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu

    BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the second Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

    Debra Granik
    Tamara Jenkins
    Karyn Kusama

    PRODUCERS AWARD – The 22nd annual Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
    Gabrielle Nadig
    Shrihari Sathe

    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 25th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Alex Moratto
    Director of Sócrates

    Ioana Uricaru
    Director of Lemonade

    Jeremiah Zagar
    Director of We the Animals

    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 24th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Alexandria Bombach
    Director of On Her Shoulders

    Bing Liu
    Director of Minding the Gap

    RaMell Ross
    Director of Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  2. #2

    Re: 2019 Award Season

    Writers Guild Awards Announces 2019 TV Nominees
    By DAVE MCNARY

    TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS NOMINEES

    DRAMA SERIES

    The Americans
    , Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Sarah Nolen, Stephen Schiff, Justin Weinberger, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks
    Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Bob Odenkirk, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock; AMC
    The Crown, Written by Tom Edge, Amy Jenkins, Peter Morgan; Netflix
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES

    Atlanta, Written by Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Taofik Kolade, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX Networks
    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO
    GLOW, Written by Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Marquita Robinson, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix
    The Good Place, Written by Megan Amram, Christopher Encell, Kate Gersten, Cord Jefferson, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Kassia Miller, Dylan Morgan, Matt Murray, Rae Sanni, Daniel Schofield, Michael Schur, Josh Siegal, Jen Statsky, Tyler Staessle; NBC
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Jen Kirkman, Sheila Lawrence, Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman Palladino; Prime Video

    NEW SERIES

    Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO
    The Haunting of Hill House, Written by Meredith Averill, Charise Castro Smith, Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, Rebecca Leigh Klingel, Scott Kosar, Liz Phang; Netflix
    Homecoming, Written by Micah Bloomberg, Cami Delavigne, Eli Horowitz, Shannon Houston, Eric Simonson, David Wiener; Prime Video
    Pose, Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Todd Kubrak, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Our Lady J; FX Networks
    Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman; HBO

    LONG FORM ORIGINAL

    Castle Rock, Writers: Marc Bernardin, Scott Brown, Lila Byock, Mark Lafferty, Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Gina Welch, Vinnie Wilhelm; Hulu
    My Dinner with Hervé, Teleplay by Sacha Gervasi, Story by Sacha Gervasi & Sean Macaulay; HBO
    Paterno, Written by Debora Cahn and John C. Richards; HBO

    LONG FORM ADAPTED

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Writers: Maggie Cohn, Tom Rob Smith, Based on the book Vulgar Favors by Maureen Orth; FX Networks
    The Looming Tower, Writers: Bash Doran, Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Shannon Houston, Adam Rapp, Ali Selim, Lawrence Wright, Based on the book The Looming Tower by Lawrence Wright; Hulu
    Maniac, Writers: Nick Cuse, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amelia Gray, Danielle Henderson, Mauricio Katz, Patrick Somerville, Caroline Williams, Based on the Norwegian television series Maniac by Espen PA Lervaag, Håakon Bast Mossige, Kjetil Indregard and Ole Marius Araldsen; Netflix
    Sharp Objects, Writers: Ariella Blejer, Scott Brown, Vince Calandra, Gillian Flynn, Dawn Kamoche, Alex Metcalf, Marti Noxon, Based upon the book written by Gillian Flynn; HBO

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

    After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Vimeo.com
    Class of Lies, Written by Tessa Leigh Williams; Snapchat
    Love Daily, Written by: Lauren Ciaravalli, Andrew Eisen, Aaron Eisenberg, Will Eisenberg, Alexis Jacknow, Nathaniel Katzman, Yulin Kuang, Nathan Larkin-Connolly, Alexis Roblan, Bennet D. Silverman, Ryan Wood; Go90.com
    West 40s, Written by Mark Sam Rosenthal & Brian Sloan; West40s.com

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

    The Walking Dead: Red Machete, Written by Nick Bernardone; AMC.com

    ANIMATION

    “Bart’s Not Dead” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox
    “Boywatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Rich Rinaldi; Fox
    “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox
    “Krusty the Clown” (The Simpsons), Written by Ryan Koh; Fox
    “Mo Mommy Mo Problems” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox
    “Send in Stewie, Please” (Family Guy), Written by Gary Janetti; Fox

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    “Camelot”
    (Narcos: Mexico), Written by Eric Newman & Clayton Trussell; Netflix
    “The Car” (This Is Us), Written by Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger; NBC
    “Episode 407” (The Affair), Teleplay by Lydia Diamond and Sarah Sutherland, Story by Jaquen Tee Castellanos and Sarah Sutherland; Showtime
    “First Blood” (The Handmaid’s Tale), Written by Eric Tuchman; Hulu
    “Paean To The People” (Homeland), Written by Alex Gansa; Showtime
    “The Precious Blood of Jesus” (Ozark), Written by David Manson; Netflix

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    “Another Place”
    (Forever), Teleplay by Alan Yang and Matt Hubbard, Story by Aniz Adam Ansari; Prime Video
    “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (Barry), Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader; HBO
    “Halibut!” (Santa Clarita Diet), Written by Victor Fresco; Netflix
    “Kimmy and the Beest!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Written by Robert Carlock; Netflix
    “Pilot” (The Kids Are Alright), Written by Tim Doyle; ABC
    “Who Knows Better Than I” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee,
    Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Nicole Silverberg, Melinda Taub; TBS
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver; Writers: Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Brian Parise, Owen Parsons, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner; HBO
    Late Night with Seth Meyers; Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss; Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker; NBC Universal
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi; Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

    At Home with Amy Sedaris,
    Writers: Cindy Caponera, Paul Dinello, Jodi Lennon, Meredith Scardino, Amy Sedaris; truTV
    I Love You, America, Head Writer: Dave Ferguson; Writers: Glenn Boozan, Leann Bowen, Raj Desai, Kyle Dunnigan, John Haskell, Tim Kalpakis, Opeyemi Olagbaju, Gavin Purcell, Diona Reasonover, Jocelyn Richard, Christopher J. Romano, Sarah Silverman, Beth Stelling, Dan Sterling, Nick Wiger; Hulu
    Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central
    Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Karey Dornetto, Megan Neuringer, Phoebe Robinson, Graham Wagner; IFC
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; Supervising Writers: Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Claire Friedman, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Erik Marino, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Nimesh Patel, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Pete Schultz, Mitch Silpa, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

    2018 Rose Parade
    Hosted by Cord & Tish, Written by Will Ferrell, Jake Fogelnest, Andrew Steele; Prime Video
    Drew Michael Stand-Up Special, Written by Drew Michael; HBO
    The Fake News with Ted Nelms, Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaefer; Comedy Central
    The Oscars 2018, Written by Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Megan Amram, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Adam Carolla, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

    Hollywood Game Night
    , Head Writers: Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alexandra Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
    Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
    Paid Off with Michael Torpey, Head Writer: Ethan Berlin; Writers: John Chaneski, Rosemarie DiSalvo, Leigh Hampton, Katie Hartman, Amanda Melson, Larry Owens, Jennie Sutton, Michael Torpey, Jeremy Weiner; truTV
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden; Disney/ABC Syndication

    DAYTIME DRAMA

    Days of Our Lives
    , Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Joanna Cohen, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine Schock, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

    “Carnivorous Carnival: Part One”
    (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Joe Tracz; Netflix
    “The Ersatz Elevator: Part One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Daniel Handler; Netflix
    “For The Last Time” (Andi Mack), Written by Jonathan S. Hurwitz; Disney Channel
    “Picture Day” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Ray Lancon; Netflix
    “Warehouse Towel Fight” fka “Emil Strikes Back” (Prince of Peoria), Written by Marty Donovan; Netflix

    CHILDREN’S LONG FORM
    No nominees.

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

    “Black Hole Apocalypse”
    (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS
    “Blackout in Puerto Rico” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS
    “The Gang Crackdown” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
    “Trump’s Takeover” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

    “Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia – Part 1”
    (Frontline), Written by David Fanning & Linda Hirsch & Martin Smith; PBS
    “The Circus, Part One” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
    “The Eugenics Crusade” (American Experience), Written by Michelle Ferrari; PBS
    “Into The Amazon” (American Experience), Written by John Maggio; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “Catastrophe”
    (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “Las Vegas Massacre” (CBS Evening News with Anthony Mason), Written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines; CBS News
    “The Spotted Pig” (60 Minutes), Written by Anderson Cooper and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “100,000 Women”
    (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
    “On Broadway: Rodgers and Hammerstein” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Mo Rocca and Kay M. Lim; CBS News
    “War Crime” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News
    “Wounds of War” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News

    DIGITAL NEWS

    “D.C.’s Biggest Homeless Shelter Is About to Close. Will Amazon Take Its Place?,”
    Written by Emma Roller; Splinter
    “How To Not Die In America,” Written by Molly Osberg; Splinter
    “Inside The Culture Of Sexism At Riot Games,” Written by Cecilia D’Anastasio; Kotaku.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES
    RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

    “2017 Year in Review,”
    Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “RFK: 50 Years After Shots Rang Out at The Ambassador Hotel,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “5pm CBS News Radio Glor Newscast,”
    Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
    “ABC News 6p Hourly 9-27-2018,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski; ABC News Radio
    “Remembering The Good, The Bad and the Brilliant,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “World News This Week 9-21-2018,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “John McCain: A Life of Service,”
    Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
    “A Tribute to Le Grand Orange,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

    ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
    “FBI 2018 Promo Reel,”
    Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
    “Tribute to Star Trek for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys,” Written by Sean Brogan; CBS
    “Westworld: Season 2 Promo (Super Bowl spot),” Written by Jonathan Nolan; HBO

    TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION

    No nominees.


    https://variety.com/2018/tv/awards/w...on-1203082582/
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •