Agree Agree:  6
Likes Likes:  11
Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 122
  1. #76

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.

    ― Frank Zappa





  2. #77

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.

    ― Frank Zappa





  3. #78

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    There is more stupidity than hydrogen in the universe, and it has a longer shelf life.

    ― Frank Zappa





  4. #79

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2018. The competition is 55 years old, having been founded in 1963. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas (Official Bank of Fed Cup). Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) is an international sponsor, while beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es, www.twitter.com/fedcup, www.facebook.com/fedcup, www.instagram.com/fedcuptennis, www.weibo.com/fedcupofficial, video.fedcup.com and live.fedcup.com

    - ENDS -

    2018 FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS WORLD GROUP & WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS 21-22 April

    WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

    Germany (c) v Czech Republic (s) Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)
    France (s) (c) v USA (s) Arena Du Pays D’Aix, Aix-en-Provence, FRA (clay – indoors)

    WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

    Belarus (s) (c) v Slovakia
    Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoors)
    Romania (c)* v Switzerland (s) Sala Polivalenta, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (clay – indoors)
    Australia (c) v Netherlands (s) Wollongong Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, AUS (hard – indoors)
    Italy (c) v Belgium (s) Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genoa, ITA (clay – outdoors)

    WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

    Russia (s) (c)* v Latvia Tennis Development Center, Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS (clay – indoors)
    Spain (s) (c)* v Paraguay La Manga Club, Cartagena, Murcia, ESP (clay – outdoors)
    Canada (c) v Ukraine (s) Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)
    Japan (c)* v Great Britain (s) Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, JPN (hard – indoors)

    (s) = seed (c) = choice of ground
    * = choice of ground was decided by lot

  5. #80

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    WORLD GROUP - SEMIFINALS


  6. #81

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    WORLD GROUP - PLAY-OFFS



  7. #82

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    WORLD GROUP II - PLAY-OFFS



  8. #83

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS DRAWS
    20 April 2018

    The ITF has announced the draws for the 2018 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals and
    World Group and World Group II play-off ties taking place on 21-22 April.

    One Zone Group II event and one Zone Group III event is also taking place on 16-21 April:
    Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Athens, Greece; and Europe/Africa Zone Group III, which is being held
    in two venues – one in Tunis, Tunisia and one in Ulcinj, Montenegro.

    Live scoring and live streaming will be available on the official Fed Cup website throughout the week.
    The English and Spanish websites will both feature a live blog, reports, photographs and exclusive
    video content.

    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team
    competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2018. The competition is 55 years old,
    having been founded in 1963. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas (Official Bank of Fed Cup). Adecco
    (Official HR Sponsor) is an international sponsor, while beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media
    Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es,
    www.twitter.com/fedcup, www.facebook.com/fedcup, www.instagram.com/fedcuptennis,
    www.weibo.com/fedcupofficial, video.fedcup.com and live.fedcup.com

    - ENDS -

    WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

    GERMANY v CZECH REPUBLIC
    Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay - indoor)

    Julia Goerges (GER) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)
    Angelique Kerber (GER) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
    Julia Goerges (GER) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
    Angelique Kerber (GER) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)
    Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Tatjana Maria (GER) v Katerina Siniakova/Barbora Strycova (CZE)

    FRANCE v USA
    Venue: Arena Du Pays D'Aix, Aix-en-Provence, FRA (clay - indoor)

    Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Sloane Stephens (USA)
    Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
    Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sloane Stephens (USA)
    Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
    Amandine Hesse/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Madison Keys/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

    WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

    BELARUS v SLOVAKIA
    Venue: Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, BLR (hard - indoor)

    Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
    Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) v Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
    Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
    Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
    Vera Lapko/Lidziya Marozava (BLR) v Jana Cepelova/Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)

    ROMANIA v SWITZERLAND
    Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (clay - indoor)

    Simona Halep (ROU) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
    Simona Halep (ROU) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
    Irina-Camelia Begu/Simona Halep (ROU) v Patty Schnyder/Jil Teichmann (SUI)

    AUSTRALIA v NETHERLANDS
    Venue: Wollongong Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, AUS (hard - indoor)

    Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Lesley Kerkhove (NED)
    Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Quirine Lemoine (NED)
    Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Lesley Kerkhove (NED)
    Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Quirine Lemoine (NED)
    Ashleigh Barty/Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Indy De Vroome/Demi Schuurs (NED)

    ITALY v BELGIUM
    Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genova, ITA (clay - outdoor)

    Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Elise Mertens (BEL)
    Sara Errani (ITA) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
    Sara Errani (ITA) v Elise Mertens (BEL)
    Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
    Deborah Chiesa/Jessica Pieri (ITA) v Kirsten Flipkens/Elise Mertens (BEL)

    WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

    RUSSIA v LATVIA
    Venue: Tennis Development Center, Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS (clay - indoor)

    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
    Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
    Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
    Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Diana Marcinkevica/Daniela Vismane (LAT)

    CANADA v UKRAINE
    Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Quebec, CAN (hard - indoor)

    Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
    Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
    Bianca Andreescu/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Kateryna Bondarenko/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

    JAPAN v GREAT BRITAIN
    Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, JPN (hard - indoor)

    Naomi Osaka (JPN) v Heather Watson (GBR)
    Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Johanna Konta (GBR)
    Naomi Osaka (JPN) v Johanna Konta (GBR)
    Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Heather Watson (GBR)
    Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) v Anna Smith/Gabriella Taylor (GBR)

  9. #84

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS RESULTS
    21 April 2018

    The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2018 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group
    semifinals and World Group and World Group II play-off ties taking place on 21-22 April.

    One Zone Group II event and one Zone Group III event also took place on 16-21 April: Europe/Africa
    Zone Group II in Athens, Greece; and Europe/Africa Zone Group III, which was held in two venues –
    one in Tunis, Tunisia and one in Ulcinj, Montenegro.

    Denmark and Greece won promotion to Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2019, while South Africa and
    Tunisia won promotion to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2019.

    Live scoring and live streaming will be available on the official Fed Cup website throughout the week.
    The English and Spanish websites will both feature a live blog, reports, photographs and exclusive
    video content.

    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team
    competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2018. The competition is 55 years old,
    having been founded in 1963. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas (Official Bank of Fed Cup). Adecco
    (Official HR Sponsor) is an international sponsor, while beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media
    Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es,
    www.twitter.com/fedcup, www.facebook.com/fedcup, www.instagram.com/fedcuptennis,
    www.weibo.com/fedcupofficial, video.fedcup.com and live.fedcup.com

    - ENDS -

    WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS
    CZECH REPUBLIC leads GERMANY 2-0
    Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay - indoor)

    Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 62
    Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 75 63
    Julia Goerges (GER) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
    Angelique Kerber (GER) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)
    Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Tatjana Maria (GER) v Katerina Siniakova/Barbora Strycova (CZE)

    FRANCE level with USA 1-1
    Venue: Arena Du Pays D'Aix, Aix-en-Provence, FRA (clay - indoor)

    Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 76(3) 75
    Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 16 63 62
    Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sloane Stephens (USA)
    Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
    Amandine Hesse/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Madison Keys/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

    WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

    BELARUS level with SLOVAKIA 1-1

    Venue: Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, BLR (hard - indoor)

    Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 76(6) 75
    Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 26 76(5)
    Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
    Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
    Vera Lapko/Lidziya Marozava (BLR) v Jana Cepelova/Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)

    ROMANIA leads SWITZERLAND 2-0
    Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (clay - indoor)

    Simona Halep (ROU) d. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 63 16 61
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 61
    Simona Halep (ROU) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
    Irina-Camelia Begu/Simona Halep (ROU) v Patty Schnyder/Jil Teichmann (SUI)

    NETHERLANDS level with AUSTRALIA 1-1
    Venue: Wollongong Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, AUS (hard - indoor)

    Lesley Kerkhove (NED) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 76(1)
    Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 60 62
    Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Lesley Kerkhove (NED)
    Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Quirine Lemoine (NED)
    Ashleigh Barty/Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Indy De Vroome/Demi Schuurs (NED)

    BELGIUM leads ITALY 2-0
    Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genova, ITA (clay - outdoor)

    Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 61 75
    Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 67(6) 62
    Sara Errani (ITA) v Elise Mertens (BEL)
    Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
    Deborah Chiesa/Jessica Pieri (ITA) v Kirsten Flipkens/Elise Mertens (BEL)

    WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

    RUSSIA level with LATVIA 1-1

    Venue: Tennis Development Center, Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS (clay - indoor)

    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 26 64
    Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 75 64
    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
    Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
    Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Diana Marcinkevica/Daniela Vismane (LAT)

    SPAIN leads PARAGUAY 2-0
    Venue: Centro de Tenis La Manga Club, Cartagena, Murcia, ESP (clay - outdoor)

    Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 62 62
    Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 64 57 64
    Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)
    Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)
    Georgina Garcia-Perez/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat
    Gonzalez (PAR)

    UKRAINE level with CANADA 1-1
    Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard - indoor)

    Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 46 63 4-0 ret.
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 75
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
    Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
    Bianca Andreescu/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Kateryna Bondarenko/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

    GREAT BRITAIN level with JAPAN 1-1
    Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, JPN (hard - indoor)

    Naomi Osaka (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 63
    Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 64 62
    Naomi Osaka (JPN) v Johanna Konta (GBR)
    Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Heather Watson (GBR)
    Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) v Anna Smith/Gabriella Taylor (GBR)

    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II
    Venue: Tatoi Club, Athens, GRE (clay - outdoor)

    PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

    GREECE defeated LUXEMBOURG 2-1

    Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) d. Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 63 36 64
    Maria Sakkari (GRE) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 60 61
    Valentini Grammatikopoulou/Maria Sakkari (GRE) d. Mandy Minella/Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) 36 62
    64

    DENMARK defeated ISRAEL 2-1
    Clara Tauson (DEN) d. Vlada Ekshibarova (ISR) 62 61
    Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Karen Barritza (DEN) 16 75 61
    Emilie Francati/Maria Jespersen (DEN) d. Julia Glushko/Lina Glushko (ISR) 63 64

    RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

    BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated EGYPT 2-1


    Nefisa Berberovic (BIH) d. Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY) 64 63
    Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 20 ret.
    Anita Husaric/Jelena Simic (BIH) d. Sandra Samir/Rana Sherif Ahmed (EGY) 36 75 62

    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III

    ZONE A

    Venue: Cite Nationale Sportive, Tunis, TUN (hard - outdoor)

    PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

    TUNISIA defeated LITHUANIA 2-1

    Chiraz Bechri (TUN) d. Paulina Bakaite (LTU) 75 62
    Ons Jabeur (TUN) d. Joana Eidukonyte (LTU) 62 63
    Iveta Daujotaite/Gerda Zykute (LTU) d. Ferdaous Bahri/Mouna Bouzgarrou (TUN) 75 63

    3rd TO 4th PLACE PLAY-OFF

    ARMENIA defeated CYPRUS 2-1

    Florentia Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) d. Marina Davtyan (ARM) 67(3) 75 63
    Ani Amiraghyan (ARM) d. Eleni Louka (CYP) 63 64
    Ani Amiraghyan/Marina Davtyan (ARM) d. Eleni Louka /Eleni Makride (CYP) 61 64

    5th TO 6th PLACE PLAY-OFF

    FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA defeated ALGERIA 2-1

    Yassamine Boudjadi (ALG) d. Jana Tanevska (MKD) 36 61 62
    Ana Ristevska (MKD) d. Amira Benaissa (ALG) 6-3 ret.
    Marija Elenova/Katarina Marinkovikj (MKD) d. Amira Benaissa/Yassamine Boudjadi (ALG) 62 4-0 ret.

    7th to 8th PLACE PLAY-OFF

    ICELAND defeated KOSOVO 2-1

    Sofia Soley Jonasdottir (ISL) d. Blearta Ukehaxhaj (KOS) 36 64 64
    Arlinda Rushiti (KOS) d. Anna Soffia Gronholm (ISL) 61 61
    Anna Soffia Gronholm/Sofia Soley Jonasdottir (ISL) d. Arlinda Rushiti/Blearta Ukehaxhaj (KOS) 46 63
    64

  10. #85
    cock of the clay
    Awards Showcase

    liam_valid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    GB fall at this stage yet again. Konta beat Osaka easily but lost the doubles with Watson despite winning by the first set. It does seem ludicrous though that GB havent had a home tie in 25 years, surely change is needed to make these ties a bit fairer!

  11. #86

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by liam_valid View Post
    GB fall at this stage yet again. Konta beat Osaka easily but lost the doubles with Watson despite winning by the first set. It does seem ludicrous though that GB haven’t had a home tie in 25 years, surely change is needed to make these ties a bit fairer!
    How often have they actually played one on one ties? Below this level it's always group events and I guess GB never applied to host those.

    It's still a lame performance in Japan. On paper GB had a much stronger team...
    Roger forever

  12. #87

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    Meanwhile Latvian team has reached the World group for the first time ever and sent Russia to Euro African zone for the first time since 1997
    Roger forever

  13. #88
    cock of the clay
    Awards Showcase

    liam_valid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by suliso View Post
    How often have they actually played one on one ties? Below this level it's always group events and I guess GB never applied to host those.

    It's still a lame performance in Japan. On paper GB had a much stronger team...
    I think this was the 4th time in 6 seasons. Watson hasn't won a singles match since January and Nara played well, but they really should have won the doubles.
    Mary, queen of shots

  14. #89

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS RESULTS
    22 April 2018

    The ITF has announced the final results for the 2018 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group
    semifinals and World Group and World Group II play-off ties taking place on 21-22 April.

    Czech Republic will host USA in the Fed Cup Final on 10-11 November. In the semifinals, Czech
    Republic defeated Germany 4-1 in Stuttgart, while USA overcame France 3-2 in Aix-en-Provence.

    Australia, Belarus, Belgium and Romania all won their World Group play-offs, while Canada, Japan,
    Latvia and Spain all won their World Group II play-offs.

    The four World Group II play-off losing nations, Great Britain, Paraguay, Russia and Ukraine, will
    contest their respective Zone Group I events in 2019.

    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team
    competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2018. The competition is 55 years old,
    having been founded in 1963. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas (Official Bank of Fed Cup). Adecco
    (Official HR Sponsor) is an international sponsor, while beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media
    Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es,
    www.twitter.com/fedcup, www.facebook.com/fedcup, www.instagram.com/fedcuptennis,
    www.weibo.com/fedcupofficial, video.fedcup.com and live.fedcup.com

    - ENDS -

    WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

    CZECH REPUBLIC defeated GERMANY 4-1

    Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay - indoor)

    Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 62
    Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 75 63
    Julia Goerges (GER) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 64 62
    Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 62 62
    Katerina Siniakova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 75 ret.

    USA defeated FRANCE 3-2
    Venue: Arena Du Pays D'Aix, Aix-en-Provence, FRA (clay - indoor)

    Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 76(3) 75
    Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 16 63 62
    Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 62 60
    Madison Keys (USA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 76(4) 64
    Amandine Hesse/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 64
    36 [10-6]

    WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

    BELARUS defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2

    Venue: Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, BLR (hard - indoor)

    Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 76(6) 75
    Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 26 76(5)
    Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 64
    Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 61 76(3)
    Vera Lapko/Lidziya Marozava (BLR) d. Viktoria Kuzmova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 64

    ROMANIA defeated SWITZERLAND 3-1
    Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (clay - indoor)

    Simona Halep (ROU) d. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 63 16 61
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 61
    Simona Halep (ROU) d. Patty Schnyder (SUI) 62 61
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI) - not played
    Viktorija Golubic/Jil Teichmann (SUI) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu/Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 06 60 [10-6]

    AUSTRALIA defeated NETHERLANDS 4-1
    Venue: Wollongong Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, AUS (hard - indoor)

    Lesley Kerkhove (NED) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 76(1)
    Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 60 62
    Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 64 62
    Daria Gavrilova (AUS) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 63 62
    Destanee Aiava/Daria Gavrilova (AUS) d. Lesley Kerkhove/Demi Schuurs (NED) 63 62

    BELGIUM defeated ITALY 4-0
    Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genova, ITA (clay - outdoor)

    Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 61 75
    Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 67(6) 62
    Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 61
    Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) - not played
    Kirsten Flipkens/Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Deborah Chiesa/Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 61 64

    WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS
    LATVIA defeated RUSSIA 3-2


    Venue: Tennis Development Center, Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS (clay - indoor)
    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 26 64
    Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 75 64
    Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
    Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 75
    Elena Vesnina/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) d. Diana Marcinkevica/Daniela Vismane (LAT) 64 62

    SPAIN defeated PARAGUAY 3-1
    Venue: Centro de Tenis La Manga Club, Cartagena, Murcia, ESP (clay - outdoor)

    Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 62 62
    Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 64 57 64
    Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 76(2) 60
    Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) - not played
    Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Georgina Garcia-Perez/Maria Jose Martinez
    Sanchez (ESP) 63 62

    CANADA defeated UKRAINE 3-2
    Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard - indoor)
    Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 46 63 40 ret.
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 75
    Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 46 62 76(5)
    Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 36 62 61
    Bianca Andreescu/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) d. Kateryna Bondarenko/Olga Savchuk (UKR) 63 46 63

    JAPAN defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-2
    Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, JPN (hard - indoor)

    Naomi Osaka (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 63
    Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 64 62
    Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Naomi Osaka (JPN) 63 63
    Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 76(7) 64
    Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) d. Johanna Konta/Heather Watson (GBR) 36 63 63

  15. #90

    Re: Fed Cup 2018 Draws, Oop, & Discussion

    I think it's safe to say that Kathy Rinaldi has been a good choice as US Fed Cup captain.
    I don't deny myself bread. I have bread every day.

Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •