Agree Agree:  3
Likes Likes:  9
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  1. #16

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    2018 Directors Guild of America Awards

    Feature Film

    Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)
    The Shape of Water
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Mr. del Toro's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
    · Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
    · First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
    · Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben
    · This is Mr. del Toro's first DGA Award nomination


    Greta Gerwig
    Lady Bird
    (A24)
    Ms. Gerwig's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Lila Yacoub, Danielle Blumstein, Jamin O’Brien (New York Crew)
    · First Assistant Directors: Jonas Spaccarotelli, Cedric Vara (New York Crew)
    · Second Assistant Director: Brendan Lee, Dana Zolli (New York Crew)
    · Second Second Assistant Directors: Lillian Awa, Teri Barber
    · This is Ms. Gerwig's first DGA Award nomination.

    Martin McDonagh
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Mr. McDonagh's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Bergen Swanson
    · Assistant Unit Production Manager: Peggy Robinson
    · First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    · Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
    This is Mr. McDonagh's first DGA Award nomination.

    Christopher Nolan
    Dunkirk
    (Warner Bros.)
    Mr. Nolan's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: David Witz, Christine Raspillere (France Unit), Chris Brock (UK Unit), Nicky Tüske (Netherlands Unit)
    · First Assistant Directors: Nilo Otero, William Pruss (France Unit), Willem Quarles van Ufford (Netherlands Unit)
    · Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Nicolas Baldino (France Unit), Alexis Chelli (France Unit), Clément Comet (France Unit)
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Alina Gatti
    This is Mr. Nolan’s fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for Inception in 2010, for The Dark Knight in 2008, and for Memento in 2001.

    Jordan Peele
    Get Out
    (Universal Pictures)
    Mr. Peele's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
    · First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
    · Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
    · Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)
    This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He is also nominated in the First-Time Feature Film category for Get Out.

    Dramatic Series

    Reed Morano (WINNER)
    The Handmaid's Tale, “Offred”
    (Hulu)
    Ms. Morano's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Joe Boccia
    This is Ms. Morano's first DGA Award nomination.


    The Duffer Brothers
    Stranger Things, “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
    (Netflix)
    The Duffer Brothers' Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
    · First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
    · Second Assistant Director: John R. Bonaccorse
    · Second Second Assistant Directors: David Champion, Robert S. Hoffman
    · Additional Second Assistant Directors: Clayton Thompson, Tyler Smith
    This is Mr. Matt Duffer's and Mr. Ross Duffer's second DGA Award nomination. They were previously nominated in this same category in 2016 for Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers.”

    Jeremy Podeswa
    Game of Thrones, “The Dragon and the Wolf” (HBO)
    This is Mr. Podeswa's second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in the Movies for Television and Mini-Series category in 2010 for The Pacific, “Home.”

    Matt Shakman
    Game of Thrones, “The Spoils of War”
    (HBO)
    This is Mr. Shakman's first DGA Award nomination.

    Alan Taylor
    Game of Thrones, “Beyond the Wall”
    (HBO)
    Mr. Taylor's Directorial Team:
    · First Assistant Director: Toby Ford
    This is Mr. Taylor's third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this same category in 2008 for Mad Men, “The Mountain King.” He won the DGA Award in this category in 2007 for his Mad Men pilot “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes.”

    Movies for Television and Miniseries

    Jean‑Marc Vallee (WINNER)
    Big Little Lies (HBO)
    Mr. Vallee's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Barbara A. Hall, G.D. Fienberg
    · First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
    · Second Assistant Director: Christine Danahy
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Bob Riley
    · Additional Second Assistant Directors: Bryan Landrine, Rob Burgess, Allison Rushton, Mallory Squeo
    This is Mr. Vallee's first DGA Award nomination.


    Scott Frank
    Godless (Netflix)
    Mr. Frank's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Alton Walpole, Michael Malone
    · First Assistant Directors: Aldric La'auli Porter, Eric Henriquez
    · Second Assistant Directors: Eric Glasser, Kevin O'Neil
    · Second Second Assistant Directors: Jai James, C.J. Neels, Ronan O'Connor
    · Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kathryn Olguin, Jessica Richey, Joe Bufalino
    This is Mr. Frank's first DGA Award nomination.

    Barry Levinson
    The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
    Mr. Levinson's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Amy Herman, Joseph E. Iberti
    · First Assistant Director: Michele Ziegler
    · Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Jakub Porembski
    · Location Manager: Andrew D. Cooke
    This is Mr. Levinson's sixth DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this same category in 2010 for You Don't Know Jack. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 1988 for Rain Man, and was previously nominated in that category in 1990 for Avalon and in 1991 for Bugsy. He was also nominated in the Dramatic Series category in 1993 for his Homicide: Life on the Street episode “Gone for Goode.”

    Kyra Sedgwick
    Story of a Girl (Lifetime)
    This is Ms. Sedgwick's first DGA Award nomination.

    George C. Wolfe
    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
    Mr. Wolfe's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Kathryn Dean, Patricia Doherty Hess
    · First Assistant Director: Chris Surgent
    · Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Kevin Breen
    This is Mr. Wolfe's second DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini‑Series in 2005 for Lackawanna Blues (in a tie with Joseph Sargent for Warm Springs).

    Comedy Series

    Beth McCarthy-Miller (WINNER)
    Veep, “Chicklet”
    (HBO)
    Ms. McCarthy‑Miller's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
    · First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
    · Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
    · Additional Second Assistant Director: Chalis Romero
    This is Ms. McCarthy-Miller's twelfth DGA Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series in 2013 for the 30 Rock episode “Hogcock!/Last Lunch.” She was also nominated that year, together with Rob Ashford, in the Movies for Television and Mini-Series category for The Sound of Music Live! She was previously nominated in the Comedy Series category for 30 Rock episodes “Live from Studio 6H” in 2012, “Live Show” in 2010, “The Reunion Episode #304” in 2008 and “Somebody to Love” in 2007. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety twice, in 2001 for America: A Tribute to Heroes (co-directed with Joel Gallen) and in 2000 for the “Val Kilmer and U2” episode of Saturday Night Live. She was also twice nominated in that category for Saturday Night Live episodes “Christopher Walken and The Foo Fighters” in 2003 and the 25th Anniversary episode in 1999. She was also nominated in 2015 in the Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials category for Adele Live in New York City.

    Aziz Ansari
    Master of None, “The Thief”
    (Netflix)
    Mr. Ansari's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Gwen Bialic, Igor Srubshchik
    · First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
    · Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett
    This is Mr. Ansari's first DGA Award nomination.

    Mike Judge
    Silicon Valley, “Server Error”
    (HBO)
    Mr. Judge's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
    · First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
    · Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
    · Additional Second Assistant Director: Gordon Freeman
    This is Mr. Judge's fourth DGA Award nomination – all in this category for episodes of Silicon Valley. He was previously nominated in 2016 for “Founder Friendly,” in 2015 for “Binding Arbitration” and in 2014 for “Minimum Viable Product.”

    Melina Matsoukas
    Master of None, “Thanksgiving”
    (Netflix)
    Ms. Matsoukas's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Gwen Bialic, Igor Srubshchik
    · First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
    · Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Dustin Bewley
    · Location Manager: Julie Sage
    This is Ms. Matsoukas's first DGA Award nomination.

    Amy Sherman-Palladino
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    (Amazon)
    Ms. Sherman‑Palladino's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Frank Covino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert
    · First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
    · Second Assistant Director: Soren Miltich
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Kyle Burstein
    · Location Manager: Michael Buonanno
    This is Ms. Sherman‑Palladino's first DGA Award nomination.

    First-Time Feature Film

    Jordan Peele (WINNER)
    Get Out
    (Universal Pictures)
    Mr. Peele's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
    · First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
    · Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
    · Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)
    This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He is also nominated in the Feature Film category for Get Out.


    Geremy Jasper

    Patti Cake$
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Mr. Jasper’s Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Sara Blechman
    · First Assistant Director: Inna Braude
    · Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
    · Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alice Johnson
    This is Mr. Jasper’s first DGA Award nomination.

    William Oldroyd
    Lady Macbeth
    (Roadside Attractions)
    Mr. Oldroyd's Directorial Team:
    · Production Manager: Robert K. Harm
    · Unit Manager: Eugene Galbrath
    · First Assistant Director: George Every
    · Second Assistant Director: Richard Stanley Jan Harris
    This is Mr. Oldroyd's first DGA Award nomination.

    Taylor Sheridan
    Wind River
    (Acacia Entertainment)
    Mr. Sheridan's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Christopher H. Warner
    · First Assistant Director: Nicholas Harvard
    · Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Kristina Massie
    This is Mr. Sheridan's first DGA Award nomination.

    Aaron Sorkin
    Molly's Game
    (STX Entertainment)
    Mr. Sorkin's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Managers: Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella, Stuart M. Besser, Michael Beugg (Los Angeles Unit)
    · Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton (Los Angeles Unit)
    · First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
    · Second Assistant Directors: Penny Charter, Travis Rehwaldt (New York Unit), Paula Case (Los Angeles Unit)
    · Second Second Assistant Directors: Conor Griff (New York Unit), Drew Ritson (New York Unit), Bryan Snodgrass (Los Angeles Unit)
    · Location Manager: Dena Ghieth (New York Unit)
    This is Mr. Sorkin's first DGA Award nomination.

    Documentary

    Matthew Heineman (WINNER)
    City of Ghosts
    (Amazon Studios)
    This is Mr. Heineman's second DGA Award nomination. He won in this category in 2015 for Cartel Land


    Ken Burns and Lynn Novick
    The Vietnam War
    (PBS)
    This is Mr. Burns' and Ms. Novick's second DGA Award nomination. They were previously nominated in this category in 2007 for The War.

    Bryan Fogel
    Icarus
    (Netflix)
    This is Mr. Fogel's first DGA Award nomination.

    Steve James
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    (PBS)
    This is Mr. James' fourth DGA Award nomination. He won in this category in 1994 for Hoop Dreams, and was also nominated in this category in 2008 and 2011 for At The Death House Door and Frontline: The Interrupters.

    Errol Morris
    Wormwood
    (Netflix)
    Mr. Morris's Directorial Team:
    · Unit Production Manager: Caroline Baron
    · Assistant Unit Production Manager: Sean Fogel
    · Stage Managers: Kamen Velkovsky, Keith Marlin
    · Location Manager: David Velasco
    This is Mr. Morris' fourth DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category in 1999 for Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred Leuchter, Jr. and in 2003 for The Fog of War, and was also nominated in the Commercials category in 2003.

    Reality Programs

    Brian Smith (WINNER)
    MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks”
    (Fox)
    Mr. Smith's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Director: Anna Moulaison
    · Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess
    This is Mr. Smith's fifth DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for MasterChef in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 – and in 2016 for S.T.R.O.N.G.


    Hisham Abed
    Encore!, “Pilot”
    (ABC)
    This is Mr. Abed's second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for The Hills.

    John Gonzalez
    Live PD, “Episode 50”
    (A&E)
    Mr. Gonzalez's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Director: Janine Devito
    · Stage Manager: Jeff Buda
    This is Mr. Gonzalez's second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2016 for Live PD.

    Adam Vetri
    Dare to Live, “Chainsmokers”
    (MTV)
    Mr. Vetri's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Director: Ian Blankenship
    This is Mr. Vetri's third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2014, and won in 2015, for Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge.

    Kent Weed
    Spartan: The Ultimate Team Challenge, “Season Premiere”
    (NBC)
    Mr. Weed's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Director: Ben Simms
    · Stage Manager: Dave Massey
    This is Mr. Weed's second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2008 for I Survived a Japanese Game Show.

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Regularly Scheduled Programming)

    Don Roy King (WINNER)
    Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jimmy Fallon”
    (NBC)
    Mr. King's Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
    • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
    This is Mr. King's twelfth DGA Award nomination. He previously won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in this category for Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” in 2016, and for Saturday Night Live, “Host: Justin Timberlake” in 2013. Mr. King also won the DGA Award for Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special in 2015. He was previously nominated for Saturday Night Live episodes in 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2014, and in 2015 in the Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming category for the Saturday Night Live episode “Host: Tracy Morgan/Musical Guest: Demi Lovato."


    Andre Allen
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “#2061”
    (TBS)
    Mr. Allen's Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Jeremy Hardwick, Pat King
    • Stage Manager: Laura Mack
    This is Mr. Allen's first DGA Award nomination.

    Paul G. Casey
    Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1527”
    (HBO)
    Mr. Casey's Directorial Team:
    • Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
    • Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson
    This is Mr. Casey's fourth DGA Award nomination. He previously was nominated in this category in 2016, 2015 and 2014 for Real Time with Bill Maher, “Show #1437,” “Show #1334” and “Show #1226.”

    Jim Hoskinson
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Joe Biden/Elton John”
    (CBS)
    Mr. Hoskinson's Directorial Team:
    • Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
    • Stage Manager: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib, Susan Schroer
    This is Mr. Hoskinson's fifth DGA Award nomination. He previously was nominated in this category in 2016 for The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” and in 2015, 2013 and 2007 for The Colbert Report episodes “11040, “ “10004” and “3052.”

    Paul Pennolino
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “French Elections”
    (HBO)
    Mr. Pennolino's Directorial Team:
    • Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
    • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Susan Schroer
    This is Mr. Pennolino's third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2016 for Full Frontal with Samantha Bee. He is also nominated this year in the Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials category for Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents' Dinner.

    Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Specials)

    Glenn Weiss (WINNER)
    The 89th Annual Academy Awards
    (ABC)
    Mr. Weiss's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Michael Polito
    · Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog
    This is Mr. Weiss's 14th DGA Award nomination. He previously won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials in 2013, 2014 and 2016 for the 67th, 68th and 70th Annual Tony Awards and in the Musical Variety category in 2007, 2010, 2011 and 2012 for the 61st, 64th, 65th and 66th Annual Tony Awards. He was also nominated in the Musical Variety category in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards. Additionally, Mr. Weiss was nominated in 2015 for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series, together with Rob Ashford, for Peter Pan Live!


    Stan Lathan
    Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin
    (Netflix)
    Mr. Lathan's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Director: Sara Niimi
    · Stage Manager: Rob Sellers
    This is Mr. Lathan's first DGA Award nomination.

    Linda Mendoza
    Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Honoring David Letterman
    (PBS)
    Ms. Mendoza's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
    · Stage Managers: Arthur Lewis, Mark McKenna, Lou Moore
    This is Ms. Mendoza's third DGA Award nomination. She was previously nominated in this same category in 2016 for Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House. She was also nominated in the Musical Variety category in 2010 for Paul McCartney: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song in Performance at The White House.

    Paul Pennolino
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents 'Dinner
    (TBS)
    Mr. Pennolino's Directorial Team:
    · Associate Directors: Jeremy Hardwick, Mike Walker, Libby Minarek, Jonathan Harris
    · Stage Managers: Laura Mack, April Smith, Kenyon Noble
    This is Mr. Pennolino's third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category in 2016 for Full Frontal with Samantha Bee. He is also nominated this year in the Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming category for Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “French Elections.”

    Amy Schumer
    Amy Schumer: The Leather Special
    (Netflix)
    This is Ms. Schumer's second DGA Award nomination. She was previously nominated in the Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming category in 2015 for Inside Amy Schumer, “12 Angry Men” with Director Ryan McFaul

    Complete List HERE
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  2. #17

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Allison Janney and Julia Louis-Dreyfus cannot stop winning awards. They're like death and taxes.

    I'll also never not find it strange that awards shows give awards to other awards shows for being good at giving awards.

  3. #18

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    WGA Awards: 'Get Out,' 'Call Me by Your Name' Among Winners

    Original Screenplay
    Get Out

    Adapted Screenplay
    Call Me by Your Name

    Documentary Screenplay
    Jane, National Geographic

    Drama Series
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

    Comedy Series
    Veep, HBO

    New Series
    The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

    Long Form Original
    Flint, Lifetime

    Long Form Adapted
    Big Little Lies, HBO

    Animation
    “Time’s Arrow,” BoJack Horseman, Netflix

    Episodic Drama
    “Chicanery,” Better Call Saul, AMC

    Episodic Comedy
    “Rosario’s Quinceanera,” Will & Grace, NBC

    Comedy/Variety Talk Series
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO

    Comedy/Variety Sketch Series
    Saturday Night Live
    Comedy/Variety Specials
    39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, CBS

    Quiz and Audience Participation
    Hollywood Game Night, NBC

    Daytime Drama
    General Hospital, ABC

    http://ew.com/awards/2018/02/11/wga-...-winners-list/

    There's a more detailed list HERE
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  4. #19

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Spirit Award Winners

    COMPLETE WINNERS LIST


    BEST FEATURE
    Get Out

    BEST FEMALE LEAD
    Frances McDormand
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST MALE LEAD
    Timothée Chalamet
    Call Me By Your Name

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Jordan Peele
    Get Out

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Faces Places
    Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
    Producer: Rosalie Varda

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE
    Sam Rockwell
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Greta Gerwig
    Lady Bird

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
    Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
    Mudbound
    Director: Dee Rees
    Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
    The Big Sick

    BEST EDITING
    Tatiana S. Riegel
    I, Tonya

    BONNIE AWARD
    Chloé Zhao

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
    A Fantastic Woman
    Chile
    Director: Sebastián Lelio

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
    Life and nothing more
    Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
    Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

    BEST FIRST FEATURE
    Ingrid Goes West
    Director: Matt Spicer
    Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
    Allison Janney
    I, Tonya

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    Call Me By Your Name

    KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
    Justin Chon

    PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
    Summer Shelton

    SEATTLE STORY AWARD
    Matty Brown

    JEEP BRAND TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
    Jonathan Olshefski

    http://deadline.com/2018/03/film-ind...st-1202309470/
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  5. #20

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    One of several reactions to the list above: I was glad they honored the cinematography of Call Me by Your Name. I thought it was fantastic. GH

  6. #21

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Daytime Emmy Nominations: GH Leads Soap Opera Pack (by Slim Margin!)
    By Ryan Schwartz / March 21 2018, 11:36 AM PDT

    Nominations for the 45th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced on Wednesday on CBS’ The Talk, and ABC’s General Hospital juuuuust barely led the soap opera pack with 26 total nominations.

    NBC’s Days of Our Lives and CBS’ The Young and the Restless followed very closely with 25 nods each, while CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful racked up 18. Not far behind B&B was the online serial The Bay The Series, with 15 noms.

    This year’s Daytime Emmys will be held Sunday, April 29 at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Southern California, and live-streamed via Facebook, Twitter and the Daytime Emmys website; the Creative Arts ceremony takes place the Friday prior. Veteran actors Bill Hayes and Susan Seaforth Hayes, as well as producers Sid and Marty Krofft, will be honored with Lifetime Achievement Awards this year.

    The major categories are listed below:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Days of Our Lives
    General Hospital
    The Young and the Restless

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Eileen Davidson (Ashley, Y&R)
    Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis, GH)
    Marci Miller (Abigail, Days)
    Maura West (Ava, GH)
    Laura Wright (Carly, GH)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Peter Bergman (Jack, Y&R)
    Michael Easton (Finn, GH)
    John McCook (Eric, B&B)
    Billy Miller (Jason/Drew, GH)
    James Reynolds (Abe, Days)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Marla Adams, (Dina, Y&R)
    Camryn Grimes (Mariah, Y&R)
    Susan Seaforth Hayes (Julie, Days)
    Elizabeth Hendrickson (Chloe, Y&R)
    Mishael Morgan (Hilary, Y&R)
    Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy, B&B)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Wally Kurth (Ned, GH)
    Chandler Massey (Will, Days)
    Anthony Montgomery (Andre, GH)
    Greg Rikaart (Kevin, Y&R)
    Greg Vaughn (Eric, Days)

    OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Reign Edwards (Nicole, B&B)
    Hayley Erin (Kiki, GH)
    Cait Fairbanks (Tessa, Y&R)
    Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire, Days)
    Chloe Lanier (Nelle, GH)

    OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Lucas Adams (Tripp, Days)
    Rome Flynn (Zende, B&B)
    Tristan Lake Leabu (Reed, Y&R)
    Casey Moss (JJ, Days)
    Hudson West (Jake, GH)

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Days of Our Lives
    General Hospital
    The Young and the Restless

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Days of Our Lives
    General Hospital
    The Young and the Restless

    OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

    Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal
    Chris Harrison, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
    Steve Harvey, Family Feud
    Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune
    Alex Trebek, Jeopardy!

    OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

    Family Feud
    Jeopardy!
    Let’s Make a Deal
    The Price Is Right
    Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

    OUTSTANDING LEGAL COURTROOM PROGRAM

    Couples Court With the Cutlers
    Divorce Court
    Judge Judy
    Judge Mathis
    Justice With Judge Mablean
    The People’s Court

    OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

    CBS Sunday Morning
    CBS This Morning
    Good Morning America
    Today

    OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

    Access Hollywood
    Daily Mail TV
    E! News
    Entertainment Tonight
    Extra

    OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOSTS

    Kit Hoover and Natalie Morales, Access Hollywood Live
    Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show
    Larry King, Larry King Now
    Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben
    Steve Harvey, Steve

    OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

    The Chew
    The Dr. Oz Show
    Larry King Now
    Megyn Kelly Today
    Steve

    OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOSTS

    Harry Connick Jr., Harry
    Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, Live With Kelly and Ryan
    Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Megan McCain, Paula Faris and Jedediah Bila, The View
    Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler and Sheryl Underwood, The Talk

    OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

    Ellen
    Live With Kelly and Ryan
    The Real
    The View
    The Talk

    http://tvline.com/2018/03/21/2018-da...s-list-awards/


    The complete list can be found HERE
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  7. #22

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Kendrick Lamar, 'Press Democrat' Claim Pulitzers. Here's The Full List Of Winners
    April 16, 20182:58 PM ET
    COLIN DWYER

    Updated at 4:44 p.m. ET

    Out of more than 2,400 submissions, distinguished projects in just 21 categories earned gold Monday, as Pulitzer Administrator Dana Canedy announced the winners of the 2018 prize in New York City.

    "They include books, music and drama that inform us, that challenge our conventional notions of creative expression and that push us to consider and embrace new ideas and perspectives," Canedy said during the announcement at Columbia University.

    "In the journalism categories, yet again this year, winners uphold the highest purpose of a free and independent press," she added. "Even in the most trying of times these courageous inspiring and committed journalists and their news organizations are undaunted in their mission in support of the Fourth Estate."

    Among the winners are photographers and investigators, commentators and cartoonists, authors and scholars. Watch the announcement at the link above, and find the winners — together with judges' explanation why they won — in the list below.

    Journalism

    Public Service: jointly awarded to The New York Times, for reporting led by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey, and The New Yorker, for reporting by Ronan Farrow.
    "For explosive, impactful journalism that exposed powerful and wealthy sexual predators — including allegations against one of Hollywood's most influential producers — bringing them to account for long-suppressed claims of coercion, brutality and victim-silencing, thus spurring a worldwide reckoning about sexual abuse of women."

    Breaking News Reporting: The staff of the Santa Rosa Press Democrat.
    "For lucid and tenacious coverage of historic wildfires that ravaged the city of Santa Rosa and Sonoma County, and for expertly utilizing an array of tools, including photography, video and social media platforms to bring clarity to its readers in real-time and in subsequent in-depth reporting for investigative reporting."

    Investigative Reporting: The staff of The Washington Post.
    "For purposeful and relentless reporting that changed the course of a Senate race in Alabama, revealing a candidate's alleged past sexual harassment of teenage girls and subsequent efforts to undermine the journalism that exposed it."

    Explanatory Reporting: Jointly awarded to the staffs of the Arizona Republic and the USA Today Network.
    "For vivid and timely reporting that masterfully combined text, video, podcasts and virtual reality to examine from multiple perspectives the difficulties and unintended consequences of fulfilling President Trump's pledge to construct a wall along the U.S. border with Mexico."

    Local Reporting: The staff of the Cincinnati Enquirer.
    "For a riveting and insightful narrative and video documenting seven days of greater Cincinnati's heroin epidemic revealing how the deadly addiction has ravaged families and communities."

    National Reporting: Jointly awarded to the staffs of The New York Times and The Washington Post.
    "For deeply sourced, relentlessly reported coverage in the public interest that dramatically furthered the nation's understanding of Russian interference in the 2016 election and its connections to the Trump campaign. The president-elect's transition team and his eventual administration."

    International Reporting: Claire Baldwin, Andrew R.C. Marshall and Manuel Mogato of Reuters.
    "For relentless reporting that exposed the brutal killing campaign behind Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte's war on drugs."
    Feature Writing: Rachel Kaadzi Ghansah for GQ.
    "For an unforgettable portrait of murderer Dylann Roof, using a unique and powerful mix of reportage, first-person reflection and analysis of historical and cultural forces behind his killing of nine people inside Emanuel AME Church in Charleston, S.C."

    Commentary: John Archibald of the Alabama Media Group.
    "For lyrical and courageous commentary that is rooted in Alabama but has a national resonance, in scrutinizing corrupt politicians, championing the rights of women and calling out hypocrisy for criticism."

    Criticism: Jerry Saltz of New York Magazine.
    "For a robust body of work that conveyed a canny and often daring perspective on visual arts in America, encompassing the personal, the political, the pure and the profane."

    Editorial Writing: Andie Dominick of The Des Moines Register.
    "For examining in a clear, indignant voice free of cliché or sentimentality, the damaging consequences for poor Iowa residents for privatizing the state's administration of Medicaid."

    Editorial Cartooning: Jake Halpern and Michael Sloan for The New York Times.
    "For an emotionally powerful series told in graphic narrative form that chronicled the daily struggles of a real-life family of refugees and its fear of deportation."

    Breaking News Photography: Ryan Kelly of The Daily Progress in Charlottesville, Va.
    "For a chilling image that reflected the photographer's reflexes and concentration, in capturing the moment of impact of a car during a racially charged protests in Charlottesville, Va."

    Feature Photography: The photography staff of Reuters.
    "For shocking photos that expose the world to the violence Rohingya refugees face in fleeing Myanmar."

    Letters, Drama and Music

    Fiction: Less, Andrew Sean Greer.
    "For a generous book, musical in its prose and expansive in its structure and range, about growing older and the essential nature of love."

    Drama: Cost of Living, by Martyna Majok.
    "An honest, original work that invites audiences to examine diverse perspectives of privilege and human connection through two pairs of mismatched individuals: a former trucker and his recently paralyzed ex-wife, and an arrogant young man with cerebral palsy and his new caregiver."

    History: The Gulf: The Making of An American Sea, by Jack E. Davis.
    "An important environmental history of the Gulf of Mexico that brings critical attention to the Earth's 10th largest body of water and one of the planet's most diverse and productive marine ecosystems."

    Biography: Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder, by Caroline Fraser.
    "A deeply resourced and elegantly written portrait of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of The Little House on the Prairie series, that describes how Wilder transfers transformed her family's story of poverty, failure and struggle into an uplifting tale of self-reliance, familial love and perseverance."

    Poetry: Half-light, by Frank Bidart.
    "A volume of unyielding ambition and remarkable scope that mixes long, dramatic poems with short, elliptical lyrics, building on classical mythology and reinventing forms of desire that defy societal norms."

    General Nonfiction: Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America, by James Forman Jr.
    "An examination of the historical roots of contemporary criminal justice in the United States, based on vast experience and deep knowledge of the legal system and its often devastating consequences for citizens and communities of color."

    Music: DAMN., by Kendrick Lamar.
    "A virtuosic song collection unified by its vernacular authenticity and rhythmic dynamism that offers affecting vignettes capturing the complexity of modern African-American life."

    https://www.npr.org/sections/thetwo-...m_term=nprnews
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  8. #23

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Peabody Awards: 'Handmaid's Tale,' 'Saturday Night Live' Among Entertainment Winners
    by Kimberly Nordyke
    The awards will be handed out May 19 in New York.

    The Peabody Awards has chosen The Handmaid's Tale, Saturday Night Live, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver and Insecure as four of this year's eight winners in the entertainment category.

    Also selected as winners were American Vandal, Better Call Saul, Hasan Minhaj: Homecoming King and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

    Additionally, A Series of Unfortunate Events was named the sole winner in the children and youth programming category.

    Also announced Thursday, the Fred Rogers Co. will receive the Institutional Award "in recognition for carrying on the legacy of its eponymous founder, whose iconic children’s program debuted 50 years ago." The children's program won a Peabody in 1968, while the host himself won one in 1992. He died in 2003.

    The announcement comes three days after the nine documentary winners were unveiled, among them, Oscar nominee Last Man in Aleppo, Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise and Time: The Kalief Browder Story.

    Last week, the jurors unveiled the 60 nominees for the "most compelling and empowering stories released in electronic media" last year. Those finalists are being narrowed down to 30 winners — aka the Peabody 30 — to be revealed by category. The final group of winners, for news/radio/public service programming, will be announced April 24.

    The Peabody Award winners and finalists will be celebrated at a gala event on May 19 at Cipriani Wall Street in New York. That ceremony will be hosted by Hasan Minhaj, senior correspondent on Comedy Central's The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, whose comedy special was among the winners announced Thursday.

    In addition, Carol Burnett will receive the inaugural Peabody Career Achievement Award at the event.

    The Peabody Awards are based at the Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication at the University of Georgia. Jurors, including The Hollywood Reporter's editor-at-large Kim Masters, selected the finalists out of 1,200 entries across TV, radio/podcasts and the web.

    A full list of winners announced so far, along with the jurors' comments about each winner, follows.

    American Vandal
    CBS Television Studios for Netflix (Netflix)
    A surprisingly insightful rumination on contemporary life, American Vandal slowly shifts focus from a high school student accused of a sophomoric prank/crime to the consequences of solving the mystery. Wickedly funny, the show also offers a look at how the ethical questions of the true crime genre intersect with the harsh realities of being a teenager in the age of social media.

    Better Call Saul
    Sony Pictures Television, Gran Via Productions (AMC)
    Mixing legal drama, crime thriller, and dark comedy, this Breaking Bad prequel of the earnest Jimmy McGill’s transformation into Saul Goodman captures the professional and personal struggles as he navigates an unfair moral universe. A compelling narrative of pathos and character drama, the show’s innovative style and commanding performances reach the creative heights of its origin series.

    Hasan Minhaj: Homecoming King
    Netflix, Art & Industry (Netflix)
    Hasan Minhaj delivers much more than a hilarious stand-up comedy special. Homecoming King is a deeply personal memoir — part Richard Pryor, part Spaulding Gray — that covers the struggles of the immigrant experience, encounters with stereotypes and race expectations, and intergenerational acceptance, while using comedy to invite empathy, caring, and understanding.

    Insecure
    HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions (HBO)
    Issa Rae delivers a groundbreaking series that captures the lives of everyday young black people in Los Angeles with a fresh and authentic take. Breaking away from tired and familiar representations of “diversity” on television, this series offers a fun and intimate portrayal of work, relationships, and the ordinary experiences of the two young black women at its center.

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    HBO Entertainment (HBO)
    Each week, John Oliver and his team offer something completely new in the merger of comedy and reporting. While scathing in its political critique, the show is also smart and insightful in producing long-form journalism, breaking stories that others have overlooked with precision, clarity, and hilarity.

    Saturday Night Live: Political Satire 2017
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (NBC)
    Building on the strength of its election year parodies, SNL doubled-down this year with wicked satiric portrayals of President Trump and a clownish coterie of administration apparatchiks. Kate McKinnon and special guests Alec Baldwin and Melissa McCarthy, in particular, produced performances that helped the American public come to terms with an unprecedented presidential administration and its daily political absurdities.

    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Hulu, MGM, White Oak Pictures, The Littlefield Company, Daniel Wilson Productions (Hulu)
    The Handmaid’s Tale offers a timely warning of a fascist, misogynist near future. Equal parts drama, horror, and science fiction, The Handmaid’s Tale is captivating, harrowing, and crackling with contemporary political relevance — a cautionary tale about the ramifications of the regulations of women’s bodies and reproductive rights, as well as the specter of theocratic rule.

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Amazon Studios (Amazon)
    A period drama and feminist comedy, Amy Sherman-Palladino’s story of The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel centers on the emergence of a 1950s female comedian who runs afoul of New York decency laws. In the process, the colorful and imaginative story also reflects on the “place” of women in public spaces, Jewishness, familial relations, class expectations, and the importance of a woman not being “ripped right out of a catalogue” that is both impressively weighty and effortlessly light.


    Child and Youth Programming Winner

    A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Netflix (Netflix)
    Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events follows the tragic but brilliant Baudelaire orphans as they investigate their parents’ deaths while surviving their wicked uncle’s machinations to deprive them of their inheritance. Both darkly gothic in style and drolly hilarious, the televised version visually realizes the melancholy-yet-beautiful essence of the beloved children’s book series on which it is based.


    Documentary Winners

    America ReFramed: Deej
    American Documentary, Inc., WORLD Channel, Rooy Media LLC, ITVS (WORLD Channel)
    A bold step forward in inclusive filmmaking that allows David James (Deej) Savarese, a nonspeaking young man with autism, to tell his own story, focusing on accomplishment and possibility, not limits and barriers.

    Chasing Coral
    An Exposure Labs Production (Netflix)
    This surprisingly emotional film expertly documents, through time-lapse underwater photographs, the effects of climate change on the rapid decimation of the world’s coral reefs, events known as coral bleaching that affected 29 percent of the shallow-water coral in the Great Barrier Reef in 2016 alone.

    Indivisible
    Fuse Media (Fuse/Linear Broadcast)
    An urgent, intimate portrait of heartbreak and determination, disappointment and victory as three young Dreamers navigate confusing immigration policy, bad faith on the part of politicians, and the emotional trauma of family separation.

    Last Men in Aleppo
    American Documentary | POV, Larm Film (PBS)
    Masterful storytelling by civilian filmmakers at the heart of the Syrian crisis as they follow the volunteer group the White Helmets, who provide emergency services to traumatized residents in the rebel-occupied areas of the city of Aleppo.

    Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise
    The People’s Poet Media Group, LLC, Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET and ITVS in association with Artemis Rising (PBS/WNET/TV)
    A vivid portrait of Maya Angelou, who, while best known as one of America’s leading writers, also blazed a brave and original life as a performer, actress, and activist integral to the civil rights movement and the celebration of African-American experience.

    Newtown
    Mile 22 LLC, ITVS, in association with KA Snyder Productions, Cuomo Cole Productions, Artemis Rising and Transform Films (PBS)
    An emotionally devastating film centered on the testimonies of the families, teachers, and first-responders of Newtown, Connecticut, who recount the 2012 massacre at Sandy Hook Elementary School and examine its impact on their lives, their town and, by implication, the nation that allowed this to happen.

    Oklahoma City
    American Experience (PBS/WGBH Education Foundation)
    Essential viewing that draws a line from armed standoffs at Ruby Ridge and Waco to the Oklahoma City bombing in 1995, to tell the story of both the worst act of domestic terrorism in U.S. history and the rise of anti-government hatred and white militancy.

    The Islands and the Whales
    Intrepid Cinema, Radiator Film (PBS)
    An exquisitely photographed documentary that explores the inextricable links between oceans poisoned by coal burning power plants and the direct impact they have on people of the remote Faroe Island in the North Atlantic Ocean, who struggle between maintaining their traditional way of life and the long-term health repercussions of mercury poisoning.

    Time: The Kalief Browder Story
    Spike TV, The Cinemart, Roc Nation (Spike)
    Powerful miniseries illuminating the greatest flaws of our criminal justice system through the tragic events and death of a young African-American who spent three years on Rikers Island without being convicted of a crime.

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/li...therace_alerts
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  9. #24

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Daytime Emmy Award Winners


    Outstanding Drama Series
    Days of Our Lives

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    James Reynolds, Days of Our Lives

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Eileen Davidson, The Young and the Restless

    Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts
    Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real

    Outstanding Entertainment News Program
    Entertainment Tonight

    Outstanding Culinary Program
    A Chef’s Life

    Outstanding Game Show Host
    Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal

    Outstanding Writing Team, Drama Series
    Days of Our Lives

    Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
    The Talk

    Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
    The Dr. Oz Show

    Outstanding Talk Show/Informative Host
    Steve Harvey, Steve Harvey

    Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
    Chloe Lanier, General Hospital

    Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
    Rome Flynn, The Bold and the Beautiful

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Camryn Grimes, The Young and The Restless

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Greg Vaughan, Days of Our Lives

    Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
    Vernee Watson, General Hospital

    Outstanding Directing Team, Drama Series
    Days of Our Lives

    Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish-Language Program
    Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca

    Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
    Destinos

    Outstanding Game Show
    The Price Is Right

    Outstanding Morning Program
    Good Morning America

    http://www.vulture.com/2018/04/here-...d-winners.html
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




  10. #25

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    I've seen almost none of the shows listed as Daytime Emmy winners. But I will say that Destinos is great "fun". So that was probably a good choice.

    GH

  11. #26

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-Amie View Post
    Daytime Emmy Award Winners

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    James Reynolds, Days of Our Lives

    Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts
    Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real
    OMG, Seriously??? This is amazing! Daytime Emmy's must have had a push for new voters or something because to say this is major is an understatement. James Reynolds has been on Days FOREVER. Been playing Abe Carver since I don't know when, maybe early 80s? Days, not being anything close to one of the more progressive soaps, wasn't thinking about giving this black man a bit of a major storyline to even be considered for a leading nomination, it's one of the reasons he left for Generations briefly in the early 90s, which is I think was when he first was nominated in this category. Outside of that, he really has not been given the best material in the world for recognition and even then, it was supporting level. So this is truly amazing, so happy for him. He's got to be in his 70s by now, so to finally get recognized for so many years of playing this character so well must be fantastic for him. Absolutely thrilled for him.

    And The Real winning? Talk about an upset. There have got to be new voters is all I can think. They weren't thinking about taking this younger, more diverse version of The View and The Talk. They were very dismissive of it when it began, so for them to turn it around and win, is quite the feat. Very happy for them.

  12. #27

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    I assume Ti will be posting the Tony nominees, since she knows how to do so. But I have seen the nominees. Of course, I haven't seen any of the shows, and won't be seeing any of them. But as always, I am very much looking forward to the Tony Awards Show, since it is always my favorite awards show.

    GH

  13. #28
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    50,656

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Quote Originally Posted by GlennHarman View Post
    I assume Ti will be posting the Tony nominees, since she knows how to do so. But I have seen the nominees. Of course, I haven't seen any of the shows, and won't be seeing any of them. But as always, I am very much looking forward to the Tony Awards Show, since it is always my favorite awards show.

    GH

    The nominations are here: http://www.talkabouttennis.com/forum...076#post962076



    I've slacked off on theater this season and have only seen Travesties from the nominee list. It was good but overly intellectual for a comedy, you had to have been a history nerd to appreciate it - Tom Hollander is great in it, though.
    I also saw John Leguizamo workshop his Broadway show at a small comedy place in Queens about two years ago, so that's pretty cool.


  14. #29

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    As much as the traffic and close quarters of living in Manhattan would completely drive me insane, it is notes like the one that mmmm8 just posted that remind me of the wonderful opportunities of living there. It would never work for me due to the lack of wide-open spaces, but I have no trouble seeing some of those advantages.

    GH

  15. #30

    Re: 2018 Award Season

    Winners List for 2018 Billboard Music Awards

    Top Artist:

    Drake
    Kendrick Lamar
    Bruno Mars
    WINNER: Ed Sheeran
    Taylor Swift

    Top New Artist:

    21 Savage
    Camila Cabello
    Cardi B
    WINNER: Khalid
    Kodak Black

    Billboard Chart Achievement Award:

    WINNER: Camila Cabello
    Cardi B
    Drake
    Sam Hunt
    Ed Sheeran

    Top Male Artist:

    Drake
    Kendrick Lamar
    Bruno Mars
    Post Malone
    WINNER: Ed Sheeran

    Top Female Artist:

    Camila Cabello
    Cardi B
    Halsey
    Demi Lovato
    WINNER: Taylor Swift

    Top Duo/Group:

    The Chainsmokers
    Coldplay
    WINNER: Imagine Dragons
    Migos
    U2

    Top Billboard 200 Artist:

    WINNER: Drake
    Kendrick Lamar
    Ed Sheeran
    Chris Stapleton
    Taylor Swift

    Top Hot 100 Artist:

    Imagine Dragons
    Kendrick Lamar
    Bruno Mars
    Post Malone
    WINNER: Ed Sheeran

    Top Streaming Songs Artist:

    Cardi B
    Drake
    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar
    Post Malone
    Ed Sheeran

    Top Song Sales Artist:

    Imagine Dragons
    Kendrick Lamar
    Bruno Mars
    Post Malone
    WINNER: Ed Sheeran

    Top Radio Songs Artist:

    Halsey
    Imagine Dragons
    Bruno Mars
    Charlie Puth
    WINNER: Ed Sheeran

    Top Social Artist:

    Justin Bieber
    WINNER: BTS
    Ariana Grande
    Demi Lovato
    Shawn Mendes

    Top Touring Artist:

    Coldplay
    Guns N’ Roses
    Bruno Mars
    Ed Sheeran
    WINNER: U2

    Top R&B Artist:

    Chris Brown
    Khalid
    WINNER: Bruno Mars
    SZA
    The Weeknd

    Top R&B Male Artist:

    Khalid
    WINNER: Bruno Mars
    The Weeknd

    Top R&B Female Artist:

    Beyonce
    Rihanna
    WINNER: SZA

    Top R&B Tour:

    WINNER: Bruno Mars
    Lionel Richie
    The Weeknd

    Top Rap Artist:

    Drake
    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar
    Lil Uzi Vert
    Migos
    Post Malone

    Top Rap Male Artist:

    Drake
    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar
    Post Malone

    Top Rap Female Artist:

    Bhad Bhabie
    WINNER: Cardi B
    Nicki Minaj

    Top Rap Tour:

    J. Cole
    WINNER: JAY-Z
    Kendrick Lamar

    Top Country Artist:

    Kane Brown
    Luke Combs
    Sam Hunt
    Thomas Rhett
    WINNER: Chris Stapleton

    Top Country Male Artist:

    Sam Hunt
    Thomas Rhett
    WINNER: Chris Stapleton

    Top Country Female Artist:

    Kelsea Ballerini
    Miranda Lambert
    WINNER: Maren Morris

    Top Country Duo/Group Artist:

    WINNER: Florida Georgia Line
    Old Dominion
    Zac Brown Band

    Top Country Tour:

    WINNER: Luke Bryan
    Florida Georgia Line
    Tim McGraw & Faith Hill

    Top Rock Artist:

    WINNER: Imagine Dragons
    Linkin Park
    Portugal. The Man
    Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
    twenty one pilots

    Top Rock Tour:

    Coldplay
    Guns N’ Roses
    WINNER: U2

    Top Latin Artist:

    J Balvin
    Daddy Yankee
    Luis Fonsi
    WINNER: Ozuna
    Romeo Santos

    Top Dance/Electronic Artist:

    WINNER: The Chainsmokers
    Calvin Harris
    Kygo
    Marshmello
    ODESZA

    Top Christian Artist:

    Elevation Worship
    Hillsong UNITED
    Hillsong Worship
    WINNER: MercyMe
    Zach Williams

    Top Gospel Artist:

    Anthony Brown & group therAPy
    Travis Greene
    J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise
    WINNER: Tasha Cobbs Leonard
    Tamela Mann

    Top Billboard 200 Album:

    Drake, More Life
    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
    Post Malone, Stoney
    Ed Sheeran ÷ (Divide)
    Taylor Swift, reputation

    Top Selling Album:

    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
    P!nk, Beautiful Trauma
    Ed Sheeran, ÷ (Divide)
    Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1
    Taylor Swift, reputation

    Top Soundtrack:

    Black Panther
    The Fate of the Furious: The Album
    The Greatest Showman
    Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
    WINNER: Moana

    Top R&B Album:

    Khalid, American Teen
    WINNER: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic
    SZA, CTRL
    The Weeknd, Starboy
    XXXTentacion, 17

    Top Rap Album:

    Drake, More Life
    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
    Lil Uzi Vert, Luv Is Rage 2
    Migos, Culture
    Post Malone, Stoney

    Top Country Album:

    Kane Brown, Kane Brown
    Luke Combs, This One’s For You
    Thomas Rhett, Life Changes
    WINNER: Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1
    Brett Young, Brett Young

    Top Rock Album:

    WINNER: Imagine Dragons, Evolve
    Linkin Park, One More Light
    Panic! At The Disco, Death of a Bachelor
    Portugal. The Man, Woodstock
    U2, Songs of Experience

    Top Latin Album:

    Nicky Jam, Fenix
    Christian Nodal, Me Deje Llevar
    WINNER: Ozuna, Odisea
    Romeo Santos, Golden
    Shakira, El Dorado

    Top Dance/Electronic Album:

    Avicii, AVĨCI (01)
    WINNER: The Chainsmokers, Memories…Do Not Open
    Calvin Harris, Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1
    Kygo, Stargazing
    ODESZA, A Moment Apart

    Top Christian Album:

    Elevation Worship, There Is A Cloud
    Hillsong UNITED, Wonder
    Hillsong Worship, Let There Be Light
    WINNER: Alan Jackson, Precious Memories Collection
    MercyMe, Lifer

    Top Gospel Album:

    Anthony Brown & group therAPy, A Long Way From Sunday
    Travis Greene, Crossover: Live From Music City
    J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, You Deserve It
    WINNER: Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Heart. Passion. Pursuit
    Marvin Sapp, Close

    Top Hot 100 Song:

    WINNER: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
    Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.”
    Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
    Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”
    Ed Sheeran, “Shape Of You”

    Top Streaming Song (Audio):

    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
    WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.”
    Lil Uzi Vert, “XO Tour LLIF3”
    Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”
    Post Malone ft. Quavo, “Congratulations”

    Top Streaming Song (Video):

    Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)”
    WINNER: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
    Lil Pump, “Gucci Gang”
    Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
    Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You”

    Top Selling Song:

    WINNER: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
    Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road”
    Imagine Dragons “Believer”
    Imagine Dragons “Thunder”
    Ed Sheeran “Perfect”

    Top Radio Song:

    The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This”
    Imagine Dragons, “Believer”
    Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
    Charlie Puth, “Attention”
    WINNER: Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You”

    Top Collaboration:

    Camila Cabello ft. Young Thug, “Havana”
    The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This”
    WINNER: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
    French Montana ft. Swae Lee, “Unforgettable”
    Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”

    Top R&B Song:

    Childish Gambino, “Redbone”
    DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller, “Wild Thoughts”
    Khalid, “Young Dumb & Broke”
    WINNER: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
    Bruno Mars ft. Cardi B, “Finesse”

    Top Rap Song:

    Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)”
    DJ Khaled ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance The Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One
    French Montana ft. Swae Lee, “Unforgettable”
    Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.”
    WINNER: Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”

    Top Country Song:

    Kane Brown ft. Lauren Alaina, “What Ifs”
    WINNER: Sam Hunt, “Body Like A Back Road”
    Dustin Lynch, “Small Town Boy”
    Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line, “Meant To Be”
    Brett Young, “In Case You Didn’t Know”

    Top Rock Song:

    WINNER: Imagine Dragons “Believer”
    Imagine Dragons “Thunder”
    Linkin Park ft. Kiiara “Heavy”
    Portugal. The Man “Feel It Still”
    The Revivalists “Wish I Knew You”

    Top Latin Song:

    J Balvin & Willy William Ft. Beyonce, “Mi Gente”
    Becky G ft. Bad Bunny, ”Mayores”
    WINNER: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
    Maluma, “Felices Los 4”
    Wisin ft. Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo”

    Top Dance/Electronic Song:

    WINNER: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This”
    Cheat Codes ft. Demi Lovato, “No Promises”
    Clean Bandit ft. Sean Paul & Ann-Marie, “Rockabye”
    Kygo & Selena Gomez, “It Ain’t Me”
    Zedd & Alessia Cara, “Stay”

    Top Christian Song:

    Elevation Worship, “O Come To The Altar”
    WINNER: Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name”
    Lecrae ft. Tori Kelly, “I’ll Find You”
    MercyMe, “Even If”
    Zach Williams, “Old Church Choir”

    Top Gospel Song:

    Anthony Brown & group therAPy, “Trust In You”
    Travis Greene, “You Waited”
    WINNER: J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, “You Deserve It”
    Tamela Mann, “Change Me”
    Charlie Wilson, “I’m Blessed”
    "Even if you dance for your enemy on the rock, he will accuse you of splashing water on him." ~ African Proverb




Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •