Agree Agree:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    Grammy Nominations List: Beyonce & Adele Lead Way
    by Patrick Hipes
    December 6, 2016 5:50am
    Here’s the full list of nominees in 84 categories, refresh as they’re updated:
    GENERAL FIELD

    Record Of The Year
    “Hello” — Adele
    “Formation” — Beyoncé
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Album Of The Year
    25 — Adele
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Views — Drake
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

    Song Of The Year
    “Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    “I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    “7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

    Best New Artist
    Kelsea Ballerini
    The Chainsmokers
    Chance The Rapper
    Maren Morris
    Anderson Paak

    Best Pop Solo Performance
    “Hello” — Adele
    “Hold Up” — Beyoncé
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
    “Piece By Piece” (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
    “Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    “Closer” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
    Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
    Stages Live — Josh Groban
    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    25 — Adele
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
    Confident — Demi Lovato
    This Is Acting — Sia

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
    Best Dance Recording
    “Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses
    “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
    “Never Be Like You” — Flume Featuring Kai
    “Rinse & Repeat” — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
    “Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker

    Best Dance/Electronic Album
    Skin — Flume
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
    Epoch — Tycho
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega


    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD
    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    Human Nature — Herb Alpert
    When You Wish Upon A Star — Bill Frisell
    Way Back Home Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
    Unspoken — Chuck Loeb
    Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

    ROCK FIELD
    Best Rock Performance
    “Joe” (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
    “Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie
    “The Sound Of Silence” (Live On Conan) — Disturbed
    “Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Metal Performance
    “Shock Me” — Baroness
    “Silvera” — Gojira
    “Rotting In Vain” — Korn
    “Dystopia” — Megadeth
    “The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

    Best Rock Song
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    “Burn The Witch” — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    “Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

    Best Rock Album
    California — Blink-182
    Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
    Magma — Gojira
    Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
    Weezer — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD
    Best Alternative Music Album
    22, A Million — Bon Iver
    Blackstar — David Bowie
    The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
    Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
    A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

    R&B FIELD
    Best R&B Performance
    “Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Permission” — Ro James
    “I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
    “Needed Me” — Rihanna
    “Cranes In The Sky” — Solange

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “The Three Of Me” — William Bell
    “Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia
    “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
    “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

    Best R&B Song
    “Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
    “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
    “Lake By The Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Ology — Gallant
    We Are King — KING
    Malibu — Anderson .Paak
    Anti — Rihanna

    Best R&B Album
    In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
    Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
    Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
    Healing Season — Mint Condition
    Smoove Jones — Mya

    RAP FIELD
    Best Rap/Sung Performance
    “Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    “Hotline Bling” — Drake
    “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    “Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

    Best Rap Song
    “All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    “Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

    Best Rap Album
    Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
    And The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
    Major Key — DJ Khaled
    Views — Drake
    Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
    The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West


    COUNTRY FIELD
    Best Country Solo Performance
    “Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert
    “My Church” — Maren Morris
    “Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “Different For Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    “21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
    “Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    “Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

    Best Country Song
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    “Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    “Humble And Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    “My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album
    Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
    Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
    Hero — Maren Morris
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
    Ripcord — Keith Urban

    NEW AGE FIELD
    Best New Age Album
    Orogen — John Burke
    Dark Sky Island — Enya
    Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Rosetta — Vangelis
    White Sun II — White Sun

    JAZZ FIELD
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
    “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    Sound Of Red — René Marie
    Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
    Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
    The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
    Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
    Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    Country For Old Men — John Scofield

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John Daversa
    All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Entre Colegas — Andy González
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    30 — Trio Da Paz
    Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
    Best Gospel Performance/Song
    “It’s Alright, It’s Ok” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton
    “You’re Bigger” [Live] — Jekalyn Carr
    “Made A Way” [Live] — Travis Greene
    “God Provides” — Tamela Mann
    “Better” — Hezekiah Walker

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “Trust In You — Lauren Daigle
    “Priceless” — For King & Country
    “King Of The World” — Natalie Grant
    “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
    “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

    Best Gospel Album
    Listen — Tim Bowman Jr.
    Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
    A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney
    Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
    Demonstrate [Live] — William Murphy

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
    American Prodigal — Crowder
    Be One — Natalie Grant
    Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
    Love Remains — Hillary Scott &The Scott Family

    Best Roots Gospel Album
    Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
    Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
    Hymns — Joey+Rory
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
    God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

    LATIN FIELD
    Best Latin Pop Album
    Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
    Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
    Similares — Laura Pausini
    Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
    Buena Vida — Diego Torres

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
    ilevitable — ile
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
    Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
    Los Rakas — Los Rakas
    Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La Maquinaria Norteña
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

    Best Tropical Latin Album
    Conexión — Fonseca
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
    35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
    Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo


    AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD
    Best American Roots Performance
    “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
    “Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
    “House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

    Best American Roots Song
    “Alabama At Night” — Robbie Fulks
    “City Lights” — Jack White
    “Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    “Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

    Best Americana Album
    True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
    This Is Where I Live — William Bell
    The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
    The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
    Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

    Best Bluegrass Album
    Original Traditional — Blue Highway
    Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    The Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    North By South — Claire Lynch
    Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    Can’t Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell
    Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
    Blues & Ballads — Luther Dickinson
    The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
    Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
    Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
    Bloodline — Kenny Neal
    Give It Back To You — The Record Company
    Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

    Best Folk Album
    Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
    Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
    Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
    Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
    Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
    It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
    E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
    Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

    REGGAE FIELD
    Best Reggae Album
    Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
    Rose Petals — J Boog
    Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
    Everlasting — Raging Fyah
    Falling Into Place — Rebelution
    SOJA: Live In Virginia — SOJA

    WORLD MUSIC FIELD
    Best World Music Album
    Destiny — Celtic Woman
    Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
    Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

    CHILDREN’S FIELD
    Best Children’s Album
    Explorer Of The World — Frances England
    Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    Novelties — Recess Monkey
    Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

    SPOKEN WORD FIELD
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
    In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
    M Train — Patti Smith
    Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk — (John Doe With Tom Desavia) (Various Artists)
    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

    COMEDY FIELD
    Best Comedy Album
    …America…Great… — David Cross
    American Myth — Margaret Cho
    Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
    Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
    Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

    MUSICAL THEATER FIELD
    Best Musical Theater Album
    Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una mJackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell &Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
    Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
    Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
    Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD
    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    “Amy” — (Various Artists)
    “Miles Ahead” — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
    “Straight Outta Compton” — (Various Artists)
    “Suicide Squad” (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
    “Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1” — (Various Artists)

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    “Bridge Of Spies” — Thomas Newman, composer
    Quentin Tarantino’s “The Hateful Eight” — Ennio Morricone, composer
    “The Revenant” — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer
    “Stranger Things” Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    “Stranger Things” Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

    Best Song Written For Visual Media
    “Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel)
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
    “Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex &Rick Ross)
    “Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
    “The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

    COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD
    Best Instrumental Composition
    “Bridge Of Spies” (End Title) — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
    “The Expensive Train Set” (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band) — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    “Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
    “L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
    “Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    “Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    Good “Swing” Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
    Linus & Lucy — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
    “Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
    “We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
    “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    “Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
    “Do You Want To Know A Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
    “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    “I’m A Fool To Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
    “Somewhere” (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

    PACKAGE FIELD
    Best Recording Package
    Anti — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
    Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
    Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
    401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
    Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

    NOTES FIELD
    Best Album Notes
    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
    The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    HISTORICAL FIELD
    Best Historical Album
    The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
    Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
    Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
    Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Benny Blanco
    Greg Kurstin
    Max Martin
    Nineteen85
    Ricky Reed

    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
    “Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
    “Heavy Star Movin’” (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
    Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
    Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
    Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD
    Best Surround Sound Album
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD
    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Shadow Of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Blanton Alspaugh
    David Frost
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    Judith Sherman
    Robina G. Young

    Best Orchestral Performance
    Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Ibert: Orchestral Works —Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 —Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
    Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

    Best Choral Performance
    Himmelrand — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
    Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
    Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
    Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander;
    St. Louis Symphony)
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
    1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Schumann & Berg —Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

    Best Classical Compendium
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
    Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
    Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
    Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD
    Best Music Video
    Formation — Beyoncé
    River — Leon Bridges
    Up & Up — Coldplay
    Gosh — Jamie XX
    Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go

    Best Music Film
    I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)

    http://deadline.com/2016/12/2017-gra...le-1201865035/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  2. #2
    Grand Slam Champion
    Awards Showcase

    Martini4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pickering, Ont.
    Posts
    4,914
    Blog Entries
    3

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    Ridiculous. They always go with the pop stuff, but it's inconceivable to me that David Bowie's "Lazarus" isn't hands-down Record of the Year.

  3. #3

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    The complete list of winners:

    Record of the Year

    “Hello” — Adele

    Album of the Year

    “25” — Adele (read our review)

    Song of the Year

    “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

    New Artist

    Chance the Rapper (read our review of “Coloring Book”)

    Pop Solo Performance

    “Hello” — Adele

    Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    “Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin” — Willie Nelson

    Pop Vocal Album

    “25” — Adele

    Dance Recording

    Dance/Electronic Album

    “Skin” — Flume

    Contemporary Instrumental Album

    “Culcha Vulcha” — Snarky Puppy

    Rock Performance

    “Blackstar” — David Bowie

    Metal Performance

    “Dystopia” — Megadeth

    Rock Song

    “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

    Rock Album

    “Tell Me I’m Pretty” — Cage the Elephant

    Alternative Music Album

    “Blackstar” — David Bowie

    R&B Performance

    “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

    Traditional R&B Performance

    “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

    R&B Song

    “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) (read our interview)

    Urban Contemporary Album

    “Lemonade” — Beyoncé

    R&B Album

    “Lalah Hathaway Live” — Lalah Hathaway

    Rap Performance

    “No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

    Rap/Sung Performance

    “Hotline Bling” — Drake

    Rap Song

    “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

    Rap Album

    “Coloring Book” — Chance the Rapper

    Country Solo Performance

    “My Church” — Maren Morris

    Country Duo/Group Performance

    “Jolene” — Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton

    Country Song

    “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

    Country Album

    “A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson (read our interview)

    New Age Album

    “White Sun II” — White Sun

    Improvised Jazz Solo

    “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

    Jazz Vocal Album

    “Take Me to the Alley” — Gregory Porter

    Jazz Instrumental Album

    “Country for Old Men” — John Scofield

    Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    “Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom” — Ted Nash Big Band

    Latin Jazz Album

    “Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac” — Chucho Valdés

    Gospel Performance/Song

    “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

    Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

    Gospel Album

    “Losing My Religion” — Kirk Franklin (read our interview)

    Contemporary Christian Music Album

    “Love Remains” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

    Roots Gospel Album

    “Hymns” — Joey + Rory

    Latin Pop Album

    “Un Besito Mas” — Jesse & Joy

    Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    “iLevitable” — iLe

    Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    “Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)” — Vicente Fernández

    Tropical Latin Album

    “Donde Están?” — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

    American Roots Performance

    “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

    American Roots Song

    “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

    Americana Album

    “This Is Where I Live” — William Bell

    Bluegrass Album

    “Coming Home” — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

    Traditional Blues Album


    “Porcupine Meat” — Bobby Rush

    Contemporary Blues Album

    “The Last Days of Oakland” — Fantastic Negrito

    Folk Album

    “Undercurrent” — Sarah Jarosz

    Regional Roots Music Album

    “E Walea” — Kalani Pe’a

    Reggae Album

    “Ziggy Marley” — Ziggy Marley

    World Music Album

    “Sing Me Home” — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

    Children’s Album

    “Infinity Plus One” — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

    Spoken Word Album

    “In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox” — Carol Burnett

    Comedy Album

    “Talking for Clapping” — Patton Oswalt

    Musical Theater Album

    “The Color Purple”

    Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    “Miles Ahead” (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

    Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer

    Song Written for Visual Media

    “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: “Trolls”

    Instrumental Composition

    “Spoken at Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer

    Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    Recording Package

    “Blackstar” — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

    Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    “Edith Piaf 1915-2015” — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

    Album Notes

    “Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along” — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

    Historical Album

    “The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12” (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

    Engineered Album, Non-Classical


    “Blackstar” — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

    Greg Kurstin

    Remixed Recording

    “Tearing Me Up” (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

    Surround Sound Album

    “Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

    Engineered Album, Classical

    “Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

    Producer of the Year, Classical

    David Frost

    Orchestral Performance

    “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Opera Recording

    “Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

    Choral Performance

    “Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1” — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

    Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    “Steve Reich” — Third Coast Percussion

    Classical Instrumental Solo

    “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

    Classical Solo Vocal Album

    TIE: “Schumann & Berg” — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist;

    and “Shakespeare Songs” — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

    Classical Compendium

    “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

    Contemporary Classical Composition

    “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

    Music Video

    “Formation” — Beyoncé

    Music Film

    “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years” — Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

    https://www.nytimes.com/2017/02/12/a...ners-list.html
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  4. #4
    Senior Staff
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    shtexas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    24,119

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    I am sure everyone is raving about Beyoncé. For me, it was too much theater, too light on the music.

  5. #5
    Forum Director
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    Asteroids Champion, 123 GO Champion, Ball Of Madness Champion, Solitare Champion, Deal or No Deal Champion, Add Like Mad Champion, Penguin Arcade Champion, Yeti Sports 8- Jungle Swing Champion, Putt it in Golf Champion, Yetisports 10 - Icicle Climb Champion, mahjong Champion, 247 Mini Golf Champion, Flash Golf Champion, Battleship Champion, Solitaire Golf SLingo Champion, Magic Towers Solitaire Champion, Ultimate Jewel Champion dryrunguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    50,378
    Blog Entries
    11

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by shtexas View Post
    I am sure everyone is raving about Beyoncé. For me, it was too much theater, too light on the music.
    It's funny you would say that. I liked it in spite of the theater because the entire ensemble on stage consisted of women, and almost all were women of color. But then I was pretty shocked to see my friends in and from the Caribbean islands (mostly St. Kitts, Nevis, and Jamaica) mercilessly dragging her on Facebook before she was even done performing. I'm not sure what was going on with that.

    Another friend pointed out (and I assume she knows what she's talking about) that the production was themed around Yoruba cosmology. Tonight I'll take some time to look up what that actually is. All I know is that is has something to do with historical African cosmology before it was basically stamped out via colonization.
    Become a Kiva lender and help people lift themselves out of poverty. To find loans that are safe, secular, and mostly short in term, go to the A+ Convenience Store at http://starfish.dynalias.org/starred...venience-store. Or, if you would like to support repeat borrowers with a proven track record of repayment, check out CraigsList at http://starfish.dynalias.org/starred/craigslist. Happy lending!

  6. #6

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    I was more concerned about her keeping her balance. It seems the babies are quite active because she kept reaching for her stomach. I was also surprised she wore heels.

    It was theatrical because she had no choice. No way she can cavort around the stage as pregnant as she is.

    Dry she was dressed as the goddess Ochun who is syncretized as Caridad de Cobre by descendants of Yoruba people enslaved in the new world. Her identification with that goddess started in her long form video.

    That should help your search.
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  7. #7
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    49,777

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    I didn't see the performance but am finding Beyonce personally more and more unbearable, especially with this pregnancy announcement/performance sequence. But... a friend of mine pointed out that, given historic issues with black women and childbearing/breastfeeding/etc (example: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/...b00d9c3a1a7b46) , this was a celebration of black motherhood that can empower WOC. So, I'll deal with my annoyance I guess if it can benefit a community, even as I think she is just using it to justify benefiting herself.


  8. #8

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    For the record she annoys me too. I had to be cajoled into watching the performance on You Tube before it got taken down.
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  9. #9
    Forum Director
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    Asteroids Champion, 123 GO Champion, Ball Of Madness Champion, Solitare Champion, Deal or No Deal Champion, Add Like Mad Champion, Penguin Arcade Champion, Yeti Sports 8- Jungle Swing Champion, Putt it in Golf Champion, Yetisports 10 - Icicle Climb Champion, mahjong Champion, 247 Mini Golf Champion, Flash Golf Champion, Battleship Champion, Solitaire Golf SLingo Champion, Magic Towers Solitaire Champion, Ultimate Jewel Champion dryrunguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    50,378
    Blog Entries
    11

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-Amie View Post
    Dry she was dressed as the goddess Ochun who is syncretized as Caridad de Cobre by descendants of Yoruba people enslaved in the new world. Her identification with that goddess started in her long form video.

    That should help your search.
    Since you are clearly in the know on this, I hope you don't mind a few follow-up questions. First, the all-woman ensemble on stage. Were they representing more or less servants of this deity? Handmaids? Common women? I was struggling to figure out what they represented. Second, while I couldn't understand the sung lyrics, the spoken lyrics were very woman-centric, almost womynist. Does that also tie in to Yoruba tradition?
    Become a Kiva lender and help people lift themselves out of poverty. To find loans that are safe, secular, and mostly short in term, go to the A+ Convenience Store at http://starfish.dynalias.org/starred...venience-store. Or, if you would like to support repeat borrowers with a proven track record of repayment, check out CraigsList at http://starfish.dynalias.org/starred/craigslist. Happy lending!

  10. #10

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    The Yoruba pantheon isn't my specialty although I know something about it. In Brazil the religion is run by women who are the "chief priests" for want of a better term. I'm not sure if this is true in other Yoruba centric countries like Cuba or Puerto Rico. Caridad de Cobre is the patroness of Cuba by the way. It's my understanding that Beyonce's family is of Haitian descent where the cosmology is altogether different though.

    The countries you mention the people who were dragging her are from do not have the same god/goddess based African tradition that countries like Brazil, Cuba and Puerto Rico do. Their tradition is different.

    To be honest I was too busy hoping she wouldn't fall to pay attention to what she was saying. The women at one point resembled the sea the way they were moving but that would be another Yoruba goddess.
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  11. #11

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by mmmm8 View Post
    I didn't see the performance but am finding Beyonce personally more and more unbearable, especially with this pregnancy announcement/performance sequence. But... a friend of mine pointed out that, given historic issues with black women and childbearing/breastfeeding/etc (example: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/...b00d9c3a1a7b46) , this was a celebration of black motherhood that can empower WOC. So, I'll deal with my annoyance I guess if it can benefit a community, even as I think she is just using it to justify benefiting herself.
    This! Everything a star of her stratosphere does is calculated, and the whole thing was a bit of an inorganic hotmess if you ask me. Also, I just don't get parading your children in front of the world like that -- it's not as if Beyonce needs to get any more famous.
    Towel avatar power, do your thing!

  12. #12

    Re: 2017 Grammy Awards Discussion

    More on the Grammy Awards

    The nominating process begins when record companies submit their artists for consideration in specific categories after strategizing to increase the odds of winning more trophies; then the academy scrutinizes the submissions for chicanery. Mr. Freimuth said that there were 24 committees that adjudicate genre, made up of experts in each specific style. When Beyoncé’s label, Columbia Records, submitted her for best rock performance, an academy staff person flagged it for discussion.

    In September, about 70 members of the Rock Sorting Committee met to discuss, among other topics, whether “Don’t Hurt Yourself” is a rock song. Beyoncé wrote, produced and recorded the song with Jack White, and they used a Led Zeppelin sample. “We played it for the group,” Mr. Freimuth said. “There wasn’t all that much discussion. Everybody said, ‘That’s a rock song.’”

    According to a senior music executive who attended the meeting, and spoke on the condition of anonymity because he was not authorized to discuss the internal deliberations, there was a “very spirited debate that took maybe five minutes” and included several voters’ suspicions that by recording a rock song and a country song (“Daddy Lessons”) on her album “Lemonade,” Beyoncé was trying to “run the table” on nominations in a diverse group of categories.

    For Mr. Freimuth, these kinds of debates and disagreements about categorization are as fun as they are unanswerable. “One of the phrases that resonates in my head is, ‘embrace subjectivity,’” he said. “That’s been fairly recent for me. Because it’s an adjudication process, we tried to put as much objective criteria into the process as we can. The bottom line is, we’re accounting for taste, and everybody knows there’s none of that.”

    Sizing up his own chances for winning, Mr. Draiman said, “If we were to lose to anybody, Bowie’s the one I’d be voting for.” Did he, as an academy member, vote for Mr. Bowie rather than for his band? “We’re gonna leave it a mystery,” he said with a laugh.

    Mr. Gorman, one of the Grammy voters who was disappointed with the nominees, said casting his vote was “a no-brainer.” He explained: “I’m a huge Alabama Shakes fan. But I voted for their album last year. It’s time to move on. I voted for Bowie.”

    https://mobile.nytimes.com/2017/02/0....co/E0mqMrztdg
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •