Agree Agree:  1
Likes Likes:  1
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1

    2017 Award Season

    Independent Spirit Awards: 'Moonlight,' 'American Honey' Score Leading 6 Nominations Each

    A full list of this year's nominees follows.

    BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

    American Honey
    Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg

    Chronic
    Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

    Jackie
    Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

    Manchester by the Sea
    Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,Kevin J. Walsh

    Moonlight
    Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

    BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

    The Childhood of a Leader
    Director: Brady Corbet
    Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major

    The Fits
    Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer
    Producer: Lisa Kjerulff

    Other People
    Director: Chris Kelly
    Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott

    Swiss Army Man
    Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
    Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

    The Witch
    Director: Robert Eggers
    Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

    Free In Deed
    Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy
    Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel

    Hunter Gatherer
    Writer/Director: Josh Locy
    Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman

    Lovesong
    Writer/Director: So Yong Kim
    Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray
    Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac

    Nakom
    Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman
    Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
    Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu
    Producer: Giovanni Ximénez

    Spa Night
    Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn
    Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Andrea Arnold
    American Honey

    Barry Jenkins
    Moonlight

    Pablo Larrain
    Jackie

    Jeff Nichols
    Loving

    Kelly Reichardt
    Certain Women

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Barry Jenkins
    Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney
    Moonlight

    Kenneth Lonergan
    Manchester by the Sea

    Mike Mills
    20th Century Women

    Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
    Little Men

    Taylor Sheridan
    Hell or High Water

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Robert Eggers
    The Witch

    Chris Kelly
    Other People

    Adam Mansbach
    Barry

    Stella Meghie
    Jean of the Joneses

    Craig Shilowich
    Christine

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Ava Berkofsky
    Free In Deed

    Lol Crawley
    The Childhood of a Leader

    Zach Kuperstein
    The Eyes of My Mother

    James Laxton
    Moonlight

    Robbie Ryan
    American Honey

    BEST EDITING

    Matthew Hannam
    Swiss Army Man

    Jennifer Lame
    Manchester by the Sea

    Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
    Moonlight

    Jake Roberts
    Hell or High Water

    Sebastian Sepulveda
    Jackie

    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Annette Bening
    20th Century Women

    Isabelle Huppert
    Elle

    Sasha Lane
    American Honey

    Ruth Negga
    Loving

    Natalie Portman
    Jackie

    BEST MALE LEAD

    Casey Affleck
    Manchester by the Sea

    David Harewood
    Free In Deed

    Viggo Mortensen
    Captain Fantastic

    Jesse Plemons
    Other People

    Tim Roth
    Chronic

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Edwina Findley
    Free In Deed

    Paulina Garcia
    Little Men

    Lily Gladstone
    Certain Women

    Riley Keough
    American Honey

    Molly Shannon
    Other People

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Ralph Fiennes
    A Bigger Splash

    Ben Foster
    Hell or High Water

    Lucas Hedges
    Manchester by the Sea

    Shia LaBeouf
    American Honey

    Craig Robinson
    Morris from America

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

    Moonlight
    Director: Barry Jenkins
    Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez
    Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

    13th
    Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay
    Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

    Cameraperson
    Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson
    Producer: Marilyn Ness

    I Am Not Your Negro
    Director/Producer: Raoul Peck
    Producers: Rémi Grellety, Hérbert Peck

    O.J.: Made in America
    Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman
    Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

    Sonita
    Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
    Producer: Gerd Haag

    Under the Sun
    Director: Vitaly Mansky
    Producer: Natalya Manskaya

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
    Aquarius
    (Brazil)
    Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho

    Chevalier
    (Greece)
    Director: Athina Tsangari

    My Golden Days
    (France)
    Director: Arnaud Desplechin

    Toni Erdmann
    (Germany and Romania)
    Director: Maren Ade

    Under the Shadow
    (Iran and U.K.)
    Director: Babak Anvari

    20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

    Lisa Kjerulff

    Jordana Mollick

    Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

    23rd ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

    Andrew Ahn
    Director of Spa Night

    Claire Carré
    Director of Embers

    Anna Rose Holmer
    Director of The Fits

    Ingrid Jungermann
    Director of Women Who Kill

    22nd TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Kristi Jacobson
    Director of Solitary

    Sara Jordenö
    Director of Kiki

    Nanfu Wang
    Director of Hooligan Sparrow

    http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/new...st-2016-949964






    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  2. #2

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    I'm glad to see 'Moonlight' & 'Little Men' acknowledged.

  3. #3
    Senior Staff
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    shtexas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    23,832

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    I wonder why neither Ali nor Harris received noms for Moonlight.

    Sent from my XT1056 using Tapatalk

  4. #4

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Gotham Awards

    Best Feature
    Moonlight
    Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers (A24)

    Best Documentary
    O.J.: Made in America
    Ezra Edelman, director; Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman, Tamara Rosenberg, Nina Krstic, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, producers (ESPN Films)

    Breakthrough Series – Long Form
    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Rachel Bloom & Aline Brosh McKenna, creators; Marc Webb, Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, Erin Ehrlich, executive producers (The CW)

    Best Actress
    Isabelle Huppert in Elle (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Best Actor
    Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
    Trey Edward Shults for Krisha (A24)

    Best Screenplay
    Moonlight, Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (A24)

    Breakthrough Series – Short Form
    Her Story, Jen Richards and Laura Zak, creators (herstoryshow.com)

    Breakthrough Actor
    Anya Taylor-Joy in The Witch (A24)


    http://variety.com/2016/film/news/go...st-1201928168/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  5. #5

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    ‘La La Land’ Grabs Massive 12 Nominations To Lead All Movies In Critics Choice Awards
    by Pete Hammond
    December 1, 2016 6:29am

    If there was any doubt that La La Land has front runner status this awards season , the just announced nominations for the Broadcast Film Critics Association’s Critics Choice Awards should put that to rest. With a huuuuuuge 12 nominations the Lionsgate/Summit original musical dominated the field nailing nods for Best Picture, Director, Actor Ryan Gosling, Actress Emma Stone and two Best Song nominations among other categories. This is good news for the film which has been largely shut out this week in early , but minor , east coast awards shows like the Gothams and the National Board Of Review. The New York Film Critics announce their choices later today.

    In the runner up spot there was a tie between A24’s little engine that could, Moonlight and Paramount’s cerebral sci-fier Arrival, each receiving 10 nominations including Best Picture and Director. Among other Best Picture nominees that also won a corresponding Director nod , thus giving them a leg up for the finals, are Hacksaw Ridge and director Mel Gibson, Manchester By The Sea and director Kenneth Lonergan, Hell Or High Water and director David Mackenzie, and Fences and director Denzel Washington who also got a Best Actor nom for his film, along with its ensemble cast and Supporting Actress Viola Davis. The other Best Picture slots went to Lion, Loving and Sully. Joining Gosling and Washington in the Actor race are NBR and Gotham winner Casey Affleck for Manchester By The Sea, Joel Edgerton for Loving, Andrew Garfield for Hacksaw Ridge, and Tom Hanks for Sully. Actress nominees in addition to Stone include Arrival’s Amy Adams, Annette Bening of 20th Century Women, Isabelle Huppert in Elle, Ruth Negga in Loving and Natalie Portman for Jackie which missed out on the other top categories but did receive 5 technical nods.

    The BFCA (of which I am a member),the largest film critics group in the country, and generally one of the best in matching eventual Oscar nominees and winners (Spotlight took Best Picture last year and the org matched Oscar as well for Actor, Actress and Supporting Actress), really likes to spread out the love (which helps sell tables) and includes categories like Best Action Film and Acting, Best Sci Fi Horror Film, Best Comedy Film and Acting , Best Actor under 21 and on and on. This is why you see popcorn movies like Doctor Strange , Deadpool, Captain America, Central Intelligence, The Nice Guys and others of that ilk getting their due in the nominations along with the usual suspects more prevalent in other awards contests. Nowhere to be found on the long list were upcoming December releases like Martin Scorsese’s Silence, Passengers, Rogue One and Collateral Beauty which all passed up the chance to screen for the over 300 members of the group. Last year, due to early deadlines as is the case this time, Star Wars : The Force Awakens did not screen in time for the group , but it was awarded a controversial Best Picture nomination later when it could be seen. Don’t look for that kind of mistake, which drew loud complaints, to happen again anytime soon. This year’s three hour long awards ceremony to be broadcast on A&E is coming up faster than usual, a full month before last year’s ceremony, on Sunday December 11th in order to try and blunt the Golden Globes which don’t even announce their nominations until the next day. Television nominations were previously announced.

    Here is a list of the motion picture nominees:

    BEST PICTURE

    Arrival
    Fences
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    Lion
    Loving
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    Sully



    BEST ACTOR


    Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
    Joel Edgerton – Loving
    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
    Ryan Gosling – La La Land
    Tom Hanks – Sully
    Denzel Washington – Fences



    BEST ACTRESS

    Amy Adams – Arrival
    Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
    Isabelle Huppert – Elle
    Ruth Negga – Loving
    Natalie Portman – Jackie
    Emma Stone – La La Land



    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Dev Patel – Lion
    Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Viola Davis – Fences
    Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
    Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman – Lion
    Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
    Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea


    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
    Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
    Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
    Sunny Pawar – Lion
    Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen


    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

    20th Century Women
    Fences
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
    Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
    Denzel Washington – Fences

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
    Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    Jeff Nichols – Loving
    Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Luke Davies – Lion
    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
    Eric Heisserer – Arrival
    Todd Komarnicki – Sully
    Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
    August Wilson – Fences

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
    James Laxton – Moonlight
    Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
    Linus Sandgren – La La Land
    Bradford Young – Arrival

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock
    Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
    La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    BEST EDITING

    Tom Cross – La La Land
    John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
    Blu Murray – Sully
    Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – Moonlight
    Joe Walker – Arrival

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Madeline Fontaine – Jackie
    Joanna Johnston – Allied
    Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
    Mary Zophres – La La Land

    BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Jackie
    Star Trek Beyond

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    A Monster Calls
    Arrival
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    The Jungle Book

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Finding Dory
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    The Red Turtle
    Trolls
    Zootopia

    BEST ACTION MOVIE

    Captain America: Civil War
    Deadpool
    Doctor Strange
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Jason Bourne

    BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

    Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
    Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
    Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

    BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

    Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
    Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
    Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

    BEST COMEDY

    Central Intelligence
    Deadpool
    Don’t Think Twice
    The Edge of Seventeen
    Hail, Caesar!
    The Nice Guys

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

    Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
    Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

    Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
    Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
    Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
    Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
    Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

    BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

    10 Cloverfield Lane
    Arrival
    Doctor Strange
    Don’t Breathe
    Star Trek Beyond
    The Witch

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    Elle
    The Handmaiden
    Julieta
    Neruda
    The Salesman
    Toni Erdmann

    BEST SONG

    Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
    Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
    City of Stars – La La Land
    Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street
    How Far I’ll Go – Moana
    The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply

    BEST SCORE

    Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
    Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
    Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
    Micachu – Jackie
    Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion


    http://deadline.com/2016/12/la-la-la...ds-1201862593/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  6. #6

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    WGA TV Nominations: ‘The Americans’, ‘Stranger Things’, ‘Westworld’, ‘This Is Us’ Among Nominees
    by Denise Petski
    December 5, 2016 10:18am

    The WGA has announced its nominees for outstanding achievement in television, new media, news, radio, and promotional writing during 2016. Winners will be honored at the 2017 Writers Guild Awards on Sunday, February 19, 2017, at concurrent ceremonies in New York City and Los Angeles.

    In the television drama series category, cable and streaming services dominated with nominees FX’s The Americans, AMC’s Better Call Saul, HBO’s Game of Thrones, Netflix’s Stranger Things and HBO’s Westworld. Same for comedy series with nominees, FX’s Atlanta, HBO’s Silicon Valley, Amazon’s Transparent, Netflix’s Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt and HBO’s Veep. In the new series category, NBC’s This is Us represented the only broadcast nominee, along with FX’s Atlanta and Better Things, and HBO’s Westworld.

    Here’s the complete list of nominees:

    TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA NOMINEES

    DRAMA SERIES


    The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX

    Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

    Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

    Westworld, Written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter; Dan Dietz, Halley Gross; Lisa Joy; Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

    COMEDY SERIES

    Atlanta, Written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX

    Silicon Valley, Written by Megan Amram, Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

    Transparent, Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Jessi Klein, Stephanie Kornick, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Written by Emily Altman, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Marlena Rodriguez, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Josh Siegal, Allison Silverman, Leila Strachan; Netflix

    Veep, Written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Eric Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson; HBO

    NEW SERIES

    Atlanta, Written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX

    Better Things, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., Cindy Chupack, Gina Fattore; FX
    Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

    This Is Us, Written by Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Bekah Brunstetter, Dan Fogelman, Vera Herbert, Joe Lawson, Kay Oyegun, Aurin Squire, K.J. Steinberg, Donald Todd; NBC

    Westworld, Written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter, Dan Dietz, Halley Gross, Lisa Joy, Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

    LONG FORM ORIGINAL


    American Crime, Written by Julie Hébert, Sonay Hoffman, Keith Huff, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Kirk A. Moore, Davy Perez, Diana Son; ABC

    Confirmation, Written by Susannah Grant; HBO

    Harley and the Davidsons, Written by Seth Fisher, Nick Schenk, Evan Wright; Discovery Channel

    Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le, Written by Dianne Houston; Lifetime

    LONG FORM ADAPTED

    11.22.63, Written by Bridget Carpenter, Brigitte Hales, Joe Henderson, Brian Nelson, Quinton Peeples, Based on the novel by Stephen King; Hulu

    American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson, Written by Scott Alexander, Joe Robert Cole, D.V. DeVincentis, Maya Forbes, Larry Karaszewski, Wally Wolodarsky, Based on the book The Run of His Life by Jeffrey Toobin; FX

    Madoff, Written by Ben Robbins, Inspired by the Book The Madoff Chronicles: Inside the Secret World of Bernie and Ruth by Brian Ross; ABC

    The Night Of, Written by Richard Price, Steve Zaillian, Based on the BBC Series Criminal Justice Created by Peter Moffat; HBO

    Roots, Written by Lawrence Konner, Alison McDonald, Charles Murray, Mark Rosenthal, Based upon the Book by Alex Haley; History Channel

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL


    “Episode 101” (Now We’re Talking), Written by Tug Coker, Tommy Dewey; go90.com

    “Escape the Room” (Life Ends at 30), Written by Michael Field; vimeo.com

    “Itsy Bitsy Spider” Episode 1 (Thug Passion), Written by Motrya Tomycz; vimeo.com

    “The Party” (The Commute), Written by Linsey Stewart & Dane Clark; youtube.com

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED


    “Passage” Part 4 (Fear the Walking Dead), Written by Lauren Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com

    “Under Siege” (The Strain), Written by Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, Based on the novels by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan; fxnetworks.com

    ANIMATION

    “Barthood” (The Simpsons), Written by Dan Greaney; Fox

    “First Day of Rule” (Elena of Avalor), Written by Craig Gerber; Disney Channel

    “Fish Out of Water” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Elijah Aron & Jordan Young; Netflix

    “A Princess on Lothal” (Star Wars Rebels), Written by Steven Melching; Disney XD

    “Stop the Presses” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joe Lawson; Netflix

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    “Gloves Off” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC

    “I Am a Storm” (Shameless), Written by Sheila Callaghan; Showtime

    “Klick” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion & Vince Gilligan; AMC

    “Switch” (Better Call Saul), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

    “The Trip” (This Is Us), Written by Vera Herbert; NBC

    “The Winds of Winter” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    “Kimmy Finds Her Mom!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Written by Tina Fey & Sam Means; Netflix

    “Kimmy Goes on a Playdate!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Written by Robert Carlock; Netflix

    “Pilot” (One Mississippi), Written by Diablo Cody & Tig Notaro; Amazon Studios

    “R-A-Y-C-Ray-Cation” (Speechless), Written by Carrie Rosen & Seth Kurland; ABC

    “Streets on Lock” (Atlanta), Written by Stephen Glover; FX

    “A Taste of Zephyria” (Son of Zorn), Written by Dan Mintz; Fox

    COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joe Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parson, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner; HBO

    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, Andrew Law, John Lutz, Aparna Nancherla, Chioke Nassor, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Conner O’Malley, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Michelle Wolf; NBC

    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Writers: Mike Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; NBC

    COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES

    Documentary Now!, Writers: Bill Hader, John Mulaney, Seth Meyers; IFC

    Inside Amy Schumer, Writers: Kim Carmele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jessi Klein, Michael Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Claudia O’Doherty, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central

    Maya and Marty in Manhattan, Head Writers: Mikey Day, Matt Roberts, Bryan Tucker Writers: Eli Bauman, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Hallie Cantor, David Feldman, R J Fried, Melissa Hunter, Paul Masella, Tim McAuliffe, John Mulaney, Diallo Riddle, Maya Rudolph, Bashir Salahuddin, Marika Sawyer, Streeter Seidell, Martin Short; Emily Spivey, Steve Young; NBC

    Nathan For You, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Jim Downey, Tina Fey, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette; NBC

    COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

    68th Primetime Emmy Awards, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Robert Cohen, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Jon Macks, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Jeff Stilson, Joe Strazzullo, Alexis Wilkinson; ABC

    73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material Written by Dave Boone, Ricky Gervais, Jon Macks, Matthew Robinson; NBC

    88th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Dave Boone, Billy Kimball; Special Material Written by Scott Aukerman, Rodney Barnes, Neil Campbell, Matthew Claybrooks, Lance Crouther, Mike Ferrucci, Langston Kerman, Jon Macks, Steve O’Donnell, Nimesh Patel, Vanessa Ramos, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Michelle Wolf; CBS

    Triumph’s Election Special, Written by Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, David Feldman, R J Fried, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Koman, Mike Lawrence, Brian Reich, Craig Rowin, Robert Smigel, Zach Smilovitz, Andrew Weinberg; Hulu

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION


    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

    Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

    DAYTIME DRAMA


    General Hospital, Writers: Shelly Altman, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Jean Passanante, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

    CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

    “Girl Meets Commonism” (Girl Meets World), Written by Joshua Jacobs & Michael Jacobs; Disney Channel

    “Just Add Mom” (Just Add Magic), Written by John-Paul Nickel; Amazon Studios

    “Mel vs. The Night Mare of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

    “Mucko Polo, Grouch Explorer” (Sesame Street), Written by Belinda Ward; HBO

    CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL


    Dance Camp, Teleplay by Nick Turner & Rex New and Cameron Fay, Story by Nick Turner & Rex New; youtube.com

    Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas, Written by Geri Cole & Ken Scarborough; HBO

    R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls, Written by Billy Brown & Dan Angel; Freeform

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

    “Chasing Heroin” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

    “The Choice 2016” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    “Inside Assad’s Syria” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

    “American Reds,” Written by Richard Wormser; WPTS Dayton

    “Jackie Robinson, Part One,” Written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns; PBS

    “Netanyahu at War” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “Ambush In Dallas” (World News Tonight With David Muir), Written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz; ABC News

    “Brussels Under Attack” (World News Tonight With David Muir), Written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz; ABC News

    “Muhammad Ali: Remembering A Legend” (48 Hours), Written by Jerry Cipriano, John Craig Wilson; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “CBS Sunday Morning Almanac” June 12, 2016 (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS

    RADIO NOMINEES

    RADIO DOCUMENTARY


    “Chernobyl: 30 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    “Summer of 2016,” Written by David Shapiro; CBS News Radio

    RADIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “6:40am News” November 13, 2015, Written by Philip Pilato; CBS Radio Network/1010 WINS

    “Legends of the Game,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio

    “Muhammad Ali: A Tribute to Greatness,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio Network

    “World News This Week” August 26, 2016, Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

    RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “Dishin Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM Radio

    “Morley Safer: A Journalist’s Life,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio Network

    “Vin Scully”, Written by Jerry Edling; CBS News Radio

    “Vin Scully Hangs Up The Mic,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

    ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)



    “Big Brother Over The Top Launch & NCIS: Special Agent Tony Dinozzo’s Top Moments,” Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS

    “CBS On-Air Reel,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotion

    “The Dollmaker, Halloween,” Written by Jennifer H. Kaas; NBC

    “Limitless Promos 15/16” (CBS), Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS On-Air Promotion

    “Mom,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS

    TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION


    “The Real History of Cinco de Mayo,” (Gawker Media Group), Graphic Animation by Elisa Solinas; youtube.com


    http://deadline.com/2016/12/wga-tv-n...ld-1201864546/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  7. #7

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Members of New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) held their 17th annual meeting on December 11, 2016 at the Furman Gallery within Lincoln Center. Moonlight shone brightly, taking six awards of the fifteen categories. Read on for the full list of winners.

    PICTURE: Moonlight

    DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    SCREENPLAY: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert – Elle

    ACTOR: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis – Fences

    SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

    CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton – Moonlight

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: The Handmaiden

    DOCUMENTARY: 13th

    ANIMATED FEATURE: Kubo and the Two Strings

    ENSEMBLE: Moonlight

    DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers – The Witch

    USE OF MUSIC: Justin Hurwitz (composer) – La La Land

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Ruth Negga – Loving

    https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com...cture-of-2016/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  8. #8

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Critics Choice Award Winners

    FILM NOMINATIONS



    BEST PICTURE

    WINNER: La La Land
    Arrival
    Fences
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    Lion
    Loving
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    Sully

    BEST ACTOR

    WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
    Joel Egerton, Loving
    Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
    Ryan Gosling, La La Land
    Tom Hanks, Sully
    Denzel Washington, Fences

    BEST ACTRESS

    WINNER: Natalie Portman, Jackie
    Amy Adams, Arrival
    Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
    Isabelle Huppert, Elle
    Ruth Nega, Loving
    Emma Stone, La La Land

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
    Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
    Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
    Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
    Dev Patel, Lion
    Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences
    Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women
    Naomi Harris, Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman, Lion
    Janelle Monáe, Hidden Figures
    Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

    WINNER: Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
    Alex R. Hibbert, Moonlight
    Lewis McDougall, A Monster Calls
    Marina Nalwanga, Queen of Katwe
    Sunny Pawer, Lion
    Hailee Seinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

    WINNER: Moonlight
    20th Century Women
    Fences
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    Manchester by the Sea

    BEST DIRECTOR

    WINNER: Damien Chapelle, La La Land
    Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
    Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
    Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
    David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
    Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
    Denzel Washington, Fences

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    WINNER (tie): Damien Chapelle, La La Land
    WINNER (tie): Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
    Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
    Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
    Jeff Nichols, Loving
    Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    WINNER: Eric Heisserer, Arrival
    Luke Davies, Lion
    Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
    Todd Komarnicki, Sully
    Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures
    August Wilson, Fences

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    WINNER: Linus Sandgren, La La Land
    Stéphane Fontaine, Jackie
    James Laxton, Moonlight
    Seamus McGarvey, Nocturnal Animals
    Bradford Young, Arrival

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    WINNER: La La Land, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    Arrival, Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
    Jackie, Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
    Live by Night, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    BEST EDITING

    WINNER: Tom Cross, La La Land
    John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
    Blu Murray, Sully
    Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon, Moonlight
    Joe Walker, Arrival

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    WINNER: Madeline Fontaine, Jackie
    Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins
    Joanna Johnston, Allied
    Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh, Love & Friendship
    Mary Zophres, La La Land

    BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

    WINNER: Jackie
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Star Trek Beyond

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    WINNER: The Jungle Book
    A Monster Calls
    Arrival
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    WINNER: Zootopia
    Finding Dory
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    The Red Turtle
    Trolls

    BEST ACTION MOVIE

    WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
    Captain America: Civil War
    Deadpool
    Doctor Strange
    Jason Bourne

    BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

    WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
    Benedict Cumberbatch, Doctor Strange
    Matt Damon, Jason Bourne
    Chris Evans, Captain America: Civil War
    Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool

    BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

    WINNER: Margot Robbie, Suicide Squad
    Gal Gadot, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Scarlett Johansson, Captain America: Civil War
    Tilda Swinton, Doctor Strange

    BEST COMEDY

    WINNER: Deadpool
    Central Intelligence
    Don't Think Twice
    The Edge of Seventeen
    Hail, Caesar!
    The Nice Guys

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

    WINNER: Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool
    Ryan Gosling, The Nice Guys
    Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
    Dwayne Johnson, Central Intelligence
    Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

    WINNER: Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
    Kate Beckinsale, Love & Friendship
    Sally Field, Hello, My Name Is Doris
    Kate McKinnon, Ghostbusters
    Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen

    BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

    WINNER: Arrival
    10 Cloverfield Lane
    Doctor Strange
    Don't Breathe
    Star Trek Beyond
    The Witch

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    WINNER: Elle
    The Handmaiden
    Julieta
    Neruda
    The Salesman
    Toni Erdmann

    BEST SONG

    WINNER: "City of Stars" - La La Land
    "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
    "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Trolls
    "Drive It Like You Stole It" - Sing Street
    "How Far I'll Go" - Moana
    "The Rules Don't Apply" - Rules Don't Apply

    BEST SCORE

    WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
    Nicholas Brittle, Moonlight
    Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
    Micachu, Jackie
    Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka, Lion

    TELEVISION NOMINATIONS


    BEST DRAMA SERIES

    WINNER: Game Of Thrones
    Better Call Saul
    Mr. Robot
    Stranger Things
    The Crown
    This Is Us
    Westworld

    BEST COMEDY SERIES

    WINNER: Silicon Valley
    Atlanta
    Black-ish
    Fleabag
    Modern Family
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Veep

    BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    WINNER: Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Sam Heughan, Outlander
    Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
    Matthew Rhys, The Americans
    Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
    Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta
    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    Will Forte, The Last Man On Earth

    Bill Hader, Documentary Now!
    Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
    Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    WINNER: Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
    Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
    Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder
    Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
    Keri Russell, The Americans
    Robin Wright, House Of Cards

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    WINNER: Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

    Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
    Constance Wu, Fresh Off The Boat

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    WINNER: John Lithgow, The Crown
    Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones
    Kit Harrington, Game Of Thrones
    Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
    Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
    Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    WINNER: Louie Anderson, Baskets
    Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Ty Burrell, Modern Family
    Tony Hale, Veep
    T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld
    Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
    Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones
    Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones
    Maura Tierney, The Affair
    Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    WINNER: Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Julie Bowen, Modern Family
    Anna Chlumsky, Veep
    Allison Janney, Mom
    Judith Light, Transparent
    Allison Williams, Girls

    BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

    WINNER: Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead
    Mahershala Ali, House Of Cards
    Lisa Bonet, Ray Donovan
    Ellen Burstyn, House Of Cards
    Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
    Jared Harris, The Crown

    BEST REALITY SHOW (COMPETITION)

    WINNER: The Voice
    America's Got Talent
    Masterchef Junior
    RuPaul's Drag Race
    Skin Wars
    The Amazing Race

    BEST REALITY SHOW (STRUCTURED)

    WINNER: Shark Tank
    Chopped
    Inside The Actors Studio
    Penn & Teller: Fool Us
    Project Runway
    Undercover Boss

    BEST REALITY SHOW (UNSTRUCTURED)

    WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    Chrisley Knows Best
    Deadliest Catch
    Ice Road Truckers
    Intervention
    Naked And Afraid

    BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

    WINNER: Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    Ted Allen, Chopped
    Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
    Nick Cannon, America's Got Talent
    Carson Daly, The Voice
    RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

    BEST TALK SHOW

    WINNER: The Late Late Show With James Corden
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

    BEST ANIMATED SERIES

    WINNER: Bojack Horseman
    Archer
    Bob's Burgers
    Son Of Zorn
    South Park
    The Simpsons

    BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    WINNER: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
    All The Way
    Confirmation
    Killing Reagan
    Roots
    The Night Manager

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    WINNER: Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
    Bryan Cranston, All The Way
    Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
    Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
    Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
    Tim Matheson, Killing Reagan

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    WINNER: Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
    Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
    Felicity Huffman, American Crime
    Cynthia Nixon, Killing Reagan
    Lili Taylor, American Crime
    Kerry Washington, Confirmation

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
    Lane Garrison, Roots
    Frank Langella, All The Way
    Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
    John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
    Forest Whitaker, Roots

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    WINNER: Regina King, American Crime
    Elizabeth Debicki, The Night Manager
    Sarah Lancashire, The Dresser
    Melissa Leo, All The Way
    Anna Paquin, Roots
    Emily Watson, The Dresser

    The Walt Disney Company is the parent company of ABC and this station.

    http://abc7.com/entertainment/here-a...nners/1605856/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  9. #9

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    NAACP Image Awards Nominees: Nate Parker & Donald Glover Lead Film & TV Noms; Beyonce Tops Field

    The nominees for the NAACP Image Awards were announced today, with Nate Parker of Birth Of A Nation and Atlanta star Donald Glover receiving three noms apiece (for writing, acting and directing). Beyonce led all noms with nine, including in the marquee Entertainer of the Year category where her fellow nominees include Viola Davis, Regina King, Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson and Chance the Rapper.

    Winners for the 48th Image awards ill be announced February 11 at ceremony airing live on TV One and hosted again by Anthony Anderson. The awards recognize the year’s best in film, TV, music and books.

    Birth Of A Nation also received a Best Picture nomination, along with Fences, Hidden Figures, Loving and Moonlight. Walt Disney Studios leads the movie studios with nine nominations, followed by Focus Features with seven, and A24 and Fox Searchlight with 6.

    On the TV side, ABC led in overall nominations with 23 and HBO was second with 14.

    Here’s the list of nominees:

    ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

    Beyoncé
    Viola Davis
    Regina King
    Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson
    Chance the Rapper

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    “Atlanta” (FX)
    “black-ish” (ABC)
    “Insecure” (HBO)
    “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
    Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
    Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
    Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
    Keesha Sharp – “Lethal Weapon” (FOX)
    Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
    Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Erica Ash – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    Laverne Cox – “Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

    Outstanding Drama Series

    “Empire” (FOX)
    “Power” (Starz)
    “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “This Is Us” (NBC)
    “Underground” (WGN America)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Mike Colter – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” (Netflix)
    Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
    Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
    Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Alfred Enoch – “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
    Jesse Williams – “Greys Anatomy” (ABC)
    Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
    Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Amirah Vann – “Underground” (WGN America)
    CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
    Cicely Tyson – “How To Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
    Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    “American Crime” (ABC)
    “Confirmation” (HBO)
    “Roots” (History)
    “The Night Of” (HBO)
    “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
    Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
    Jeffrey Wright – “Confirmation” (HBO)
    Malachi Kirby – “Roots” (History)
    Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Anika Noni Rose – “Roots” (History)
    Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (HBO)
    Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Roots” (History)
    Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” (HBO)
    Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

    Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)

    “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC/NBC News)
    “BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)
    “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)
    “Stay Woke” (BET)
    “Unsung: Sugarhill Gang” (TV One)

    Outstanding Talk Series

    “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
    “SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “The Real” (Syndicated)
    “The Talk” (CBS)
    “The View” (ABC)

    Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “Little Big Shots” (NBC)
    “Mary Mary” (WE tv)
    “The Voice” (NBC)
    “United Shades of America” (CNN)

    Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

    “2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)
    “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
    “Lemonade” (HBO)
    “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
    “The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Outstanding Children’s Program

    “All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)
    “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
    “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
    “K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
    “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

    Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

    Emyyri Crutchfield – “Roots” (History)
    Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)
    Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards” (BET)
    Joy Reid – “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC)
    Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)
    Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show” (Syndicated)
    W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America” (CNN)

    RECORDING

    Outstanding New Artist

    Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
    Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)
    MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
    Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
    Serayah (Columbia Records)

    Outstanding Male Artist

    Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
    Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
    Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
    Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)
    Maxwell (Columbia)

    Outstanding Female Artist

    Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
    Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
    Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)
    K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)
    Solange (Columbia Records)

    Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

    “Blended Family” – Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)
    “Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
    “Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
    “Mad” – Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)
    “Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

    Outstanding Jazz Album

    “Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
    “Latin America Songbook” – Edward Simon (Sunnyside)
    “Leslie Odom Jr.” – Leslie Odom (S-Curve)
    “Ready Take One” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)
    “Upward Spiral” – Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

    Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

    “Jericho: Tribe of Joshua” – Livre’ (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)
    “Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose” – Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)
    “One Way” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
    “The Journey (Live)” – Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)
    “Worship Journal Live” – Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

    Outstanding Music Video

    “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
    “Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
    “Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
    “This One’s for Me and You” – Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)
    “In Common” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

    Outstanding Song – Traditional

    “Amen” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
    “Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
    “God Provides” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
    “I See Victory” – Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia)
    “Lake By The Ocean” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)

    Outstanding Song – Contemporary

    “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
    “Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
    “Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
    “Letter to the Free” – Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)
    “Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

    Outstanding Album

    “A Seat At The Table” – Solange (Columbia Records)
    “Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
    “Lemonade” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
    “untitled unmastered.” – Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)
    “What I’m Feelin” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

    LITERATURE

    Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    “Another Brooklyn” – Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)
    “The Book of Harlan” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
    “The Illegal” – Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)
    “The Mother” – Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)
    “The Underground Railroad: A Novel” – Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

    “Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul” – Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)
    “Freedom is a Constant Struggle” – Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)
    “Hidden Figures” – Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow)
    “Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” – Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)
    “Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

    “Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
    “Carry On” – Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)
    “Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America’s Largest Criminal Court” – Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)
    “Grace: A Novel” – Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)
    “United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good” – Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

    “Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America” – Nathaniel Jones (The New Press)
    “Around the Way Girl: A Memoir” – Taraji P. Henson (37 Ink/Atria Books)
    “Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
    “Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man’s Education” – Mychal Denzel Smith (Nation Books)
    “My Life with Earth, Wind & Fire” – Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword), (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    “Green Smoothies for Life” – JJ Smith (Atria Books)
    “LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who’s Next” – LA Reid (Harper Collins)
    “Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults” – Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher’s Network)
    “The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World ” – The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)
    “The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    “Collected Poems: 1974 — 2004” – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)
    “Counting Descent” – Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)
    “The Big Book of Exit Strategies” – Jamaal May (Alice James Books)
    “The Sobbing School” – Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)
    “Thief in the Interior” – Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Children

    “A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children’s Books)
    “Daddy’s Little Girl” – Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
    “Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat” – Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    “The Golden Girls Of Rio” – Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)
    “Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas” – Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

    “As Brave As You” – Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))
    “Riding Chance” – Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
    “Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express” – Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
    “The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend” – Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
    “Two Naomis” – Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

    MOTION PICTURE

    Outstanding Motion Picture

    “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
    “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
    “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
    “Moonlight” (A24)
    “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Denzel Washington – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
    Don Cheadle – “Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Stephan James – “Race” (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/Trinidad/Trinity/Trinity Race Production)
    Will Smith – “Collateral Beauty” (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Angela Bassett – “London Has Fallen” (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)
    Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Ruth Negga – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
    Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
    Tika Sumpter – “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Alano Miller – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
    Chadwick Boseman – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)
    David Oyelowo – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” (A24)
    Trevante Rhodes – “Moonlight” (A24)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Aja Naomi King – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Lupita Nyong’o – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Mo’ Nique – “Almost Christmas” (Universal Pictures)
    Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
    Viola Davis – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    “Lion” (See-Saw Films)
    “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
    “Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    “Moonlight” (A24)
    “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    DOCUMENTARY

    Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

    “13th” (Netflix)
    “I Am Not Your Negro” (Velvet Film)
    “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise” (The People’s Poet LLC)
    “Miss Sharon Jones!” (Cabin Creek Films)
    “Olympic Pride, American Prejudice” (Coffee Bluff Pictures)

    Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

    “Major League Legends: Hank Aaron” (Smithsonian Channel)
    “Policing the Police” (PBS)
    “Roots: A History Revealed” (History)
    “Roots: A New Vision” (History)
    “Streets of Compton” (A&E)

    WRITING

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – B.A.N. (FX)
    Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k (HBO)
    Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope (ABC)
    Our Lady J – “Transparent” – If I Were A Bell (Amazon)
    Prentice Penny – “Insecure” – Real as F**k (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    Akela Cooper – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” – Manifest (Netflix)
    Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – By Any Chance (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card” – (FX)
    LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – Benediction (AMC)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

    Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
    Alison McDonald – “Roots (Night 2)” (History)
    Charles Murray – “Roots (Night 3)” (History)
    Rashida Jones and Mike Schur – “Black Mirror: Nosedive” (Netflix)
    Rhonda Freeman-Baraka – “Merry Christmas, Baby!” (UP TV)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

    Adam Mansbach “Barry” (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)
    Barry Jenkins “Moonlight” (A24)
    Jeff Nichols “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
    Nate Parker “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Richard Tanne “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

    DIRECTING

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – God (ABC)
    Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Good-ish Times (ABC)
    Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value (FX)
    Marta Cunningham – “Transparent” – Exciting and New (Amazon)
    Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    Anthony Hemingway – “Underground” – The Macon 7 (WGN America)
    John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card” – (FX)
    Millicent Shelton – “Empire” – The Lyon Who Cried Wolf (FOX)
    Paris Barclay – “Pitch” – Pilot (FOX)
    Sam Esmail – “Mr. Robot” – eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (USA Network)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

    Carl Seaton – “Bad Dad Rehab” – (TV One)
    Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)” – (History)
    Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation” – (HBO)
    Thomas Carter – “Roots (Night 3)” – (History)
    Vondie Curtis-Hall – “Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart” – (Lifetime)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

    Anthony Russo, Joe Russo – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)
    Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight” (A24)
    Garth Davis – “Lion” (See-Saw Films)
    Mira Nair – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    ANIMATED/CGI

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)

    Dwayne Johnson – “Moana” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Idris Elba – “Finding Dory” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Idris Elba – “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)
    Kevin Hart – “The Secret Life of Pets” (Universal Pictures)
    Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

    http://deadline.com/2016/12/image-aw...ds-1201869526/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  10. #10

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Here are today’s WGA noms:

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan; CBS Films

    La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle; Lionsgate

    Loving, Written by Jeff Nichols; Focus Features

    Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan; Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions

    Moonlight, Written by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarell McCraney; A24

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer; Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang; Paramount Pictures

    Deadpool, Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick; Based on the X-Men Comic Books; Twentieth Century Fox Film

    Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson; Based on his Play; Paramount Pictures

    Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; Based on the Book by Margot Lee Shetterly; Twentieth Century Fox Film

    Nocturnal Animals, Screenplay by Tom Ford; Based on the Novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright; Focus Features

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

    Author: The JT LeRoy Story, Written by Jeff Feuerzeig; Amazon Studios

    Command and Control, Telescript by Robert Kenner and Eric Schlosser, Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts; Based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser; American Experience Films

    Zero Days, Written by Alex Gibney; Magnolia Pictures


    http://deadline.com/2017/01/wga-awar...ld-1201878608/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  11. #11

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Manchester v Moonlight is too unfair! They're both such good films.

  12. #12

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Art Directors Guild Awards Nominations: ‘Rogue One’, ‘Game Of Thrones’ & More
    by Patrick Hipes
    January 5, 2017 7:12am

    The Art Directors Guild has unveiled nominees for 21st annual Excellence in Production Design Awards, with contenders in 11 categories announced this morning in theatrical motion pictures, TV, commercials and music videos. Winners will be revealed February 11 at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.

    Here is the list of nominees:

    FEATURE FILM

    Period Film


    CAFÉ SOCIETY
    Production Designer: SANTO LOQUASTO

    FENCES
    Production Designer: DAVID GROPMAN

    HACKSAW RIDGE
    Production Designer: BARRY ROBISON

    HAIL, CAESAR!
    Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

    HIDDEN FIGURES
    Production Designer: WYNN THOMAS

    JACKIE
    Production Designer: JEAN RABASSE

    Fantasy Film

    ARRIVAL
    Production Designer: PATRICE VERMETTE

    DOCTOR STRANGE
    Production Designer: CHARLES WOOD

    FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
    Production Designer: STUART CRAIG

    PASSENGERS
    Production Designer: GUY HENDRIX DYAS

    ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
    Production Designers: DOUG CHIANG, NEIL LAMONT

    Contemporary Film

    HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Production Designer: TOM DUFFIELD

    LA LA LAND
    Production Designer: DAVID WASCO

    LION
    Production Designer: CHRIS KENNEDY

    MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

    NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
    Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO

    TELEVISION

    One-Hour Period Or Fantasy Single-Camera Series


    GAME OF THRONES: “Blood of My Blood,” “The Broken Man,” “No One”
    Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

    STRANGER THINGS: “The Vanishing of Will Byers,” “Holly, Jolly,” “The Upside Down”
    Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO

    THE CROWN: “Wolferton Splash,” “Hyde Park Corner,” “Smoke and Mirrors”
    Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE: “The Tiger’s Cave,” “Land O’ Smiles,” “Fallout”
    Production Designer: DREW BOUGHTON

    WESTWORLD: “Pilot”
    Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

    One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

    BETTER CALL SAUL: “Inflatable,” “Fifi,” “Klick”
    Production Designer: TONY FANNING

    BLOODLINE: “Part 16,” “Part 21”
    Production Designer: TIM GALVIN

    HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 41,” “Chapter 47,” “Chapter 48”
    Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

    MR. ROBOT: “Eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc,” “Eps2.4_m4ster-slave.aes,” “Eps2.9_pyth0n-pt1.p7z”
    Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE

    PREACHER: “See,” “South Will Rise Again,” “Finish The Song”
    Production Designer: DAVE BLASS

    Television Movie Or Limited Series

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE: “Chapter 4”
    Production Designer: ANDREW MURDOCK

    BLACK MIRROR: “Nosedive,” “Playtest,” “San Junipero”
    Production Designers: JOEL COLLINS, JAMES FOSTER, NICHOLAS PALMER

    SHERLOCK: “The Abominable Bride”
    Production Designer: ARWEL W. JONES

    THE NIGHT OF: “Pilot”
    Production Designer: PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN

    THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY: “100% Not Guilty,” “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia,” “Manna From Heaven”
    Production Designer: JEFFREY MOSSA

    Half Hour Single-Camera Series

    MOZART IN THE JUNGLE: “Now I Will Sing”
    Production Designer: TOMMASO ORTINO

    SILICON VALLEY: “Two In The Box,” “Vachmanity Insanity,” “Daily Active Users”
    Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

    TRANSPARENT: “If I Were A Bell”
    Production Designer: CAT SMITH

    THE LAST MAN ON EARTH: “Pitch Black,” “The Power of Power,” “Mama’s Hideaway”
    Production Designer: BRUCE ROBERT HILL

    VEEP: “Kissing Your Sister”
    Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER

    Multi-Camera Series

    2 BROKE GIRLS: “And The 80’s Movie,” “And The Godmama Drama,” “And The Two Openings: Part Two”
    Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

    BABY DADDY: “Love & Carriage,” “Room-Mating,” “Stupid Cupid”
    Production Designer: GREG GRANDE

    THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Positive Negative Reaction,” “The Big Bear Precipitation,” “The Fermentation Bifurcation”
    Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

    THE GREAT INDOORS: “Pilot”
    Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

    THE RANCH: “Leavin’s Been Comin’ (For A Long, Long Time)”
    Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

    Awards Or Event Special

    BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE
    Production Designer: HANNAH BEACHLER

    GREASE LIVE!
    Production Designer: DAVID KORINS

    HAIRSPRAY LIVE!
    Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

    THE 68TH PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
    Production Designers: TAMLYN WRIGHT, BAZ HALPIN

    THE OSCARS
    Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

    Short Format: Web Series, Music Video Or Commercial

    ADIDAS: BASKETBALL NEEDS CREATORS
    Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

    BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE “6 Inch”
    Production Designer: JC MOLINA

    BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE “Denial”
    Production Designer: JASON HOUGAARD

    BEYONCÉ: LEMONADE “Hold Up”
    Production Designer: JASON HOUGAARD

    iPHONE 7: BALLOONS
    Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

    Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

    AMERICAN GRIT: “Ruck Up”
    Production Designer: MERCEDES YOUNGER

    PORTLANDIA: “Weirdo Beach”
    Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN

    SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Larry David/The 1975,” “Peter Dinklage/Gwen Stefani,” “Tom Hanks/Lady Gaga”
    Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

    THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: “Ellen’s Halloween Show”
    Production Designer: KAREN WEBER

    THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON: “Ep. 0417,” “Ep. 0461,” “Ep. 0493”
    Production Designers: EUGENE LEE, PETER BARAN

    THE VOICE: “The Blind Auditions, Part 3,” “The Battles Premiere, Part 2”
    Production Designers: ANTON GOSS, JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  13. #13

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    PGA Awards TV Nominations: ‘Stranger Things’, ‘Westworld’ Among Newbie-Heavy List

    by Patrick Hipes
    January 5, 2017 9:26am

    The Producers Guild of America has unveiled its PGA Awards nominations in its TV categories, ahead of the winners being revealed January 28 at the Beverly Hilton. The guild’s film noms will be announced January 10, and its documentary noms were revealed in November.

    Here’s the full list of TV noms:

    David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
    (Encompasses movies of the week and miniseries)


    Black Mirror (Season 3)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    The Night Manager (Season 1)
    Producers: Simon Cornwell, Stephen Garrett, Stephen Cornwell, Hugh Laurie, Tom Hiddleston, Susanne Bier, David Farr, John le Carré, William D. Johnson, Alexei Boltho, Rob Bullock

    The Night Of
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Season 1)
    Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich

    Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Outstanding Sports Program

    E:60 (2016)

    The Fight Game with Jim Lampley: A Tribute to Muhammad Ali

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 11)

    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 22)

    VICE World of Sports (Season 1)

    Outstanding Digital Series

    30 for 30 Shorts (Season 5)

    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 7, Season 8)

    Epic Rap Battles of History (Season 5)

    Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: ACADEMY (Season 1)

    National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts

    Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

    Better Call Saul (Season 2)
    Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Robin Sweet, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

    Game of Thrones (Season 6)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

    House of Cards (Season 4)
    Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robin Wright, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Jay Carson, Frank Pugliese, Boris Malden

    Stranger Things (Season 1)
    Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Iain Paterson

    Westworld (Season 1)
    Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Athena Wickham, Kathy Lingg, Richard J. Lewis, Roberto Patino, Katherine Lingenfelter, Cherylanne Martin

    Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy


    Atlanta (Season 1)
    Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, Hiro Murai, Alex Orr

    Black-ish (Season 2)
    Producers: Kenya Barris, Jonathan Groff, Anthony Anderson, Laurence Fishburne, Helen Sugland, E. Brian Dobbins, Vijal Patel, Gail Lerner, Corey Nickerson, Courtney Lilly, Lindsey Shockley, Peter Saji, Jenifer Rice-Genzuk Henry, Hale Rothstein, Michael Petok, Yvette Lee Bowser

    Modern Family (Season 7)
    Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Andy Gordon, Jon Pollack, Chuck Tatham, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

    Silicon Valley (Season 3)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Veep (Season 5)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Sean Gray, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jim Margolis, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Chris Addison, Rachel Axler, David Hyman, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren

    Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

    30 for 30 (Season 7)
    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

    60 Minutes (Season 48, Season 49)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (Season 5-8)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    Hamilton’s America
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Making a Murderer (Season 1)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

    The Amazing Race (Season 27, Season 28)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

    American Ninja Warrior (Season 7, Season 8)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Lip Sync Battle (Season 1, Season 2)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    Top Chef (Season 13)
    Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross, Patrick Schmedeman, Ellie Carbajal

    The Voice (Season 9-11)
    Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

    Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television


    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 1)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for individual producer eligibility

    · Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 3)

    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    · The Late Late Show with James Corden (Season 2)

    Producers: Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe, Mike Gibbons, Amy Ozols, Sheila Rogers, Michael Kaplan, Jeff Kopp, James Longman, Josie Cliff, James Corden

    · Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 14)

    Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

    · Saturday Night Live (Season 42)

    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Ken Aymong

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
    * The PGA does not vet the individual producers of children’s programs and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 28th.

    · Girl Meets World (Season 2, Season 3)

    · Octonauts (Season 4)

    · School of Rock (Season 1)

    · Sesame Street (Season 46)

    · SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 9)
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  14. #14
    Contests
    Awards Showcase

    munchin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Harrisonburg, VA by way of Seattle
    Posts
    11,702
    Blog Entries
    27

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    This "Viola Davis as supporting actress" thing is silly, but the studio probably knows she's a shoe-in.
    Avatar: Munchin's Favorite Matches - #10 - Andre Agassi vs. Pete Sampras - 2000 Australian Open SF

    "If I didn't play tennis, I would probably have to go see a psychiatrist" - Arthur Ashe

  15. #15

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    'Moonlight' Named Best Picture by the National Society of Film Critics

    Casey Affleck and Isabelle were awarded the top acting honors.
    'Moonlight', the story of a young man coming to age in Miami amidst the "War on Drugs", won top honors from the National Society of Film Critics on Saturday.

    Barry Jenkins, who adapted the script from an unproduced play by Tarell Alvin McCraney, also won best director. The film scored the best cinematography prize for lenser James Laxton, as well.

    Meanwhile, writer/director Kenneth Longergan's family drama Manchester by the Sea earned best screenplay, best actor for Casey Affleck and best supporting actress for Michelle Williams.

    The committee is made up of some of the nation's top film critics with the L.A. Times Justin Chang acting as the current chair. Founded in 1966, the National Society of Film Critics elects its members from publications all over the country, including The New Yorker, NPR and The Christian Science Monitor. This year marks the 51st annual meeting of its voters.

    The complete list of winners is below.

    Best Picture: Moonlight

    Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

    Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle and Things to Come

    Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

    Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

    Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

    Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

    Best Cinematography: James Laxton, Moonlight

    http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/new...r_breakingnews
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •