Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    JANUARY 06, 2017 4:25pm PT by Scott Feinberg
    AFI Awards: A Star-Studded Luncheon Celebrates 2016's Top Films and TV Shows

    The AFI, celebrating its 50th birthday, drew the likes of Clint Eastwood, Martin Scorsese, Emma Stone and Denzel Washington to its annual toast to great American films and television programs.

    A spotlight shone on some of the best films and TV shows of 2016 as the American Film Institute, which is celebrating its 50th birthday this year, today hosted its 17th annual AFI Awards luncheon at Beverly Hills' Four Seasons Hotel. The top 10 films and top 10 TV shows — as chosen by two AFI juries of artists, critics, scholars and AFI trustees — were celebrated, while O.J.: Made in America, Ezra Edelman's landmark documentary, was recognized as the recipient of a rare "special award."

    With Oscar voting having begun Jan. 5 and running through Jan. 13, few contenders associated with the films being honored passed up the chance to hobnob and be photographed in a room filled with Academy members. Among those in attendance: Arrival's Amy Adams, Fences' Denzel Washington, Hacksaw Ridge's Mel Gibson, Hell or High Water's Jeff Bridges, La La Land's Emma Stone, Manchester by the Sea's Michelle Williams, Moonlight's Mahershala Ali and Naomie Harris, Silence's Martin Scorsese and Sully's Clint Eastwood.

    Proud executives on hand from the studios, which help to keep the AFI in business, included Paramount's Brad Grey (who faced the great problem of having to navigate between tables for three films that all were being honored: Arrival, Fences and Silence); Warner Bros.' Kevin Tsujihara and Sue Kroll; CBS' Leslie Moonves and Terry Press; and Roadside Attractions' Howard Cohen and Eric d'Arbeloff, among many others.

    The gathering began, as always, with a beautiful montage of clips prepared by AFI's resident magician, Chris Merrill. It started with snippets from movies released during years ending in the same number as 2016, such as 1966's The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (prompting applause for Eastwood), 1976's Network (the "mad as hell" clip evoked a knowing ovation) and 2006's The Departed (prompting applause for Scorsese) and Borat (the room exploded in laughter upon seeing the title character defecating in front of the Trump International Hotel & Tower in New York's Columbus Circle). The montage then transitioned to scenes from 2016's honorees, over which played a somber rendition of "America the Beautiful."

    After that, AFI President Bob Gazzale welcomed guests — including past AFI chiefs George Stevens Jr. and Jean Picker Firstenberg — to the one awards show where the winners already know they have won and that does not ask their distributors to pay for a table. (The event's motto, Gazzale said, is, "No competition. Community.") He also proudly pointed out that 25 graduates of the AFI Conservatory are among those responsible for the 2016 works being honored.

    Then Rich Frank, the vice chair of the AFI Board of Trustees and a former TV exec and president of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, took the podium in his capacity as chair of the jury that determined this year's 10 TV honorees. He introduced each show with the passage that the jury prepared to accompany its name in the annual AFI Almanac, along with a clip.

    The 10 shows were The Americans, which is "blessed with empathy"; Atlanta, for its "raw realism, social urgency and a perspective utterly unique"; Better Call Saul, for rising "to new heights" (its "squat-gobbler" scene brought the house down); The Crown, which "sparkles with epic ambition"; Game of Thrones, "a Shakespearean tragedy on a scale rarely envisioned"; "provocative" The Night Of; The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, for its "searing insight into our cultural obsession with celebrity"; "wholly original" Stranger Things; This Is Us, which "blossoms with uncynical sentiment"; and "urgently relevant" Veep. (If the AFI offered a MVP award, it could have gone to actor Sterling K. Brown, who has roles in both The People v. O.J. and This Is Us.)

    The focus then turned to the film honorees, the rationales for which were read by film critic and historian Leonard Maltin.

    The 10 films were Arrival, for its "cerebral celebration of communication"; Fences, for its "thunderous performances"; the "epic American war movie" Hacksaw Ridge; Hell or High Water, which "holds up the classic American Western to new heights"; "ode to storytellers" La La Land (a dance sequence from which screened in full); Manchester by the Sea, which "etches Kenneth Lonergan's name in stone alongside the great auteurs"); "poetic tour de force" Moonlight; Silence, "a booming testament to the passion of an American master"; Sully, the product of a collaboration between "two American treasures" [Eastwood and Tom Hanks]; and Zootopia, "a tale for our time and for all time." (On the film side, actor Andrew Garfield could claim MVP status, since he appears in both Hacksaw Ridge and Silence.)

    The ceremony closed with a "benediction" by Fences director-star Washington, one of whose sons graduated from the AFI Conservatory last year and who was greeted with a lengthy standing ovation.

    The AFI Awards kick off a jam-packed weekend of awards-related activity, leading up to Sunday's Golden Globe Awards.

    http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/rac...therace_alerts
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  2. #17

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    BAFTA Awards: 'La La Land' Leads Nominations
    11:42 PM 1/9/2017 by Alex Ritman

    The musical has 11 nominations, while 'Arrival' and 'Nocturnal Animals' follow behind with nine each.

    Just two days after Hollywood foreign's press gave La La Land their biggest haul of awards at the Golden Globes, the British Academy revealed the list of nominations for its upcoming film awards, with the musical again leading the pack.

    Announced early Tuesday morning in the U.K. (late Monday LA), with Preacher's Dominic Cooper and Game of Thrones' Sophie Turner reading out the shortlisted names from BAFTA's London HQ, La La Land emerged with 11 nominations, including best director, best film and both best actor and actress. Arrival and Nocturnal Animals followed behind with nine nominations each, while Manchester By the Sea came away with six.

    Elsewhere, British films had a chance to shine, with Ken Loach's Cannes-winner I, Daniel Blake earning four nominations alongside Lion, Florence Foster Jenkins, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Hacksaw Ridge and Moonlight.

    The awards ceremony itself will take place on Feb. 12, this time moving to the Royal Albert Hall, with Stephen Fry hosting for a 12th time.

    See the list of nominations below

    Film

    La La Land
    Arrival
    I, Daniel Blake
    Manchester By the Sea
    Moonlight

    Best Actress

    Amy Adams - Arrival
    Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
    Emma Stone - La La Land
    Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
    Natalie Portman - Jackie

    Best Actor

    Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
    Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
    Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
    Ryan Gosling - La La Land
    Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

    Supporting Actress

    Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake
    Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
    Naomie Harris - Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman - Lion
    Viola Davis - Fences

    Supporting Actor

    Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals
    Dev Patel - Lion
    Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
    Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
    Mahershala Ali - Moonlight

    Outstanding British Film in 2017

    American Honey - Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
    Denial - Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
    I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty
    Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
    Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

    Film Not in the English Language

    Dheepan - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
    Julieta - Pedro Almodóvar
    Mustang - Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
    Son of Saul - László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
    Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

    Documentary

    13th - Ava DuVernay
    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years Ron Howard
    The Eagle Huntress - Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
    Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney
    Weiner - Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

    Animated Film

    Finding Dory - Andrew Stanton
    Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight
    Moana - Ron Clements, John Musker
    Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore

    Director

    Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
    Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake
    Damien Chazelle - La La Land
    Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester By The Sea
    Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals

    Cinematography

    Bradford Young - Arrival
    Giles Nuttgens - Hell or High Water
    Linus Sandgren - La La Land
    Greig Fraser - Lion
    Seamus McGarvey - Nocturnal Animals

    Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2017

    The Girl With All the Gifts - Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
    The Hard Stop - George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
    Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
    The Pass - John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
    Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers)

    Original Screenplay

    Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water
    Paul Laverty - I, Daniel Blake
    Damien Chazelle - La La Land
    Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
    Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

    Adapted Screenplay

    Eric Heisserer - Arrival
    Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight - Hacksaw Ridge
    Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder - Hidden Figures
    Luke Davies - Lion
    Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals

    Editing

    Joe Walker - Arrival
    John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge
    Tom Cross - La La Land
    Jennifer Lame - Manchester By the Sea
    Joan Sobel - Nocturnal Animals

    Production Design

    John Bush, Charles Wood - Doctor Strange
    Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh - Hail, Caesar!
    Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco - La La Land
    Shane Valentino, Meg Everist - Nocturnal Animals

    Costume Design

    Joanna Johnston - Allied
    Colleen Atwood - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Consolata Boyle - Florence Foster Jenkins
    Madeline Fontaine - Jackie
    Mary Zophres - La La Land

    Make-Up and Hair

    Jeremy Woodhead - Doctor Strange
    J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips - Florence Foster Jenkins
    Shane Thomas - Hacksaw Ridge
    Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng - Nocturnal Animals
    Nominees tbc - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Sound

    Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare - Arrival
    Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman - Deepwater Horizon
    Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright - Hacksaw Ridge
    Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson - La La Land

    Special Visual Effects

    Louis Morin - Arrival
    Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner - Doctor Strange
    Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez - The Jungle Book
    Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story


    http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lis..._international
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  3. #18

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    People’s Choice Awards 2017 winners and highlights
    Here’s who took home awards.

    Favorite Humanitarian: Tyler Perry

    MOVIES

    Favorite Movie: “Finding Dory”

    Favorite Movie Actor: Ryan Reynolds

    Favorite Movie Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
    Favorite Action Movie: “Deadpool”

    Favorite Action Movie Actor: Robert Downey Jr.

    Favorite Action Movie Actress: Margot Robbie

    Favorite Comedic Movie: “Bad Moms”

    Favorite Comedic Movie Actor: Kevin Hart

    Favorite Comedic Movie Actress: Melissa McCarthy

    Favorite Dramatic Movie: “Me Before You”

    Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor: Tom Hanks

    Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress: Blake Lively

    Favorite Family Movie: “Finding Dory”

    Favorite Animated Movie Voice: Ellen DeGeneres, “Finding Dory”

    Favorite Thriller Movie: “The Girl on the Train”

    Favorite Movie Icon: Johnny Depp

    TV

    Favorite TV Show: “Outlander”

    Favorite Network TV Comedy: “The Big Bang Theory”

    Favorite Comedic TV Actor: Jim Parsons

    Favorite Comedic TV Actress: Sofia Vergara

    Favorite Network TV Drama: “Grey’s Anatomy”

    Favorite Dramatic TV Actor: Justin Chambers

    Favorite Dramatic TV Actress: Priyanka Chopra

    Favorite Cable TV Comedy: “Baby Daddy”

    Favorite Cable TV Drama: “Bates Motel”

    Favorite Cable TV Actor: Freddie Highmore

    Favorite Cable TV Actress: Vera Farmiga

    Favorite TV Crime Drama: “Criminal Minds”

    Favorite TV Crime Drama Actor: Mark Harmon

    Favorite TV Crime Drama Actress: Jennifer Lopez

    Favorite Premium Drama Series: “Orange is the New Black”

    Favorite Premium Comedy Series: “Fuller House”

    Favorite Premium Series Actor: Dwayne Johnson

    Favorite Premium Series Actress: Sarah Jessica Parker

    Favorite Network Sci-fi/Fantasy TV Show: “Supernatural”

    Favorite Cable Sci-fi/Fantasy TV Show: “The Walking Dead”

    Favorite Premium Sci-fi/Fantasy TV Show: “Outlander”

    Favorite Fantasy Sci-fi Actor: Sam Heughan

    Favorite Fantasy Sci-fi Actress: Caitriona Balfe

    Favorite Competition TV Show: “The Voice”

    Favorite Animated TV Show: “The Simpsons”

    Favorite Actor in a New TV Series: Matt LeBlanc

    Favorite Actress in a New TV Series: Kristen Bell

    Favorite New TV Comedy: “Man with a Plan”

    Favorite New TV Drama: “This Is Us”

    Favorite Daytime TV Host: Ellen DeGeneres

    Favorite Daytime Hosting Team: “GMA”

    Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host: Jimmy Fallon

    MUSIC

    Favorite Male Artist: Justin Timberlake

    Favorite Female Artist: Britney Spears

    Favorite Group: Fifth Harmony

    Favorite Breakout Artist: Niall Horan

    Favorite Male Country Artist: Blake Shelton

    Favorite Female Country Artist: Carrie Underwood

    Favorite Country Group: Little Big Town

    Favorite Pop Artist: Britney Spears

    Favorite Hip-Hop Artist: G-Eazy

    Favorite R&B Artist: Rihanna

    http://www.cbsnews.com/news/peoples-...st-of-winners/

    Favorite Album: “If I’m Honest,” Blake Shelton

    Favorite Song: “Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Justin Timberlake

    DIGITAL

    Favorite Social Media Star: Cameron Dallas

    Favorite Social Media Celebrity: Britney Spears

    Favorite YouTube Star: Lilly Singh

    Favorite Comedic Collaboration: Ellen DeGeneres and Britney Spears’ “Mall Mischief”

    CBS.com’s Favorite Digital Obsession: Mannequin Challenge
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  4. #19
    Contests
    Awards Showcase

    munchin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Harrisonburg, VA by way of Seattle
    Posts
    11,592
    Blog Entries
    26

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Each People's Choice winner is funnier than the last.
    Avatar: Munchin's Favorite Matches - #10 - Andre Agassi vs. Pete Sampras - 2000 Australian Open SF

    "If I didn't play tennis, I would probably have to go see a psychiatrist" - Arthur Ashe

  5. #20
    Senior Staff
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    shtexas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    23,706

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Too many categories.

    How many years has Supernatural been on now? Must be into double digits.

  6. #21

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Quote Originally Posted by shtexas View Post
    How many years has Supernatural been on now? Must be into double digits.
    I was surprised too. Looks like they're airing season 12 and renewed for 13. It's the longest running US fantasy series ever!
    The series was renewed for an eleventh season,[9] which premiered on October 7, 2015.[10] With its eleventh season, Supernatural became the longest-running American fantasy series.[11] The series was renewed for a twelfth season,[12] which premiered on October 13, 2016.[13] On January 8, 2017, The CW renewed the show for a thirteenth season.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supern....S._TV_series)

    I've never seen an episode, but one of the main actors, Jensen Ackles, was a supporting character in a show I used to watch, Dark Angel. Another supporting actor was Michael Weatherly, who was on one of the cop shows (NCIS?) for a billion years before getting some kind of lawyer show, and the star, Jessica Alba, started some kind of baby product company and she's now worth over 300 million. That show was apparently the Midas touch.

  7. #22
    Senior Staff
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    Magic Towers Solitaire Champion Scotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alameda, CA
    Posts
    11,197
    Blog Entries
    2

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    And the other brother used to be on Gilmore Girls.
    Countdown of great Sue Sylvester quotes from Glee
    #6:
    "Get ready for the ride of your life Will Schuester. You're about to board the Sue Sylvester Express. Destination horror! "

  8. #23

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Here’s the complete winners list from the 2017 DGA Awards.

    FILM

    FEATURE FILM

    Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” (WINNER)
    (Lionsgate)

    Mr. Chazelle’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
    – First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    – Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
    – Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton
    – Second Second Assistant Director: Brett Robinson
    – Additional Second Assistant Director: Dodi Rubenstein

    Garth Davis, “Lion”
    (The Weinstein Company)

    Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:
    – First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
    – First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
    – Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

    Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
    (A24)

    Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Radzikowski

    Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
    (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

    Mr. Lonergan’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Declan Baldwin
    – First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
    – Second Assistant Director: David Blazina
    – Second Second Assistant Directors: Tim LaDue, Scooter Perrotta

    Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
    (Paramount Pictures)

    Mr. Villeneuve’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Stan Wlodkowski
    – First Assistant Director: Donald L. Sparks
    – Second Assistant Director: Brigitte Goulet
    – Second Second Assistant Director: Karine P. Labelle

    ***

    FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

    Garth Davis, “Lion” (WINNER)
    (The Weinstein Company)

    Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:
    – First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
    – First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
    – Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

    Kelly Fremon Craig, “The Edge of Seventeen”
    (STX Entertainment)

    Ms. Fremon Craig’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
    – Production Manager: Dan Clarke
    – First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
    – Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

    Tim Miller, “Deadpool”
    (Twentieth Century Fox)

    Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: John J. Kelly
    – First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
    – Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

    Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Mr. Parker’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Mark Moran
    – First Assistant Director: Tomas Deckaj
    – Second Assistant Director: Mark C. Stevens
    – Second Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

    Dan Trachtenberg, “10 Cloverfield Lane”
    (Paramount Pictures)

    Mr. Trachtenberg’s Directorial Team:
    – Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
    – First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld
    – Second Assistant Director: Paul B. Uddo
    – Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Warren
    – Location Manager: Batou A. Chandler

    TELEVISION

    DRAMATIC SERIES

    THE DUFFER BROTHERS

    Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix)

    The Duffer Brothers’ Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
    First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
    Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson
    Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters
    RYAN MURPHY

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

    Mr. Murphy’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
    First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer
    Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
    Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis
    JONATHAN NOLAN

    Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

    Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle
    First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther
    Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt
    MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK (WINNER)

    Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

    JOHN SINGLETON

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

    Mr. Singleton’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
    First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw
    Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth
    COMEDY SERIES

    ALEC BERG

    Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

    Mr. Berg’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
    First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
    Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski
    Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan
    DONALD GLOVER

    Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX)

    Mr. Glover’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
    First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton
    Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
    Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune
    MIKE JUDGE

    Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

    Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
    First Assistant Director: James “Billy” Burton
    Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher
    Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards
    BECKY MARTIN (WINNER)

    Veep, “Inauguration” (HBO)

    Ms. Martin’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
    First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
    Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
    Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti
    DALE STERN

    Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

    Mr. Stern’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
    First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
    Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
    Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman
    ***

    MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI‑SERIES

    RAYMOND DE FELITTA

    Madoff (ABC)

    Mr. De Felitta’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach
    First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar
    Second Assistant Director: David Fischer
    Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair
    Location Manager: Eddy Collyns
    THOMAS KAIL (Directed By)

    ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

    Grease Live! (FOX)

    Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns
    Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood
    Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog
    KENNY LEON (Directed By)

    ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

    Hairspray Live! (NBC)

    Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox‑Barker
    Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss
    JAY ROACH

    All the Way (HBO)

    Mr. Roach’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
    First Assistant Director: Josh King
    Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan
    STEVEN ZAILLIAN (WINNER)

    The Night Of, “The Beach” (HBO)

    Mr. Zaillian’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton
    First Assistant Director: Michael Steele
    Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez
    Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine
    Location Manager: Shane Haden
    ***

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

    PAUL G. CASEY

    Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1437” (HBO)

    Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
    Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson
    NORA GERARD

    CBS Sunday Morning, “Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast” (CBS)

    Ms. Gerard’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips‑Friedman
    Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury
    JIM HOSKINSON

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” (CBS)

    Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger
    Stage Manager: Mark McKenna
    DON ROY KING (WINNER)

    Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” (NBC)

    Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
    Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
    PAUL PENNOLINO

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, “Episode #1030” (TBS)

    Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick
    Stage Manager: Laura Mack
    ***

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

    JERRY FOLEY

    Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best Is Yet to Come (NBC)

    Mr. Foley’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Director: Randi Grossack
    Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter
    Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss
    TIM MANCINELLI

    The Late Late Show With James Corden, “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special” (CBS)

    Mr. Mancinelli’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin
    Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik
    LINDA MENDOZA

    Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)

    Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
    Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent
    PAUL MYERS

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, “A Very Special Full Frontal Special” (TBS)

    GLENN WEISS (WINNER)

    The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

    Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
    Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman
    ***

    REALITY PROGRAMS

    KEN FUCHS

    Shark Tank, “801” (ABC)

    Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Director: Amy Wilcox‑Barker
    Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
    Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss
    JOHN GONZALEZ

    Live PD, “Episode 5” (A&E)

    Mr. Gonzalez’s Directorial Team:

    Stage Manager: Jeff Buda
    BRIAN SMITH

    STRONG, “Welcome to STRONG” (NBC)

    Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison‑Moore, David Charles

    Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski

    RUPERT THOMPSON (WINNER)

    American Grit, “The Finale ‑ Over the Falls” (FOX)

    Mr. Thompson’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Director: David Charles
    Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher
    BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER

    The Amazing Race, “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” (CBS)

    Mr. van Munster’s Directorial Team:

    Associate Director: Dan Coffie
    ***

    CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

    LIZ ALLEN

    The Kicks, “Pilot” (Amazon)

    Ms. Allen’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne

    First Assistant Director: Michael Williams

    Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

    ALETHEA JONES

    Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades” (Amazon)

    Ms. Jones’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

    First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear

    Second Assistant Director: David Berke

    Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

    MICHAEL LEMBECK

    A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

    TINA MABRY (WINNER)

    An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

    Ms. Mabry’s Directorial Team:

    Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

    First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato

    Second Assistant Director: David Berke

    Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

    Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross

    JOHN SCHULTZ

    Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)

    COMMERCIALS

    Lance Acord
    (Park Pictures)

    Frankie’s Holiday, Apple – MAL

    · First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

    Movie Night, Kohl’s – Anomaly

    · First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
    · Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

    Dante Ariola
    (MJZ)

    Hold Your Breath, SunTrust – Strawberry Frog

    · Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
    · First Assistant Director: George Nessis

    · Second Assistant Director: Isaac Mejia

    Riding Is the New Driving, Lyft – Made Movement

    · Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
    · First Assistant Director: John Lowe
    · Second Assistant Director: Julian Metter
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Dave Liehn

    Tell Me When to Go, Beats

    · Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Susan Levin
    · First Assistant Director: Chris Meda
    · Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern
    · Second Second Assistant Director: Jani Vournas

    Fredrik Bond
    (MJZ)

    Dive, Apple – TBWA/Media Arts Lab

    · First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

    Everyday Hero, Philips – Ogilvy & Mather

    World of Play, LG – Energy BBDO

    · Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
    · First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
    · Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
    · Second Second Assistant Director: R. Ben Parker
    · Additional First Assistant Director: Chris Blanch
    · Additional Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara

    Derek Cianfrance (WINNER)
    (RadicalMedia)

    Chase, Nike Golf – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

    · First Assistant Director: Rick Lange
    · Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

    Doubts, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

    · First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
    · Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

    Expectations, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

    · First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
    · Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

    Manifesto, Squarespace – Anomaly

    · First Assistant Director: David Backus
    · Second Assistant Director: Josh Voegelin

    AG Rojas
    (Park Pictures)

    The Best Planet, S7 Airlines – Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam

    The Snail, Samsung – Leo Burnett USA

    · First Assistant Director: Robert Dean Phillips

    DOCUMENTARY

    Otto Bell
    The Eagle Huntress, Sony Pictures Classics

    Ezra Edelman (WINNER)
    O.J.: Made in America, ESPN Films

    Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg
    Weiner, Sundance Selects

    Raoul Peck
    I Am Not Your Negro, Magnolia Pictures

    Roger Ross Williams
    Life, Animated, The Orchard

    http://variety.com/2017/film/news/dg...17-1201978369/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  9. #24

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Here’s the full list of BAFTA 2017 winners:

    BEST FILM

    LA LA LAND
    Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

    LEADING ACTRESS

    EMMA STONE
    La La Land

    DIRECTOR

    LA LA LAND
    Damien Chazelle

    LEADING ACTOR

    CASEY AFFLECK
    Manchester by the Sea

    CINEMATOGRAPHY

    LA LA LAND
    Linus Sandgren

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Kenneth Lonergan

    SUPPORTING ACTOR

    DEV PATEL
    Lion

    OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

    Under the Shadow
    BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers)

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    THE JUNGLE BOOK
    Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez

    ANIMATED FILM

    KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
    Travis Knight

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    VIOLA DAVIS
    Fences

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    LION
    Luke Davies

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    SON OF SAUL
    László Nemes, Gábor Sipos

    DOCUMENTARY

    13TH
    Ava DuVernay

    PRODUCTION DESIGN

    FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
    Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

    EDITING

    HACKSAW RIDGE
    John Gilbert

    BRITISH SHORT FILM

    HOME
    Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell

    BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

    A LOVE STORY
    Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King

    SOUND

    ARRIVAL
    Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare

    COSTUME DESIGN

    JACKIE
    Madeline Fontaine

    ORIGINAL MUSIC

    LA LA LAND
    Justin Hurwitz

    MAKE UP & HAIR

    FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
    J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips

    THE EE RISING STAR AWARD
    (voted for by public)

    TOM HOLLAND

    OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

    I, DANIEL BLAKE
    Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

    http://deadline.com/2017/02/bafta-aw...st-1201909076/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  10. #25

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    2017 NAACP Image Awards Winners

    Entertainer of the year
    Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson

    Television

    Outstanding comedy series: "black-ish" (ABC)
    Outstanding actor in a comedy series: Anthony Anderson - "black-ish" (ABC)
    Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series: Laurence Fishburne - "`black-ish" (ABC)
    Outstanding actress in a comedy series: Tracee Ellis Ross - "black-ish" (ABC)
    Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series: Tichina Arnold - "Survivor's Remorse" (Starz)
    Outstanding drama series: "Queen Sugar" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Outstanding actor in a drama series: Sterling K. Brown - "This Is Us" (NBC)
    Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series: Jussie Smollett - "Empire" (FOX)
    Outstanding actress in a drama series: Taraji P. Henson - "Empire" (FOX)
    Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series: Naturi Naughton - "Power" (Starz)

    Motion pictures

    Outstanding motion picture: "Hidden Figures"
    Outstanding actor in a motion picture: Denzel Washington - "Fences"
    Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture: Mahershala Ali - "Moonlight"
    Outstanding actress in a motion picture: Taraji P. Henson - "Hidden Figures"
    Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture: Viola Davis - "Fences"

    Music recording

    Outstanding new artist: Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
    Outstanding male artist: Maxwell (Columbia Records)
    Outstanding female artist: Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
    Outstanding duo, group or collaboration: "Freedom" -- Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
    Outstanding jazz album: "Latin American Songbook" - Edward Simon (Sunnyside)
    Outstanding gospel album (Traditional or Contemporary): "One Way" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
    Outstanding music video: "Formation" -- Beyoncé (Columbia Records/ParkwoodEntertainment)
    Outstanding song - traditional: "I See A Victory" -- Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia Records)
    Outstanding album: "Lemonade" -- Beyoncé (Columbia Records/ParkwoodEntertainment)
    Outstanding song - contemporary: "Freedom" -- Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)


    http://www.cnn.com/2017/02/12/entert...-image-awards/
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  11. #26

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    WGA Awards Winners List

    Original Screenplay: Moonlight

    Comedy/Variety Sketch Series: Saturday Night Live

    Comedy/Variety Talk Series: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

    Drama Series: The Americans

    Documentary Screenplay: Command and Control

    Children's Episodic: Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street, "Mel vs. The Night Mare of Normal Street"

    Children's Long Form: Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas

    Daytime Drama: General Hospital

    On-Air Promotion (Television, New Media or Radio): "CBS On-Air Reel"

    TV News Script - Analysis, Feature or Commentary: "CBS Sunday Morning Almanac"

    TV News Script - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report: "Muhammad Ali: Remembering a Legend"

    Television Graphic Art and Animation: "The Real History of Cinco de Mayo"

    Comedy/Variety Specials: Triumph's Election Special

    Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing: Uncharted 4: A Thief's End

    Original Short Form New Media: The Commute, "The Party"

    Quiz and Audience Participation: Hollywood Game Night

    Radio Documentary: "Chernobyl: 30 Years Later"

    Radio News Script - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report: "World News This Week"

    Radio News Script - Analysis, Feature or Commentary: "Morley Safer: A Journalist's Life"

    Animation: BoJack Horseman, "Stop the Presses"

    Documentary Script - Other Than Current Events: Jackie Robinson, Part One

    Documentary Script - Current Events: Frontline, "The Choice" & "Inside Asaad's Syria"

    Adapted Short Form New Media: Fear the Walking Dead

    Adapted Long Form: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

    Original Long Form: Confirmation

    New Series: Atlanta

    Comedy Series: Atlanta

    Adapted Screenplay: Arrival

    Episodic Comedy: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, "Kimmy Goes on a Play Date"

    Episodic Drama: This Is Us, "The Trip"
    WGA's Valentine Davies Award for Humanitarian Service: Richard Curtis

    2017 Jean Renoir Award for International Screenwriting Achievement: Abbas Kiarostami

    2017 Morgan Cox Award: Dan Wilcox

    Paul Selvin Award: Susannah Grant

    Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement: Oliver Stone

    Animation Writing Award for Lifetime Achievement: Mike Judge

    Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement: Aaron Sorkin

    http://www.eonline.com/news/830572/w...-complete-list
    "For the person that we know in the daytime, we don't need to light a lamp to see his face at night." Ghanaian Proverb


  12. #27

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    The WGA & AMPAS must use different criteria for screenplays. 'Moonlight' wins for original at the WGA, but is nominated for adapted at the Oscars. Hmm...

  13. #28
    Senior Staff
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    shtexas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    23,706

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Quote Originally Posted by the Moz View Post
    The WGA & AMPAS must use different criteria for screenplays. 'Moonlight' wins for original at the WGA, but is nominated for adapted at the Oscars. Hmm...
    Not sure the circumstances around Moonlight, but they did that with Whiplash two years ago. WGA considered it original but AMPAS had it as adapted. It wasn't. What happened was Chazelle wrote the screenplay for the motion picture but filmed a scene (a short) to secure financing. AMPAS considered it adapted from the short. But, it was really the other way around.

  14. #29

    Re: 2017 Award Season

    Quote Originally Posted by the Moz View Post
    The WGA & AMPAS must use different criteria for screenplays. 'Moonlight' wins for original at the WGA, but is nominated for adapted at the Oscars. Hmm...
    I think WGA makes their own determinations about which is which. I'm guessing this was seen as an original because I don't believe it has an official prior publishing or production. But at the same time for the Oscars, it's still based on and adapted from a previous work. I read a bit ago that this was a drama school project that he wrote. I take that to mean it may not have been acted out at school or made into a production before now. So, I think this one has more grey area that screenplays typically do.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

» Non-Tennis - Recent

The NBA Thread
Last post by Ti-Amie
Today 11:27 AM
World News Random, Random
Last post by Ti-Amie
Yesterday 11:00 PM
2017 Award Season
Last post by JazzNU
Yesterday 12:06 PM
Celebrity News
Last post by Ti-Amie
02-19-2017 10:44 PM
Caucasus series
Last post by ponchi101
02-19-2017 09:50 AM
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1