Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1

    WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Tournament: GP de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
    Dates: April 23 - 28, 2012
    Location: Fes, Morocco
    Tier: International
    Prize Money: $220,000
    Surface: Clay/Outdoors
    Tournament Director: Fouad Alami Mejjati

    There is a tremendous amount of churn regarding the entry list for this tournament. If anyone has access to a MD List feel free to post it.

    Otherwise we may have to wait until the Qualifying and Main Draws are released.

    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  2. #2
    Contests
    Awards Showcase

    patrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    State of the current Heisman winner
    Posts
    11,660
    Blog Entries
    3

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Guess with the top players playing at Stuttgart, it may be a reason why Fes has not released a main draw
    Petra Kvitova : 2011 & 2014 Wimbledon Champion

  3. #3

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Qualifying Draw

    (1)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
    /BYE
    Laura Thorpe (FRA) vs Claire Feuerstein (FRA)
    Bianca Botto (PER) vs Caroline Garcia (FRA)
    WC Fatima Erraji (MAR) vs (7)Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

    (2)Melinda Czink (HUN)/BYE
    Severine Beltrame (FRA) vs Reka-Luca Jani (HUN)
    Garbine Muguruza Blanco (ESP) vs Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS)
    Elitsa Kostova (BUL) vs (8)Aravane Rezai (FRA)

    (3)Mathilde Johansson (FRA)/BYE
    Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) vs Olga Savchuk (UKR)
    Arina Rodionova (RUS) vs Darija Jurak (CRO)
    WC Ghita Benhadi (MAR) vs (5)Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

    (4)Eva Birnerova (CZE)/BYE
    Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs Marta Domachowska (POL)
    Kiki Bertens (NED) vs WC Intissar Rassif (MAR)
    Maria Joao Koehler (POR) vs (6)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  4. #4

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Main Draw

    [1] WC MEDINA GARRIGUES, Anabel ESP
    v BRATCHIKOVA, Nina RUS
    PANOVA, Alexandra RUS v MINELLA, Mandy LUX
    BRIANTI, Alberta ITA v CADANTU, Alexandra ROU
    WC EL ALLAMI, Fatima Zahrae MAR v [5] HALEP, Simona ROU

    [4] WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL v MAYR-ACHLEITNER, Patricia AUT
    TATISHVILI, Anna GEO v QUALIFIER
    RADWANSKA, Urszula POL v QUALIFIER
    RODIONOVA, Anastasia AUS v [6] SCHEEPERS, Chanelle RSA

    [8] PEER, Shahar ISR v RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena SVK
    QUALIFIER v WC LALAMI, Nadia MAR
    BACSINSZKY, Timea SUI v QUALIFIER
    QUALIFIER v [3] CETKOVSKA, Petra CZE

    [7] ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE v RUS, Arantxa NED
    POUS-TIO, Laura ESP v GOVORTSOVA, Olga BLR
    BABOS, Timea HUN v BEGU, Irina-Camelia ROU
    DANIILIDOU, Eleni GRE v [2] KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana RUS
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  5. #5

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Order Of Play - Monday, April 23, 2012

    Court Mohamed M'Jid (from 11.00hrs)


    1. Alexandra Panova vs. Mandy Minella
    2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Nina Bratchikova
    3. Alberta Brianti vs. Alexandra Cadantu (NB 14.00hrs)
    4. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (NB 16.00hrs)

    Court Dominique Baud (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Melinda Czink vs. Ekaterina Ivanova (Singles Q Final)
    2. Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco vs. Bianca Botto (Singles Q Final)
    3. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Chanelle Scheepers (NB 14.00hrs)
    4. Klara Zakopalova vs. Arantxa Rus (NB 16.00hrs)

    Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Kristyna Pliskova vs. Kiki Bertens (Singles Q Final)
    2. Mathilde Johansson vs. Arina Rodionova (Singles Q Final)
    3. Timea Babos vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (NB 14.00hrs)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  6. #6
    Media Relations
    Awards Showcase


    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Boondocks, WA
    Posts
    13,765

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Doubles Draw

    RODIONOVA, Anastasia AUS/RODIONOVA, Arina RUS
    vs PLISKOVA, Karolina/PLISKOVA, Kristyna CZE
    RADWANSKA, Urszula POL/TATISHVILI, Anna GEO vs HUSAROVA, Janette SVK/MAROSI, Katalin HUN

    [3]BRATCHIKOVA, Nina RUS/JURAK, Darija CRO vs LEE-WATERS, Lindsay/MOULTON-LEVY, Megan USA
    BACSINSZKY, Timea SUI/BRIANTI, Alberta ITA vs BEGU, Irina-Camelia/CADANTU, Alexandra ROU

    CABEZA CANDELA, Estrella/POUS-TIO, Laura ESP vs BABOS, Timea HUN/MINELLA, Mandy LUX
    WC CZINK, Melinda HUN/SCHEEPERS, Chanelle RSA vs [4] GOVORTSOVA, Olga BLR/SAVCHUK, Olga UKR

    CETKOVSKA, Petra CZE/PANOVA, Alexandra RUS vs WC EL ALLAMI, Fatima Zahrae/LALAMI, Nadia MAR
    ARRUABARRENA-VECINO, Lara ESP/IVANOVA, Ekaterina RUS vs [2] DANIILIDOU, Eleni GRE/ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE

  7. #7

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 24, 2012 Fes

    Court Mohamed M'Jid (from 11.00hrs)


    1. Fatima Zahrae El Allami vs. Simona Halep
    2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
    3. Mathilde Johansson vs. Nadia Lalami
    4. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Arina Rodionova (NB 15.30hrs)

    Court Dominique Baud (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Anna Tatishvili vs. Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco
    2. Laura Pous-Tio vs. Olga Govortsova
    3. U.Radwanska/Tatishvili vs. Husarova/Marosi
    4. Cabeza Candela/Pous-Tio vs. Babos/Minella (after suitable rest)

    Court 4 (from 13.00hrs)

    1. Klara Zakopalova vs. Arantxa Rus (tbc)
    2. Bratchikova/Jurak vs. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (NB 14.00hrs)
    3. Czink/Scheepers vs. Govortsova/Savchuk (after suitable rest)

    Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Urszula Radwanska vs. Kiki Bertens
    2. Melinda Czink vs. Petra Cetkovska
    3. Shahar Peer vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 16.30hrs)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  8. #8
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    44,552

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    RESULTS
    Singles - First Round
    (1/WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 64
    Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. (4) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 62
    (6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 64 64
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 76(3) 63
    Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 57 75 61
    Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 76(10)

    (7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) is tied with Arantxa Rus (NED) 46 75 55 -
    Suspended due to darkness


    Singles Qualifying - Final Round

    (2) Melinda Czink (HUN) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 60 64
    Arina Rodionova (RUS) d. (3) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 57 64 63
    (9) Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco (ESP) d. Bianca Botto (PER) 57 61 63
    Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 61 46 64


  9. #9

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 25, 2012

    Court Mohamed M'Jid (from 11.00hrs)


    1. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Simona Halep
    2. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
    3. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Mandy Minella
    4. Cetkovska/Panova vs. El Allami/Lalami (NB 16.00hrs)

    Court Dominique Baud (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Kiki Bertens vs. Chanelle Scheepers
    2. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Petra Cetkovska
    3. Rodionova/Rodionova vs. Pliskova/Pliskova
    4. Bacsinszky/Brianti vs. Begu/Cadantu (after suitable rest)

    Court 4 (from 14.00hrs)

    1. Arruabarrena-Vecino/Ivanova vs. [alternate team]

    Court 5 (from 12.00hrs)

    1. Arantxa Rus vs. Laura Pous-Tio
    2. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco
    3. Shahar Peer vs. Mathilde Johansson (NB 16.00hrs)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  10. #10
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    44,552

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    RESULTS
    Singles - First Round
    (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 61 75
    (3) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (Q) Melinda Czink (HUN) 64 62
    (5) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (WC) Fatima Zahrae El Allami (MAR) 61 ret. (GI illness)
    Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 64 57 76(9)
    (8) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 57 63 75
    Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 61
    Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. (Q) Arina Rodionova (RUS) 26 40 ret. (left wrist injury)
    (Q) Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco (ESP) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 75 57 64
    (Q) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 64 75
    (LL) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (WC) Nadia Lalami (MAR) 61 61

    Doubles - First Round
    (3) Bratchikova/Jurak (RUS/CRO) d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) 76(5) 75
    (4) Govortsova/Savchuk (BLR/UKR) d. (WC) Czink/Scheepers (HUN/RSA) 61 63
    U.Radwanska/Tatishvili (POL/GEO) d. Husarova/Marosi (SVK/HUN) 57 61 10-8
    Babos/Minella (HUN/LUX) d. Cabeza Candela/Pous-Tio (ESP/ESP) 63 61


  11. #11

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Order Of Play – Thursday, April 26, 2012

    Court Mohamed M'Jid (from 11.00hrs)


    1. Mathilde Johansson vs. Petra Cetkovska
    2. Laura Pous-Tio vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
    3. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Simona Halep
    4. Babos/Minella vs. Govortsova/Savchuk

    Court Dominique Baud (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco vs. Kiki Bertens
    2. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. U.Radwanska/Tatishvili
    3. Cetkovska/Panova vs. Bertens/Rus (after suitable rest)
    4. Bratchikova/Jurak vs. Begu/Cadantu (after suitable rest)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  12. #12
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    44,552

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    RESULTS
    Singles - Second Round
    (1/WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 62 63
    Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 16 76(4) 32 ret. (left thigh injury)
    (3) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 63 62
    (5) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 75
    (Q) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 75 16 63
    (LL) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (8) Shahar Peer (ISR) 46 63 62
    Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 63 75
    (Q) Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco (ESP) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 ret. (right hip injury)

    Doubles - First Round

    Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (1) Rodionova/Rodionova (AUS/RUS) 20 ret. (Ar.Rodionova: left wrist injury)
    Bertens/Rus (NED/NED) d. Arruabarrena-Vecino/Ivanova (ESP/RUS) 62 62
    Cetkovska/Panova (CZE/RUS) d. (WC) El Allami/Lalami (MAR/MAR) 63 62
    Begu/Cadantu (ROU/ROU) d. Bacsinszky/Brianti (SUI/ITA) 60 16 10-5


  13. #13

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Order Of Play – Friday, April 27, 2012

    Court Mohamed M'Jid (from 13.30hrs)


    1. Mathilde Johansson vs. Laura Pous-Tio
    2. Simona Halep vs. Kiki Bertens
    3. Babos/Minella vs. Cetkovska/Panova

    Court Dominique Baud (from 13.00hrs)

    1. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Begu/Cadantu
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  14. #14
    Director of Nothing
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York, New York, United States
    Posts
    44,552

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    RESULTS - Thursday
    Singles - Quarterfinals
    (5) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (1/WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 61
    (LL) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (3) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 63 64
    Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61
    (Q) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (Q) Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco (ESP) 61 64

    Doubles - Quarterfinals

    Begu/Cadantu (ROU/ROU) d. (3) Bratchikova/Jurak (RUS/CRO) 62 46 16-14
    Babos/Minella (HUN/LUX) d. (4) Govortsova/Savchuk (BLR/UKR) 62 62
    Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. U.Radwanska/Tatishvili (POL/GEO) 64 63
    Cetkovska/Panova (CZE/RUS) d. Bertens/Rus (NED/NED) 64 60


  15. #15

    Re: WTA Int'l Fes 4/23 - 4/28/2012

    Order Of Play - Saturday, April 28, 2012

    Court Mohamed M'Jid (from 11.00hrs)

    1. Doubles Final:
    Begu/Cadantu vs. Cetkovska/Panova
    2. Singles Final: Kiki Bertens vs. Laura Pous-Tio (NB 14.00hrs)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



» Non-Tennis RPB

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1