Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 155
  1. #1

    Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    PRESS RELEASE
    10 April 2012


    ITF confirms dates for 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas

    The ITF today confirmed the calendar dates for the 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas:

    World Group and World Group II first round: 9-10 February 2013
    World Group semifinals / World Group and World Group II play-offs: 20-21 April 2013
    World Group Final: 2-3 November 2013

    Team nominations for the 2012 World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 21-22 April will be announced on Wednesday 11 April.

    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 90 nations entered in 2012. The event was established in 1963 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the ITF. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and BoscoSport (Official Clothing Sponsor) are international sponsors, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es and www.twitter.com/fedcup.

    - ENDS -

  2. #2

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    PRESS RELEASE
    23 April 2012


    Seeds announced for 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Draw on 6 June


    The ITF has announced the seeds for the Draw for the 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas that will take place during Roland Garros at the Musée de la Fédération Française de Tennis in Paris on Wednesday 6 June at 12:00 local time (10:00 GMT).

    The 2012 finalists are automatically the top two seeds in the 2013 World Group, while the remaining seeds are based on the new ITF Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 23 April.

    The four seeded nations in the 2013 World Group are:

    Czech Republic (1)
    Serbia (2)
    Italy (3)
    Russia (4)

    Each of the seeds will be drawn against one of the following unseeded nations:

    Australia
    Japan
    Slovak Republic
    USA

    The four seeded nations in the 2013 World Group II are:

    Belgium (1)
    Germany (2)
    Ukraine (3)
    Sweden (4)

    Each of the seeds will be drawn against one of the following unseeded nations:

    Argentina
    France
    Spain
    Switzerland

    The 2012 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Final between Czech Republic and Serbia will take place in Czech Republic on 3-4 November. The venue will be confirmed in due course.

    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 90 nations entered in 2012. The event was established in 1963 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the ITF. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and BoscoSport (Official Clothing Sponsor) are international sponsors, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es and www.twitter.com/fedcup.

    - ENDS -

  3. #3

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    I clearly haven't been following closely, because how is Japan in World Group I? Especially when Belgium (no Kim, but still), Germany, France (no Marion, but still), and Spain are not?

  4. #4

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    The ITF has announced the venues for the 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II ties, and Zone Group events.

    For the third consecutive year the Olympic Stadium in Moscow will stage Russia’s World Group Fed Cup first round tie, which in 2013 will be against Japan. The Asian nation, who are back in the World Group for the first time since 2007, are bidding to become the first nation to defeat the Russians in the opening round since 2006. Three-time champion Italy take on USA on indoor clay in the 105 Stadium in Rimini, which is hosting a Fed Cup tie for the first time, while Serbia return to the hard courts of Hala Cair in Nis for their meeting against the newly-promoted Slovak Republic.

    Sweden’s Fed Cup team will travel to Parque Roca in Buenos Aires for their World Group II first round tie against Argentina; Switzerland will host Belgium at the Sporthalle Wankdorf in Bern, and France will meet Germany at the Palais des Sports Beaublanc in Limoges. All World Group and World Group II first round ties will take place on 9-10 February.

    Europe/Africa Zone Group I will be hosted by the Israel Tennis Association in Eilat on outdoor hard courts for the third successive year. The National Tennis Centre in Astana will stage Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II and Americas Zone Group I will take place at the Country Club de Ejecutivos in Medellin. These four events will be played during the week commencing 4 February.

    World Group first round (9-10 February)

    Czech Republic v Australia
    Extension granted until 15 October
    Italy v USA
    105 Stadium, Rimini, Italy (clay, indoors)
    Russia v Japan
    Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia (hard, indoors)
    Serbia v Slovak Republic
    Hala Cair, Nis, Serbia (hard, indoors)
    World Group II first round (9-10 February)

    Switzerland v Belgium
    Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, Switzerland (hard, indoors)
    Argentina v Sweden
    Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay, outdoors)
    Spain v Ukraine
    Extension granted until 26 October
    France v Germany
    Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, France (clay, indoors)
    Zone Group events w/c 4 February

    Americas Zone Group I
    Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay, outdoors)
    Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I & II
    National Tennis Ctr., Astana, Kazakhstan (hard, indoors)

    Europe/Africa Zone Group I
    Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard, outdoors)
    w/c 15 April

    Europe/Africa Zone Group II
    Bellevue Club, Ulcjni, Montenegro (clay, outdoors)
    w/c 6 May

    Europe/Africa Zone Group III
    Terraten Club, Chisinau, Moldova (clay, outdoors)
    w/c 15 July

    Americas Zone Group II
    Maya Country Club in Santa Tecla, El Salvador (clay, outdoors)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  5. #5

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    Choosing to support the players over the Spanish Federation, former world #1 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario has resigned as captain of Spain's Fed cup team. There is an ongoing dispute between the team players and Federation president José Luis Escañuela over what the players say are unmet promises from 2012. ASV had a year left on her contract with the Federation.
    Me and Flavia Pennetta, we got a thing going on

  6. #6

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    Will Marion Bartoli be named to the French Fed Cup team? Amelie didn't say no...


    Le Grand Journal Verified
    @ GrdJournal
    Marion Bartoli of France team selected? Captain Amélie Mauresmo did not say no # LGJ cc @ michel_denisot

    Original French:

    Original text
    Marion Bartoli sélectionnée en équipe de France ? La capitaine Amélie Mauresmo n'a pas dit non # LGJ cc @ michel_denisot
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  7. #7
    Grand Slam Champion
    Awards Showcase

    omess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, Canada
    Posts
    8,130

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Moose View Post
    Choosing to support the players over the Spanish Federation, former world #1 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario has resigned as captain of Spain's Fed cup team. There is an ongoing dispute between the team players and Federation president José Luis Escañuela over what the players say are unmet promises from 2012. ASV had a year left on her contract with the Federation.
    Conchita Martinez named Spanish captain http://www.fedcup.com/en/news/articl...h-captain.aspx

  8. #8
    Director of Content
    Forum Moderator

    Awards Showcase

    mmmm8's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    43,964

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    Bartoli WILL be playing Fed Cup, confirmed by AFP/Le Monde

    http://www.lemonde.fr/sport/article/...4541_3242.html


  9. #9

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    Too bad for France that cooler heads didn't prevail for the Olympics.
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  10. #10

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    ITF Press Release

    The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties, taking place on 9-10 February. In addition, Zone Group events taking place the week of 4 February are Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel; Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia; and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan.


    Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 97 nations entered in 2013. The event is celebrating its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and Bosco Sport (Official Clothing Sponsor) are international sponsors, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es, www.twitter.com/fedcup and www.facebook.com/FedCup.

    WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

    CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

    Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

    Czech Republic

    Petra Kvitova
    Lucie Safarova
    Lucie Hradecka
    Andrea Hlavackova
    Captain: Petr Pala

    Australia

    Samantha Stosur
    Casey Dellacqua
    Jarmila Gajdosova
    Ashleigh Barty
    Captain: Alicia Molik

    ITALY v USA
    Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

    Italy

    Sara Errani
    Roberta Vinci
    Karin Knapp
    Nastassja Burnett
    Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

    USA

    Sloane Stephens
    Varvara Lepchenko
    Jamie Hampton
    Liezel Huber
    Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

    RUSSIA v JAPAN
    Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

    Russia

    Maria Kirilenko
    Ekaterina Makarova
    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
    Elena Vesnina
    Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

    Japan

    Ayumi Morita
    Kimiko Date-Krumm
    Misaki Doi
    Kurumi Nara
    Captain: Takeshi Murakami

    SERBIA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC
    Venue: Hala "CAIR", Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

    Serbia

    Ana Ivanovic
    Jelena Jankovic
    Bojana Jovanovski
    Vesna Dolonc
    Captain: Dejan Vranes

    Slovak Republic

    Dominika Cibulkova
    Daniela Hantuchova
    Magdalena Rybarikova
    Jana Cepelova
    Captain: Matej Liptak

  11. #11

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

    SWITZERLAND v BELGIUM

    Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

    Switzerland

    Romina Oprandi
    Stefanie Voegele
    Timea Bacsinszky
    Amra Sadikovic
    Captain: Heinz Gunthardt

    Belgium

    Yanina Wickmayer
    Kirsten Flipkens
    Alison van Uytvanck
    Ysaline Bonaventure
    Captain: Ann Devries

    ARGENTINA v SWEDEN
    Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

    Argentina

    Paula Ormaechea
    Maria Irigoyen
    Florencia Molinero
    Mailen Auroux
    Captain: Bettina Fulco

    Sweden

    Sofia Arvidsson
    Johanna Larsson
    Hilda Melander
    Sandra Roma
    Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

    SPAIN v UKRAINE
    Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

    Spain

    Lourdes Dominguez Lino
    Silvia Soler-Espinosa
    Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
    Nuria Llagostera Vives
    Captain: Conchita Martinez

    Ukraine

    Lesia Tsurenko
    Elina Svitolina
    Yuliya Beygelzimer
    Olga Savchuk
    Captain: Igor Dernovskyi

    FRANCE v GERMANY
    Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

    France

    Marion Bartoli
    Alize Cornet
    Kristina Mladenovic
    Virginie Razzano
    Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

    Germany

    Angelique Kerber
    Julia Goerges
    Sabine Lisicki
    Anna-Lena Groenefeld
    Captain: Barbara Rittner

  12. #12

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS

    Dates: 6-9 February
    - Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos
    - Location: Medellin, Colombia
    - Surface: Outdoor clay
    - Ball: Wilson
    - Start time: 10:00 hrs
    - Ticket prices: Free entry

    TEAM NOMINATIONS

    - Brazil: Teliana Pereira, Paula Cristina Goncalves, Beatriz Maia, Laura Pigossi, Carla Tiene (captain)

    - Canada: Eugenie Bouchard, Sharon Fichman, Gabriela Dabrowski, Stephanie Dubois, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

    - Chile: Andrea Koch-Benvenuto, Fernanda Brito, Cecilia Costa Melgar, Macarena Olivares Lopez, Guillermo Gomez (captain)

    - Colombia: Mariana Duque-Marino, Catalina Castano, Yuliana Lizarazo, Laura Ucros, Alejandro Pedraza (captain)

    - Mexico: Ximena Hermoso, Ana Sofia Sanchez, Marcela Zacarias, Ana-Paula De la Pena, Raquel Contreras (captain)

    - Paraguay: Veronica Cepede Royg, Montserrat Gonzalez, Camila Giangreco Campiz, Alfredo De Brix (captain)

    - Peru: Patricia Ku Flores, Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang, Ferny Angeles Paz, Ximena Siles Luna, Percy Melzi (captain)

    - Venezuela: Adriana Perez, Andrea Gamiz, Gabriela Coglitore, Carmen Blanco, Yohny Romero (captain)

    Format
    - Round-robin basis. Two pools of four teams.
    - Play starts on Wednesday.
    - The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one team will advance to the World Group II Play-offs in April 2013.
    - The nations in second place in each pool will Play-off against each other to determine the final positions within the group.
    - For the relegation Play-off, the nations in third place in each pool will Play-off against the nations in fourth position in the other pool to determine which two nations will be relegated to Americas Zone Group II in 2014.
    - One promoted.
    - Two relegated.

  13. #13

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS

    Dates: 6-9 February
    - Venue: National Tennis Centre
    - Location: Astana, Kazakhstan
    - Surface: Indoor hard
    - Ball: Wilson US Open
    - Start time: 10:00 hrs (morning session) and 16:00 (evening session)
    - Ticket prices: Free entry

    TEAM NOMINATIONS
    - China P.R.: Zhang Shuai, Zheng Saisai, Zhou Yi-Miao, Wang Qiang, Liu Shuo (captain)

    - Chinese Taipei: Hsieh Su-Wei, Chang Kai-Chen, Chan Chin-Wei, Lee Hua-Chen, Wang Shi-Ting (captain)

    - India: Ankita Raina, Kyra Shroff, Rishika Sunkara, Rutuja Bhosale, Enrico Piperno (captain)

    - Kazakhstan: Yaroslava Shvedova, Ksenia Pervak, Galina Voskoboeva, Sesil Karatantcheva, Yuriy Karlov (captain)

    - Korea, Republic: Han Sung-Hee, Lee So-Ra, Yoo Mi, Kang Seo-Kyung, Kang Jeong-Myung (captain)

    - Thailand: Varatchaya Wongteanchai, Luksika Kumkhum, Nudnida Luangnam, Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, Mr Suang Chantra-Urai (captain)

    - Uzbekistan: Akgul Amanmuradova, Nigina Abduraimova, Sabina Sharipova, Dmitriy Tomashevich (captain)

    Format
    - Round-robin basis. One pool of three teams Pool A and one pool of four teams Pool B.
    - Play starts on Wednesday.
    - The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one nation will advance to the World Group II Play-offs in April 2013.
    - The nations in second place in each pool will Play-off against each other to determine the final position within the group.
    - The nation in third position in Pool A will Play-off against the nation in fourth position in Pool B to determine which one nation will be relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2014.
    - The third nation in Pool B will not compete in the Play-off.
    - One promoted.

    ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II TEAM NOMINATIONS

    Details
    - Dates: 4-10 February
    - Location: Astana, Kazakhstan


    TEAM NOMINATIONS
    - Hong Kong, China: Venise Chan (playing captain), Ching Wu Ho, Katherine Ip, Eudice Chong
    - Indonesia: Ayu-Fani Damayanti, Lavinia Tananta, Jessy Rompies, Aldila Sutjiadi, Suharyadi Suharyadi (captain)
    - Iran: Ghazaleh Torkaman, Maryam Mazaheri, Sahar Najaei, Arezou Youlghouni, Parvaneh Khiltash (captain)
    - Kyrgyzstan: Bermet Dvaneaeva, Alina Panifilova, Arina Beliaeva, Sabina Korsunova (playing captain)
    - Malaysia: Aslina Chua, Alyssa Boey, Yus Syazlin Nabila Yusri, Nurin Nabila Binti Roslan,
    Muhammad Ashaari bin Zainal Abidia (captain)
    - New Zealand: Marina Erakovic, Emily Fanning, Emma Hayman, Abigail Guthrie, Pavlina Nola (captain)
    - Pakistan: Ushna Suhail, Saba Aziz, Sara Mansoor, Iman Qureshi, Nosheen Ehtesham (captain)
    - Philippines: Marinel Rudas, Anna Clarice Patrimonio, Marian Jade Capadocia, Karl Santamaria (captain)
    - Singapore: Rehmat Johal, Rheeya Doshi, Khee Yen Wee, Geraldine Ang, Hassan bin Bohari (captain)
    - Turkmenistan: Anastasiya Prenko, Jennet Halliyeva, Nelli Voynich (captain)
    - Vietnam: Trang Huynh Phuong Dai, Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc, Huynh Phi Khanh, Thi-Tam-Hao Tran, Nguyen Dinh Bao Tri (captain)
    - Yemen (late withdrawal)

    Format
    - Round-robin basis. Two pools of six teams.
    - Play starts on Monday.
    - The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one team will advance to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2014.
    - All the other nations will compete in the same manner for the positional Play-offs.
    - One promoted.

  14. #14

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS

    Details
    - Dates: 4-10 February
    - Location: Astana, Kazakhstan


    Dates: 6-9 February
    - Venue: Municipal Tennis Club
    - Location: Eilat, Israel
    - Surface: Outdoor hard
    - Ball: Wilson US Open
    - Start times: 10:00 hrs morning session and 16:00 hrs afternoon session
    - Ticket prices: 60 NIS (morning) and 60 NIS (afternoon)
    - Ticket websites: Israel Tennis Association www.ita.one.co.il / Municipality of Eilat www.eilat.muni.il

    TEAM NOMINATIONS
    - Austria: Yvonne Meusburger, Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Nicole Rottmann, Jurgen Waber (captain)
    - Belarus: Olga Govortsova, Ilona Kremen, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Tatiana Poutchek (captain)
    - Bosnia/Herzegovina: Dea Herdzelas, Jelena Simic, Jasmina Kajtazovic, Anita Husaric, captain tbc

    - Bulgaria: Tsvetana Pironkova, Dia Evtimova, Elitsa Kostova, Isabella Shinikova, Dora Rangelova (captain)

    - Croatia: Petra Martic, Donna Vekic, Tereza Mrdeza, Ana Konjuh, Iva Majoli (captain)

    - Georgia: Sofia Shapatava, Sofia Kvatsabaia, Ekaterine Gorgodze, Margalita Chakhnashvili (playing captain)

    - Great Britain: Heather Watson, Laura Robson, Anne Keothavong, Johanna Konta, Judy Murray (captain)
    - Hungary: Timea Babos, Greta Arn, Katalin Marosi, Reka-Luca Jani, Levente Baratosi (captain)

    - Israel: Shahar Peer, Julia Glushko, Keren Shlomo, Valeria Patiuk, Amos Mansdorf (captain)

    - Luxembourg: Anne Kremer, Claudine Schaul, Laura Correia, Tiffany Cornelius,Frank Eicher (captain)

    - Netherlands: Kiki Bertens, Arantxa Rus, Richel Hogenkamp, Bibiane Schoofs, Manon Bollegraf (captain)

    - Poland: Agnieszka Radwanska, Urszula Radwanska, Paula Kania, Magda Linette, Tomasz Wiktorowski (captain)

    - Portugal: Maria Joao Koehler, Michelle Larcher de Brito, Barbara Luz, Margarida Moura, Pedro Cordeiro (captain)

    - Romania: Sorana Cirstea, Simona Halep, Irina-Camelia Begu, Cristina-Andreea Mitu, Marius Comanescu (captain)

    - Slovenia: Nastja Kolar, Andreja Klepac, Tjasa Srimpf, Tina Rupert, Tina Pisnik (captain)

    - Turkey: Cagla Buyukakcay, Pemra Ozgen, Basak Eraydin, Ipek Soylu, Ali Gorec (captain)
    Format
    - Round-robin basis. Four pools of four teams.
    - Play starts on Wednesday.
    - The winner in Pool A will Play-off against the winner in Pool C and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the winner of Pool D to determine which two nations will advance to the World Group II play-offs in April 2013.
    - The nations in last place in each pool will play-off to determine which two nations will be relegated to Group II in 2014.
    - All the other nations will compete in the same manner for the positional play-offs.
    - Two promoted.
    - Two relegated.

  15. #15
    Contests
    Awards Showcase

    patrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    State of the current Heisman winner
    Posts
    11,500
    Blog Entries
    3

    Re: Fed Cup 2013 Draws OoP & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by TalkAboutTennis View Post
    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS

    Details
    - Dates: 4-10 February
    - Location: Astana, Kazakhstan


    TEAM NOMINATIONS
    - Hong Kong, China: Venise Chan (playing captain), Ching Wu Ho, Katherine Ip, Eudice Chong
    - Indonesia: Ayu-Fani Damayanti, Lavinia Tananta, Jessy Rompies, Aldila Sutjiadi, Suharyadi Suharyadi (captain)
    - Iran: Ghazaleh Torkaman, Maryam Mazaheri, Sahar Najaei, Arezou Youlghouni, Parvaneh Khiltash (captain)
    - Kyrgyzstan: Bermet Dvaneaeva, Alina Panifilova, Arina Beliaeva, Sabina Korsunova (playing captain)
    - Malaysia: Aslina Chua, Alyssa Boey, Yus Syazlin Nabila Yusri, Nurin Nabila Binti Roslan,
    Muhammad Ashaari bin Zainal Abidia (captain)
    - New Zealand: Marina Erakovic, Emily Fanning, Emma Hayman, Abigail Guthrie, Pavlina Nola (captain)
    - Pakistan: Ushna Suhail, Saba Aziz, Sara Mansoor, Iman Qureshi, Nosheen Ehtesham (captain)
    - Philippines: Marinel Rudas, Anna Clarice Patrimonio, Marian Jade Capadocia, Karl Santamaria (captain)
    - Singapore: Rehmat Johal, Rheeya Doshi, Khee Yen Wee, Geraldine Ang, Hassan bin Bohari (captain)
    - Turkmenistan: Anastasiya Prenko, Jennet Halliyeva, Nelli Voynich (captain)
    - Vietnam: Trang Huynh Phuong Dai, Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc, Huynh Phi Khanh, Thi-Tam-Hao Tran, Nguyen Dinh Bao Tri (captain)
    - Yemen (late withdrawal)

    Format
    - Round-robin basis. Two pools of six teams.
    - Play starts on Monday.
    - The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one team will advance to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2014.
    - All the other nations will compete in the same manner for the positional Play-offs.
    - One promoted.
    Petra Kvitova : 2011 & 2014 Wimbledon Champion

Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

» Non-Tennis RPB

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1