Page 13 of 21 FirstFirst ... 391011121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 308
  1. #181
    Inactive, & loving Jesus
    Awards Showcase

    Space Invaders Champion, Ms.pacman New Champion, Deal or No Deal Champion, Disco Bowling Champion, Pacman Champion, Cribbage Square Champion, Pool Jam - 5 Minute Game Champion, Yeti Sports 3 - Seal Bounce Champion, Ultimate Jewel Champion JTContinental's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,519
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    DJ!

    Harrison played pretty well from what I saw today, but just outclassed by Tsonga.
    Welcome to my crazy game of fetch.

  2. #182

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    So was anyone watching Serbia vs Czech Republic? Tipsarevic had to be restrained by his Captain after Stepanek refused to shake his hand and flipped him off. More DC dramz.
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  3. #183
    Media Relations
    Awards Showcase


    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Boondocks, WA
    Posts
    13,508

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Ti-Amie View Post
    So was anyone watching Serbia vs Czech Republic? Tipsarevic had to be restrained by his Captain after Stepanek refused to shake his hand and flipped him off. More DC dramz.
    What is it with those two guys anyway?

  4. #184

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  5. #185

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    Pics







    For that shirt alone Radek should've had to forfeit a couple of points.
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  6. #186

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

    SPAIN leads AUSTRIA 2-0

    Venue: Marina d'Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

    Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 62 62 64
    David Ferrer (ESP) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 61 63 61
    Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT)
    David Ferrer (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
    Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

    FRANCE level with USA 1-1
    Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

    Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 75 62 26 62
    John Isner (USA) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 63 62 75
    Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
    Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v John Isner (USA)
    Gilles Simon (FRA) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

    CZECH REPUBLIC level with SERBIA 1-1
    Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

    Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 62 61 62
    Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 57 64 64 46 97
    Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
    Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
    Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

    ARGENTINA level with CROATIA 1-1
    Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

    Marin Cilic (CRO) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 57 64 46 76(2) 63
    Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 62 76(7) 61
    David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Marin Cilic/Lovro Zovko (CRO)
    Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Marin Cilic (CRO)
    David Nalbandian (ARG) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  7. #187

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

    URUGUAY leads CHILE 1-0

    Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

    Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 64 67(3) 61 62
    Martin Cuevas (URU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
    Marcel Felder/Ariel Behar (URU) v Nicolas Massu/ Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)
    Marcel Felder (URU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
    Martin Cuevas (URU) v Jorge Aguilar (CHI)

    BRAZIL v COLOMBIA
    Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

    Joao Souza (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Alejandro Falla (COL)
    Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)
    Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Joao Souza (BRA) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

    MEXICO leads BARBADOS 1-0

    Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

    Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King (BAR) 62 63 61
    Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)
    Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR)
    Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Darian King (BAR)
    Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)

    VENEZUELA leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1-0
    Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

    David Souto (VEN) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 62 36 62 62
    Luis Martinez (VEN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)
    Roman Recarte/Roberto Maytin (VEN) v Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM)
    David Souto (VEN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)
    Luis Martinez (VEN) v Roberto Cid (DOM)


    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

    EL SALVADOR leads PARAGUAY 1-0

    Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

    Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano (PAR) 76(6) 64 64
    Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)
    Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)
    Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Diego Galeano (PAR)
    Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)

    PUERTO RICO leads BOLIVIA
    Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

    Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 62 64
    Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
    Alex Llompart/Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) v Federico Zeballos/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)
    Alex Llompart (PUR) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
    Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  8. #188

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

    UZBEKISTAN leads INDIA 2-0

    Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

    Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 63 62 64
    Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 64 64 63
    Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND)
    Denis Istomin (UZB) v Yuki Bhambri (IND)
    Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Sanam Singh (IND)

    AUSTRALIA leads KOREA, REP. 2-0
    Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

    Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 75 63 63
    Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) 63 63 64
    Chris Guccione/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Suk-Young Jeong/Jae-Min Seol (KOR)
    Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Suk-Young Jeong (KOR)
    Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)


    ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

    CHINESE TAIPEI level with CHINA, P.R. 1-1

    Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

    Di Wu (CHN) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 26 76(0) 36 86
    Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 63 64 36 62
    Hsin-Han Lee/Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) v Ze Zhang/Zhe Li (CHN)
    Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) v Ze Zhang (CHN)
    Jimmy Wang (TPE) v Di Wu (CHN)

    ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

    PHILIPPINES leads PAKISTAN 2-0

    Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manilla, PHI (clay – indoor)

    Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 62 63
    Treat Huey (PHI) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 61 60 63
    Francis Casey Alcantara/Ruben Gonzales Jr. (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Jalil Khan (PAK)
    Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)
    Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Yasir Khan (PAK)

    INDONESIA level with THAILAND 1-1
    Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

    Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 63 62
    Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 61 63
    Wisnu Adi Nugroho/David Agung Susanto (INA) v Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
    Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)
    Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)


    ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

    LEBANON leads PACIFIC OCEANIA 2-0

    Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

    Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 62 62 62
    Karim Alayli (LIB) d. Juan Sebastien Langton (POC) 60 46 61 75
    Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC)
    Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Juan Sebastien Langton (POC)
    Karim Alayli (LIB) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

    HONG KONG CHINA v SRI LANKA
    Venue: Victoria Park, Causeway Bay, HKG (hard – outdoor)

    Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI) – match postponed until Saturday due to rain
    Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) – match postponed until Saturday due to rain
    Ryan Wan Tat Cheung/Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI)
    Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)
    Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  9. #189

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

    ISRAEL leads PORTUGAL 2-0

    Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, ISR (hard – outdoor)

    Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 63 64 64
    Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 57 63 61 75
    Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
    Dudi Sela (ISR) v Rui Machado (POR)
    Amir Weintraub (ISR) v Frederico Gil (POR)

    BELGIUM leads GREAT BRITAIN 2-0
    Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

    Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Josh Goodall (GBR) 67(2) 63 64 64
    Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 36 64 76(7) 64
    Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) v Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL)
    Josh Goodall (GBR) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
    Daniel Evans (GBR) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

    NETHERLANDS leads ROMANIA 2-0
    Venue: Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, NED (hard – indoor)

    Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 61 63 63
    Robin Haase (NED) d. Andrei Daescu (ROU) 63 63 64
    Jean-Julien Rojer/Igor Sijsling (NED) v Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU)
    Robin Haase (NED) v Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)
    Thomas Schoorel (NED) v Andrei Daescu (ROU)

    SOUTH AFRICA level with SLOVENIA 1-1
    Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre, Johannesburg, RSA (hard – outdoor)

    Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 67(4) 61 61 63
    Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 61 36 63 64
    Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) v Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO)
    Izak van der Merwe (RSA) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
    Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

    UKRAINE leads CYPRUS 1-0

    Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

    Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 61 62 61
    Sergei Bubka (UKR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)
    Vladyslav Manafov/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Rares Cuzdriorean/Dean Georgiou (CYP)
    Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)
    Sergei Bubka (UKR) v Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP)

    HUNGARY leads LATVIA 1-0
    Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok, Nyiregyhaza, HUN (carpet – indoor)

    Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 67(7) 63 64 46 63
    Adam Kellner (HUN) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)
    Attila Balazs/Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) v Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT)
    Adam Kellner (HUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
    Marton Fucsovics (HUN) Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

    BELARUS level with BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA 1-1
    Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

    Amer Delic (BIH) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 64 64 46 75
    Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 76(4) 63
    Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH)
    Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Amer Delic (BIH)
    Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

    POLAND leads ESTONIA 2-0
    Venue: OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-sportowa, Inowroclaw, POL (carpet – indoor)

    Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 63 62 62
    Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jurgen Zopp (EST) 76(4) 76(2) 36 61
    Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST)
    Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jurgen Zopp (EST)
    Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)


    EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

    MOROCCO level with MONACO 1-1

    Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis), Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

    Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 75 75 63
    Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) 76(4) 64 63
    Anas Fattar/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)
    Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)
    Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

    EGYPT level with IRELAND 1-1
    Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay –outdoor)

    James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 26 64 62 75
    Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 26 61 60 62
    Karim-Mohamed Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) v James Cluskey/Conor Niland (IRL)
    Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Conor Niland (IRL)
    Sherif Sabry (EGY) v James McGee (IRL)

    TURKEY level with MOLDOVA 1-1
    Venue: Bakirkoy Spor Vakfi Sosyal Tesisleri, Istanbul, TUR (hard – indoor)

    Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 64 64 62
    Radu Albot (MDA) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 64 62 61
    Marsel Ilhan/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)
    Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Radu Albot (MDA)
    Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

    LUXEMBOURG leads MADAGASCAR 2-0
    Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, MAD (clay – outdoor)

    Laurent Bram (LUX) d. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 61 64 64
    Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 63 61 76(3)
    Antso Rakotondramanga/Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
    Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
    Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) v Laurent Bram (LUX)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  10. #190
    Contests
    Awards Showcase

    munchin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Harrisonburg, VA by way of Seattle
    Posts
    10,497
    Blog Entries
    24

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    That's a really crappy loss for Gulbis. Fucsovics isn't in the top 500.
    Avatar: Munchin's Favorite Matches - #10 - Andre Agassi vs. Pete Sampras - 2000 Australian Open SF

    "If I didn't play tennis, I would probably have to go see a psychiatrist" - Arthur Ashe

  11. #191

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by munchin View Post
    That's a really crappy loss for Gulbis. Fucsovics isn't in the top 500.
    I would love to hear Justin Gimelstob attempt to pronounce that name in tomorrow's coverage of USA-France.
    Go Pack Go!

  12. #192
    Slam Watcher rabbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    8,195

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    Anyone else think Gulbis is going to drop out of the tour by 2013?

  13. #193

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    I imagine Argentina has it in the bag now, unless Cilic can beat JMDP after playing two straight 5 set matches and del Potro resting.

  14. #194

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

    SPAIN leads AUSTRIA 2-1

    Venue: Marina d'Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

    Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 62 62 64
    David Ferrer (ESP) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 61 63 61
    Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 36 64 64 76(12)
    David Ferrer (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
    Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

    USA leads FRANCE 2-1
    Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

    Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 75 62 26 62
    John Isner (USA) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 63 62 75
    Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) 64 64 76(4)
    Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v John Isner (USA)
    Gilles Simon (FRA) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

    CZECH REPUBLIC leads SERBIA 2-1
    Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

    Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 62 61 62
    Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 57 64 64 46 97
    Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62 76(4)
    Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
    Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

    ARGENTINA leads CROATIA 2-1
    Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

    Marin Cilic (CRO) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 57 64 46 76(2) 63
    Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 62 76(7) 61
    David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) d. Marin Cilic/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 36 76(6) 63 67(6) 86
    Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Marin Cilic (CRO)
    David Nalbandian (ARG) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

  15. #195

    Re: Davis Cup 2012 Seeds, Draws, OoP's & Discussion

    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

    CHILE leads URUGUAY 2-1

    Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

    Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 64 67(3) 61 62
    Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 61 63 60
    Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Marcel Felder/Ariel Behar (URU) 60 64 62
    Marcel Felder (URU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
    Martin Cuevas (URU) v Jorge Aguilar (CHI)

    BRAZIL level with COLOMBIA 1-1
    Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

    Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 63 64 64
    Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 26 36 61 64 63
    Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)
    Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Joao Souza (BRA) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

    MEXICO defeated BARBADOS 3-0

    Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

    Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King (BAR) 62 63 61
    Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 60 76(4) 60
    Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 60 75 63
    Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Darian King (BAR)
    Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)

    DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads VENEZUELA 2-1
    Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

    David Souto (VEN) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 62 36 62 62
    Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Luis Martinez (VEN) 64 64 60
    Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Roman Recarte/Roberto Maytin (VEN) 64 26 64 64
    David Souto (VEN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)
    Luis Martinez (VEN) v Roberto Cid (DOM)


    AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

    EL SALVADOR defeated PARAGUAY 3-0

    Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

    Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano (PAR) 76(6) 64 64
    Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 62 63 63
    Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 63 64 64
    Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Diego Galeano (PAR)
    Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)

    PUERTO RICO leads BOLIVIA 2-1
    Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

    Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 62 64
    Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) 62 62 36 76(1)
    Alex Llompart/Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) d. Federico Zeballos/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 36 64 63
    Alex Llompart (PUR) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
    Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)
    Oh heaven...I wake with good intentions but the day it always lasts too long... Emeli Sande

Page 13 of 21 FirstFirst ... 391011121314151617 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



» Non-Tennis RPB

Celebrity News
Last post by JTContinental
Yesterday 11:05 AM
World News Random, Random
Last post by Ti-Amie
Yesterday 10:34 AM
Politics Random Random
Last post by Ti-Amie
09-18-2014 07:07 AM
The Boxing Thread
Last post by Cray_Fish
09-18-2014 12:18 AM
Kirkus' and Vlad's...
Last post by Cray_Fish
09-17-2014 06:35 AM
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1