PDA

View Full Version : 2018 FO YCWJ: Picks Thread



mysterX
05-23-2018, 12:00 PM
Here's where you can enter your losers to be immortalized in history. Picks will be due at the start of main draw singles play on Sunday, May 27 (early Sunday morning US time).

dave g
05-24-2018, 02:38 PM
I don't mind going first.
WTA
1. Paquet
2. Vogele
3. Hesse
4. Vondrousova

ATP
1. Querrey
2. Haider Maurer
3. Qualifier playing Federico Debonis
4. Sugita

TennisAnyone74
05-25-2018, 01:02 AM
ATP:
1. Cecchinato, M.
2. Sugita, Y.
3. Bedene, A.
4. Norrie, C.

WTA:
1. Paquet, C.
2. Barthel, M.
3.Wang, Y.
4. Cibulkova, D.

TA

vexchaps
05-25-2018, 04:31 PM
Munar
Gojowczyk
Ruud
Mayer, F

Hercog
Diyas
Peng
Flipkens

patrick
05-25-2018, 04:39 PM
ATP
Andreozzi
Khachanov
Carballes Baena
Tomic

WTA
Brady
Watson
Flipkens
Goerges

mysterX
05-25-2018, 08:49 PM
Ladies and Gentlemen, introducing your 2018 Roland Garros Semi-finalists:

ATP:

1. Taylor Fritz
2. Jordan Thompson
3. Oscar Otte
4. Aljaz Bedene

WTA:

1. Mandy Minella
2. Kateryna Bondarenko
3. Zarina Diyas
4. Kristina Kucova

PeterSkan
05-25-2018, 11:26 PM
ATP

1. Florian Meyer
2. Pierre Hugues-Hebert
3. Andreas Haider-Maurer
4. Marcos Baghdatis

WTA

1. Debra Chiesa
2. Chloe Paquet
3. Saisai Zhang
4. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

yoort
05-26-2018, 03:47 AM
ATP:
Baghdatis
Giraldo
Fritz
Vesely

WTA:
Paquet
Frech
Stephens
Voegele

I'm ready to come in last again :rolleyes:

ptmcmahon
05-26-2018, 05:05 AM
Men

1. Fritz
2. Medvedev
3. Lopez
4. Copil

Women

1. Wickmayer
2. Hesse
3. Golubic
4. Paquet

CyborgShoes
05-26-2018, 06:54 AM
Atp
1 Copil
2 Klizan
3 De Minaur
4 Querrey

Wta
1 Minella
2 Kucova
3 Bondarenko
4 Osaka

GlennHarman
05-26-2018, 07:13 AM
ATP:
1. Marius Copil
2. Peter Polansky
3. Marcos Baghdatis
4. Dudi Sela

WTA:
1. Ana Konjuh
2. Stefanie Voegele
3. Bernarda Pera
4. Amandine Hesse

mysterX
05-26-2018, 08:43 AM
Bump. Less than 24 hours to go.

If you have filled out brackets in TAT's Bracket Contest (http://www.talkabouttennis.com/forum/threads/26125-FO-2018-Bracket-Prediction-Challenge?goto=newpost) then you have all the info you need to make your YCWJ picks.

Ribbons
05-26-2018, 10:16 AM
... you mean, we have all the info we need to realize this is going to become a big mess right quick. Though I guess we knew that before filling out the brackets, too.

ATP:
1. Bellucci
2. Otte
3. Sandgren
4. Stakhovsky

WTA:
1. Suarez Navarro (WAAH!)
2. Kucova
3. Siegemund
4. Makarova

sokoll
05-26-2018, 10:36 AM
ATP:

1. Copil
2. Otte
3. Norrie
4. Ruud

WTA:
1. Frech
2. Paquet
3. Dolehide
2. Chisea

ktothem1
05-26-2018, 10:37 AM
Men:
1. Marius Copil
2. Sam Querrey
3. Eliot Benchetrit
4. Santiago Giraldo

Women:
1. Jessika Ponchet
2. Amandine Hesse
3. Fiona Ferro
4. A.K. Schmiedlova

ponchi101
05-26-2018, 11:21 AM
ATP
1. J. Munar
2. Querrey
3. Garcia Lopez
4. C. Hemery

WTA
1. M. Minella
2. K. Bondarenko
3. I Wallace
4. B. Pera

tenedab
05-26-2018, 01:33 PM
ATP:
1.Basilashvili
2.Thompson
3.F.Mayer
4.Copil
WTA:
1.Hesse
2.Wallace
3.Ponchet
4.Paquet

texasniteowl
05-26-2018, 01:39 PM
Flip a coin...no another...give me another coin!

ATP
Andreozzi
Munar
Gojowczyk
Copil

WTA
Kucova
Voegele
Paquet
Giorgi

tolulops
05-26-2018, 01:59 PM
WTA
1. Paquet C
2. Bencic
3. Vondrousova
4. Siniakova

ATP
1. Haider Maurer
2. Querrey
3. Copil
4. Medvedev

deelighted2
05-26-2018, 02:17 PM
WTA
1. Mandy Minella
2. Amandine Hesse
3. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Kristina Kucova

ATP
1. Oscar Otte
2. Marius Copil
3. Dudi Sela
4. Matthew Ebden

Pione Sisto
05-26-2018, 03:12 PM
ATP:
1. Marius Copil
2. Marcos Baghdatis
3. Elliot Benchetrit
4. Guido Andreozzi

WTA:
1. Amandine Hesse
2. Isabelle Wallace
3. Jessika Ponchet
4. Chloe Paquet

Federex
05-26-2018, 03:41 PM
ATP:
1. COPIL Marius
2. HAIDER-MAURER Andrea
3. BELLUCCI Thomaz
4. POSPISIL Vasek

WTA:
1. WALLACE Isabelle
2. HESSE Amandine
3. PAQUET Chloe
4. MIN Grace

dollymix
05-26-2018, 04:10 PM
WTA
1. Diyas
2. Hesse
3. Alexandrova
4. Dolehide

ATP
1. Norrie
2. Barrere
3. Donaldson
4. Otte

Woody
05-26-2018, 05:06 PM
WTA
1. Debra Chiesa
2. Magdalena Frech
3. Jessika Ponchet
4. Mandy Minella

ATP
1. Tennys Sandgren
2. Marius Copil
3. Eliot Benchtrit
4. Jaime Munar

CatMan
05-26-2018, 05:19 PM
I usually find a way to pick 6 winners in the first round, but this time is tougher than ever.

Men:
1) Copil
2) Polansky
3) Garcia-Lopez
4) Sela

Women:
1) Hesse
2) Kumkhum
3) Min
4) Schmiedlova

Togtdyalttai
05-26-2018, 07:31 PM
ATP:

1. Grégoire Barrère
2. Yuichi Sugita
3. Marius Copil
4. Frances Tiafoe

WTA:

1. Chloé Paquet
2. Luksika Kumkhum
3. Amandine Hesse
4. Kristína Kučová

Miles
05-26-2018, 08:10 PM
ATP:
Copil
Otte
Fritz
Florian Mayer

WTA
Paquet
French
Hesse
Schmiedlova

waylandboy-tw
05-26-2018, 08:47 PM
ATP
1. Copil
2. Basilashvili
3. Benneteau
4. Lorenzi

WTA
1. Paquet
2. Chiesa
3. S. Zheng
4. Bogdan

IronMike
05-26-2018, 08:59 PM
Men:
1. Dudi Sela
2. Florian Mayer
3. Cameron Norrie
4. Thomaz Bellucci

Women:
1. Kristina Kucova
2. Yafan Wang
3. Chloe Paquet
4. Lesia Tsurenko

jazzyg
05-26-2018, 10:40 PM
ATP

1) Copil
2) Baghdatis
3) Polansky
4) Donskoy

WTA

1) McHale
2) Min
3) Paquet
4) Wallace

weefunk
05-27-2018, 12:19 AM
WTA
1. M. Manilla
2. C. Dolehide
3. M. Vondrousova
4. I. Wallacek

ATP
1. T. Bellucci
2. G. Garcia-Lopez
3. A. De Minaur
4. P. Polansky

Omegadoom
05-27-2018, 01:00 AM
WTA
1) Paquet
2) Chisea
3) Hesse
4) Schmiedlova

ATP
1) Copil
2) Basilashvili
3) Otte
4) Pospisil

Charlie02123
05-27-2018, 01:56 AM
(WTA)
1 Hesse
2 Bogdan
3 Min
4 Pera

(ATP)
1 Donaldson
2 Polansky
3 Pospisil
4 Norrie

mysterX
05-27-2018, 05:11 AM
Main draw play has started, and no more entries will be allowed.

GlennHarman
05-27-2018, 06:39 AM
If I counted correctly, there are 31 entries. So again, my goal will be top 30. I think there were about 33 the last time I had a goal of top 30 and I didn't make it.

GH