PDA

View Full Version : 2013 Australian Open YCWJ: Picks Thread



dave g
01-09-2013, 11:18 PM
2013 Australian Open YCWJ: Picks Thread



This is where you post your picks for the 2013 Australian Open installment of You Can't Win Jack.



Picks are due by the scheduled start of Main Draw Play on Monday, January 15th, (Australian time, which means Sunday, January 14th US time).


Reminder: This will be a medal-awarding contest for the first-place finisher(s) only. Also, if you are going to pick a player with the same last name as another player, please specify which one you are taking.

Togtdyalttai
01-11-2013, 06:59 PM
We're open for business!

patrick
01-11-2013, 09:51 PM
ATP
1. Josselin Ouanna
2. Igor Sijsling
3. Evgeny Donskoy
4. Jesse Levine

WTA
1. Melinda Czink
2. Romina Oprandi
3. Channelle Scheepers
4. Stepahanie Foretz Gacon

michaels123456
01-11-2013, 11:26 PM
Men's

1. Tommy Robredo
2. Somdev Devvarman
3. Adrian Ungur
4. Igor Sijsling

Women's

1. Donna Vekic
2. Yulia Putintseva
3. Romina Oprandi
4. Kai-Chen Chang

ktothem1
01-12-2013, 08:23 AM
Men's
1-Somdev Devvarman
2-Jarko Nieminen
3-Horacio Zeballos
4-Ruben Bemelmans

Women's
1-Daria Gavrilova
2-Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
3-Maria Joao Koehler
4-Sacha Jones

thanks.

Drop-shot
01-12-2013, 10:45 AM
ATP
1. Wu
2. Devvarman
3. Sijsling
4. Ungur

WTA
1. Giorgi
2. Oprandi
3. Bratchikova
4. Arruabarrena

Togtdyalttai
01-12-2013, 11:08 AM
ATP:
1. Benjamin Mitchell
2. Edouard Roger-Vasselin
3. Horacio Zeballos
4. Evgeny Donskoy

WTA:
1. Vesna Dolonc
2. Romina Oprandi
3. Nina Bratchikova
4. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino

dave g
01-12-2013, 01:39 PM
ATP:
1. Wu Di
2. Josselin Ouanna
3. Igor Sijsling
4. Jesse Levine

WTA:
1. Camila Giorgi
2. Romina Oprandi
3. Casey Dellacqua
4. Sacha Jones

danutz
01-12-2013, 02:39 PM
1. Bjorn Phau
2. Edouard Roger-Vasselin
3. Josselin Ouanna
4. Igor Sijsling

1. Olivia Rogowska
2. Madison Keys
3. Yuxuan Zhang
4. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

jkfriedman
01-12-2013, 02:50 PM
Men

1. Julian Reister
2. Di Wu
3. John Millman
4. Rajeev Ram

Women

1. Maria Joao Koehler
2. Michelle Larcher de Brito
3. Vera Dushevina
4. Yulia Putintseva

barbarapotterfan
01-12-2013, 03:16 PM
Women:
1. Casey Dellacqua
2. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
3. Elena Vesnina
4. Romina Oprandi

Men:
1. Igor Sisling
2. Roberto Bautista Agut
3. James Duckworth
4. Lukas Lacko

Federex
01-12-2013, 05:17 PM
ATP:
1)Di Wu
2)Somdev Devvarman
3)Igor Sijsling
4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver

WTA:
1)Olivia Rogowska
2)Yuxuan Zhang
3)Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
4)Vera Dushevina

tenedab
01-12-2013, 05:38 PM
ATP 1.Sijling
2.Devvarman
3.R.Ram
4.Menendez-Maceiras
WTA. 1.Giorgi
2.Bratchikova
3.Dellacqua
4.Putintseva

mysterX
01-12-2013, 06:52 PM
ATP:

1. James Duckworth
2. Somdev DevVarman
3. Igor Sijsling
4. Pablo Andjuar

WTA:

1. Tamira Paszek
2. Donna Vekic
3. Karin Knapp
4. Mirjani Lucic-Baroni

Miles
01-12-2013, 07:00 PM
ATP:
1 - Igor Sijsling (NED)
2 - Di Wu (CHN)
3 - Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
4 - Pablo Andujar (ESP)

WTA:
1 - Romina Oprandi (SUI)
2 - Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)
3 - Camila Giorgi (ITA)
4 - Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)

Ribbons
01-12-2013, 07:17 PM
Whee!

ATP:
1. Ouanna
2. Menendez-Maceiras
3. Bemelmans
4. Ebden

WTA:
1. Dellacqua
2. Czink
3. Amanmuradova
4. Oudin

carlitos2006
01-12-2013, 07:31 PM
ATP:
1. Wu
2. Devvarman
3. Sijsling
4. Mitchell

WTA:
1. Putinseva
2. Oprandi
3. Rogowska
4. Knapp

ptmcmahon
01-12-2013, 10:56 PM
Oh great my #1 men's pick comes down to Australian wild card vs Australian Wild Card

Men

1. Benjamin Mitchell
2. Daniel Gimeno-Traver
3. Igor Sijsling
4. Julian Reister

Women

1. Yuxuan Zhang
2. Vesna Dolonc
3. Valeria Savinykh
4. Maria Joao Koehler

FedHenin
01-12-2013, 11:13 PM
ATP:

1 - WU, Di
2 - ZEBALLOS, Horacio
3 - SIJSLING, Igor
4 - BEMELMANS, Ruben

WTA:

1 - DOLONC, Vesna
2 - TORRO-FLOR, Maria-Teresa
3 - ZHANG, Yuxuan
4 - PUTINTSEVA, Yulia

Charlie02123
01-13-2013, 04:15 AM
ATP

1) Di Wu
2) Ungur
3) Cipolla
4) Sijsling

WTA

1) Vekic
2) Torro-Flor
3) Foretz Gacon
4) Cadantu

e11even
01-13-2013, 06:31 AM
ATP:

1. Bjorn Phau (GER)
2. Di Wu (CHN)
3. James Duckworth (AUS)
4. Horacio Zeballos (ARG)

WTA:
1. Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)
2. Romina Oprandi (SUI)
3. Maria Joao Koehler (POR)
4. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)

:thumbsup:

vexchaps
01-13-2013, 08:20 AM
1. Munoz de la Nava
2. Bolelli
3. Sijsling
4. Mitchell

1. Voegele
2. Jones
3. Torro-Flor
4. Vekic

ponchi101
01-13-2013, 08:57 AM
ATP:
Di Wu
Igor Sijsling
Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Pablo Andujar

WTA:
Tamira Paszek
Karin Knapp
Donna Vekic
Mirjani Lucic-Baroni

lukeorion
01-13-2013, 09:04 AM
ATP:
1. Lukas Lacko
2. Benjamin Mitchell
3. Maxime Authom
4. Horacio Zeballos

WTA:
1. Maria Jao Koehelr
2. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
3. Stephanie Foretz Gacon
4. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

Of course I picked all the women with more than one name.

PeterSkan
01-13-2013, 09:29 AM
ATP

1. Somdev Devvarman IND
2. Josselin Ouanna FRA
3. Horacio Zeballos ARG
4. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS

WTA

1. Sacha Jones AUS
2. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP
3. Camila Giorgi ITA
4. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP

deelighted2
01-13-2013, 09:33 AM
ATP:
1. Horacio Zeballos
2. Edouard Roger-Vasselin
3. Di Wu
4. Andrey Kuznetsov
WTA:
1. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Daria Gavrilova
3. Yuxuan Zhang
4. Kristina Mladenovic

deelighted2
01-13-2013, 09:47 AM
Sorry, I made a mistake. Hope I don't make it worse.
ATP:
1. Igor Sijsling
2. Edouard Roger-Vasselin
3. Di Wu
4. Andrey Kuznetsov
WTA:
1. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Daria Gavrilova
3. Yuxuan Zhang
4. Kristina Mladenovic

Arthur Gromko
01-13-2013, 09:53 AM
1.James Duckworth
2.SOmdev Devvarman
3.Igor Sijsling
4.Pablo ANdujar


1. Romina Oprandi
2. Stephanie Foretz Gacon
3. DOnna Vekic
4. Alexandra Panova

I noticed I picked the same atp player as another participant but my WTA picks are different. Can someone confirm to me if it's valid? Thank you and Good Luck to all of you!

Martini4me
01-13-2013, 11:22 AM
ATP:

1. Di Wu
2. Daniel Gimeno-Traver
3. Igor Sijsling
4. Paolo Lorenzi

WTA

1. Yuxuan Zhang
2. Donna Vekic
3. Camila Giorgi
4. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

chaitu341
01-13-2013, 12:56 PM
ATP

1) Benjamin Mitchell
2) Evgeny Donskoy
3) Denis Istomin
4) Xavier Malisse

WTA

1) Olivia Rogowska
2) Romina Oprandi
3) Cristina Mchale
4) Petra Kvitova

Linda
01-13-2013, 01:31 PM
ATP:
1. Bjorn Phau
2. Benjamin Mitchell
3. Pablo Andujar
4. Igor Sijsling

WTA:
1. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
2. Madison Keys
3. Nina Bratchikova
4. Caroline Garcia

Woody
01-13-2013, 02:11 PM
Ugh, no time to check for duplicates, hope this is unique!

Boys:
Josselin Ouanna
Di Wu
James Duckworth
Igor Sijsling

Girls:
Melinda Czink
Nina Bratchikova
Donna Vekic
Teresa Torro-Flor

mmmm8
01-13-2013, 02:41 PM
Boys:
1. Igor Sijsling
2. Somdev Devvarman
3. James Duckworth
4. Di Wu

Girls:
1. CADANTU, ALEXANDRA
2. KNAPP, KARIN
3. GIORGI, CAMILA
4.DELLACQUA, CASEY

Irena2
01-13-2013, 02:42 PM
Okay, here goes nothing!

Blokes:
1) Somdev Devvarman
2) Ruben Bemelmans
3) Benjamin Mitchell
4) Denis Istomin

Sheilas
1) Vesna Dolonc
2) Romina Oprandi
3) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
4) Maria-Teresa Torr-Flor

This one's for you Togtdyalttai. It was taken in July of last year from the window of the Empire Builder, somewhere between Milwaukee and La Crosse, WI.
http://www.talkabouttennis.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=4600&d=1358112715

JTContinental
01-13-2013, 02:50 PM
LOL, I like Blokes and Sheilas

Blokes:

1 A. Kuznetsov
2 B. Mitchell
3 S. Johnson
4 R. Ram

Sheilas:
1 P. Martic
2 O. Rogowska
3 S. Errani
4 M. Oudin

waylandboy-tw
01-13-2013, 02:54 PM
Men
1.Bemelmans
2.D. Wu
3.Sijsling
4.Kuznetsov

Women
1.Cornet
2.Oprandi
3.Arruabarrena-Vecino
4.Torro-Flor

Scotty
01-13-2013, 03:06 PM
ATP:
1. Sisling
2. Wu
3. Rosol
4. Millman

WTA:
1. Dellacqua
2. Foretz Gacon
3. Koehler
4. Flipkens

jadesa
01-13-2013, 03:09 PM
ATP
1 Somdev Devvarman
2 John Millman
3 Igor Sijsling
4 Jarkko Nieminen

WTA
1 Maria Joao Koehler
2 Lourdes Dominguez Lino
3 Teresa Torro-Flor
4 Casey Dellaqua

Omegadoom
01-13-2013, 04:07 PM
ATP...........
1) Wu
2) Roger-Vasselin
3) Sijsling
4) Ramirez-Hidalgo


WTA...........
1) Zhang
2) Giorgi
3) Bratchikova
4) Koehler

dryrunguy
01-13-2013, 04:13 PM
ATP
1. Ouanna
2. Gimeno-Traver
3. Volandri
4. Sijsling

WTA
1. Oprandi
2. Rogowska
3. Arruababarrena-Vecino
4. Giorgi

motobass
01-13-2013, 04:19 PM
WTA:
Pironkova, Tsvetana
Chan, Yung-Jan
Bratchikova, Nina
Vekic, Donna

ATP:
Wu, Di
Weintraub, Amir
Sijsling, Igor
Tipsarevic, Janko (!)

munchin
01-13-2013, 04:31 PM
Men:
Sijsling
Di Wu
Levine
Mitchell

Women:
Torro-Flor
Koehler
Zhang (Yuxuan)
Foretz Gacon

dave g
01-13-2013, 05:04 PM
1.James Duckworth
2.SOmdev Devvarman
3.Igor Sijsling
4.Pablo ANdujar


1. Romina Oprandi
2. Stephanie Foretz Gacon
3. DOnna Vekic
4. Alexandra Panova

I noticed I picked the same atp player as another participant but my WTA picks are different. Can someone confirm to me if it's valid? Thank you and Good Luck to all of you!


You are correct; your team does not match anyone ekse's so far.

Omegadoom
01-13-2013, 05:05 PM
This thread is now closed. Good luck to you all.