PDA

View Full Version : TATs 5th Annual OSCAR Pick'um Contest



Moose
02-17-2009, 11:57 AM
Hard to believe its allready our 5th annual celebration of everything Oscar!

As we did last year, we will be picking the winner in all 24 Oscar categories. The Oscars are this coming Sunday evening February 22), beginning around 8:00 p.m. Eastern time. So make sure all of your picks are in by then, please.

No medals or books for the winners. Just bragging rights. We had a three way tie in 2008 between Shtexas, jjnow and craighickman for the crown.

You may post your picks in this thread, directly below the nominee listing.

Moose
02-17-2009, 11:57 AM
The categories, and nominees for the 2008 Academy Awards:


1. BEST PICTURE

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Richard Jenkins-The Visitor
Frank Langella-Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn-Milk
Brad Pitt-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Josh Brolin-Milk
Robert Downey Jr.-Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman-Doubt
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon-Revolutionary Road


4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Anne Hathaway-Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie-Changeling
Melissa Leo-Frozen River
Meryl Streep-Doubt
Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams-Doubt
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis-Doubt
Taraji P. Henson-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei-The Wrestler


6. BEST DIRECTOR

David Fincher-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard-Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant-Milk
Stephen Daldry--The Reader
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Frozen
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruges
Milk
Wall-E


8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Eric Roth-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley-Doubt
Peter Morgan-Frost/Nixon
David Hare-The Reader
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire


9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E


10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Changeling (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
The Duchess (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt


11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Changeling - Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
The Reader - Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle


12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Australia - Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor
Milk - Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters at the End of the World (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
The Garden A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
Trouble the Water (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal


14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Conscience of Nhem En: A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch: A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
Smile Pinki: A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde


15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight - Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Milk - Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
The Class - France
Departures - Japan
Revanche - Austria
Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom
The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat
Defiance - James Newton Howard
Milk - Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman
WALL-E - Thomas Newman


19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
Lavatory - Lovestory A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
Oktopodi A Gobelins, L'école de l'image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
This Way Up A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes


21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Auf der Strecke (On the Line) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
The Pig An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank


22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King
Iron Man - Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire - Tom Sayers
WALL-E - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Wanted - wylie Stateman

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
WALL-E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
Wanted - Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt


24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

shtexas
02-17-2009, 09:32 PM
May change this before Sunday, but:

1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Slumdog Millionaire

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Slumdog Millionaire

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Slumdog Millionaire

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Presto

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Spielzeugland (Toyland)

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Kirkus
02-17-2009, 09:47 PM
No medals or books for the winners. Just bragging rights. We had a three way tie in 2008 between Shtexas, jjnow and craighickman for the crown.

Whew! That was a scary moment.

jjnow
02-17-2009, 10:05 PM
shtexas has a long history of Oscar foresight. I hope he's right about Mickey Rourke! I NEED to experience that moment.

Jay
02-17-2009, 10:07 PM
indeed, jj :p

shtexas
02-17-2009, 10:26 PM
shtexas has a long history of Oscar foresight. I hope he's right about Mickey Rourke! I NEED to experience that moment.

Actor is one of three I may change by Sunday (I just switched to Rourke in the last week). Also, may change supporting actress and foreign language film. Very unsure.

Jay
02-17-2009, 11:09 PM
Wild guesses, here I come..

1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sean Penn-Milk


3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight


4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona


6. BEST DIRECTOR

Ron Howard-Frost/Nixon


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Wall-E


8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire


9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E


10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo



11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister



12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West


13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn


14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde


15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING


Frost/Nixon - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley


16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


The Class - France


17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan


18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman


19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland


21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank


22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
WALL-E - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood


23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten



24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

beaujarkko
02-18-2009, 05:25 AM
Um... if my guesses completely mirror shtexas's, save one, can I just cut and paste? :)

ptmcmahon
02-18-2009, 05:57 AM
Basically, all complete guesses. I think the dark knight is the only nominated film I've seen so far.

1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis-Doubt

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Gus Van Sant-Milk

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Duchess (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Encounters at the End of the World (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Smile Pinki: A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Dark Knight - Lee Smith

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Milk - Danny Elfman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
This Way Up A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Auf der Strecke (On the Line) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WALL-E - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

amenssen
02-18-2009, 03:47 PM
Here comes the last place finisher :cheesy:

1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight


4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Viola Davis-Doubt


6. BEST DIRECTOR

Ron Howard-Frost/Nixon


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Dark Knight - Lee Smith

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
This Way Up A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Auf der Strecke (On the Line) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WALL-E - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

GVGirl
02-18-2009, 04:04 PM
1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight



4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Taraji P. Henson-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button


6. BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk



8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire


9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E


10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle


12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Tourble the water.

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Conscience of Nhem En: A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman



19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

La Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland



21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Toyland

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King


23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS


The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

Charlie02123
02-18-2009, 05:08 PM
1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Meryl Streep-Doubt

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Taraji P. Henson-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde


15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Manon on the Asphalt (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
WALL-E - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
WALL-E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

munchin
02-19-2009, 12:21 PM
The categories, and nominees for the 2008 Academy Awards:


1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona (not that she's the best in this category)

6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire


9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E


10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda


12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Conscience of Nhem En: A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Milk - Danny Elfman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel


20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie


22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick


24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

tobiasfunke
02-19-2009, 04:20 PM
1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Class - France

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank


22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WALL-E - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

WALL-E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Moose
02-19-2009, 06:28 PM
(may end up changing two of these, especially Best Pic. But for now...)


1. BEST PICTURE
Milk


2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sean Penn-Milk


3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight


4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Viola Davis-Doubt



6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk


8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire


9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E


10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button


11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle


12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor


13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures)


14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde


15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom


18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Presto

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King


23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

GVGirl
02-21-2009, 09:07 AM
Bumping.

Scotty
02-21-2009, 09:57 AM
1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Viola Davis-Doubt

6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle


12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde


15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Departures - Japan

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman


19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank


22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick


24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

beaujarkko
02-22-2009, 10:26 AM
Okay, here goes. And since I've never predicted more than 2/3 of them correctly in any one year, it'll be an accurate gauge of how well your picks might fare.

1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Meryl Streep-Doubt

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Penélope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Entre les Murs (The Class) - France

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

La Maison en Petits Cubes

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

jjnow
02-22-2009, 10:35 AM
1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Taraji P. Henson-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Dark Knight - Lee Smith

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

craighickman
02-22-2009, 11:24 AM
I haven't seen squat this year and I want to make some guesses, but it's not worth it.

It's been a long time since three of the big acting categories were up in the air, though.

I'll only list my hopes:

Anne Hathaway
Tie - Sean Penn, Mickey Rourke (there's only been one for Best Actress in 1968 so it's time for a tie for Best Actor in 2009)
Taraji P. Henson
No opinion on supporting actor. Heath Ledger should've won his while he was still alive.

Moose
02-22-2009, 11:27 AM
Funny, looking at this, Slumdog would appear to be a slam dunk. I'll admit, I picked Milk as much because everyone else went with Slumdog, but I think there is 1) a fair amount of backlash out there over it, and 2) a lot of people who will voice their Proposition 8 sentiments by voting for Milk. Personally, I preferred Slumdog as entertainment, but I think Milk was a bigger statement film.

shrubflower
02-22-2009, 11:35 AM
1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader


5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona


6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire


7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire


9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E


10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle


12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Smile Pinki: A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank


22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

natillydread
02-22-2009, 11:53 AM
1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire
2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sean Penn-Milk
3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight
4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader
5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona
6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire
7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk
8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire
9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E
10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Reader - Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor
13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde
15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens
16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir - Israel
17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom
18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WALL-E - Thomas Newman
19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Lavatory - Lovestory A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production,

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King
23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

debbmo_nyc
02-22-2009, 02:20 PM
1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona

6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Class - France

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King
Iron Man - Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Kirkus
02-22-2009, 03:00 PM
1. BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Mickey Rourke-The Wrestler

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Marisa Tomei-The Wrestler

6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Encounters at the End of the World (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment),

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306: A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Iron Man - Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

oohsalmon
02-22-2009, 04:29 PM
1. BEST PICTURE

Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Frank Langella-Frost/Nixon

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

David Hare-The Reader

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Milk - Danny Glicker

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Smile Pinki: A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Dark Knight - Lee Smith

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Waltz with Bashir - Israel

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP

The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM

Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight -Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Moose
02-22-2009, 05:32 PM
Hugh Jackman has taken the stage, so we can't take any more entries.

Moose
02-22-2009, 05:47 PM
We've got everyone in the category with at least 1 vote.

And the winner(s): Penelope Cruz (who had the most TAT votes)

Moose
02-23-2009, 07:06 AM
The winners from last night's Oscars:

1.BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sean Penn-Milk

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger-The Dark Knight

4. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet-The Reader

5. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz-Vicky Cristina Barcelona

6. BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle-Slumdog Millionaire

7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk

8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire

9. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E

10. ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

11. ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

12. ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess - Michael O’Connor

13. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man On Wire

14. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Smile Pinki: A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

16. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Departures - Japan

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

20. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

21. BEST LIVE SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight - Richard King

23. ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

24. ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron