PDA

View Full Version : SE/Miami SP: Womens Day 4 Pick



Moose
03-28-2008, 09:29 AM
Hello, and welcome to Day 4 of the Women's Sony Ericsson/Miami Suicide Pool.

Your Day 4 Women's choice is from the 16 matches featuring seeded players from the bottom half of the womens draw. As always, you will be making one pick each day, and once you use a player, you cannot use them again for the remainder of the tournament.

Post your Day 4 Womens selection by responding in this thread. Since the SE/Mi is a "practice" pools, we will not keep a formal Picks and Results thread, so it is your responsibility to self-score your way through the tournament. We encourage you to do this by listing all your previous picks in your post for each day (simply cut and paste from the day before), as this has proven the best way to track your picks from our experience. For example:

Day 1: Carling Bassett
Day 2: Monica Seles
Day 3: Lisa Bonder
Day 4: ________________

Your Day 4 Womens Pick is due no later than 10:00 a.m. (ET) on Saturday, March 29 - that is 7:00 a.m. Pacific Time, 2:00 P.M. Greenwich Mean Time.

Good luck, and thanks for joining us!

Day 4 Matches:

Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) [5] vs. Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Sabine Lisicki (GER) WC vs. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) LL
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) [20] vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS) [10]
Nadia Petrova (RUS) [14] vs. Jie Zheng (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) [24]
Karin Knapp (ITA) [31] vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [4]

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [7] vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [28]
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) [19] vs. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) Q
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) Q vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) [12]
Dinara Safina (RUS) [13] vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) Q
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Sybille Bammer (AUT) [18]
Lindsay Davenport (USA) [32] vs. Camille Pin (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA) vs. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [2]

Moose
03-28-2008, 01:23 PM
Day 4 is open, everybody. Good luck to our remaining players.

mmmm8
03-28-2008, 01:35 PM
1: Harkleroad
2: Pin
3: Srebotnik
4: Hantuchova

morct
03-28-2008, 01:48 PM
Kanepi
Garbin
Srebotnik
Schiavone

shtexas
03-28-2008, 01:50 PM
Day 1: Wozniacki
Day 2: Sugiyama
Day 3: Srebotnik
Day 4: Davenport

(Am I wrong to count on Ana to take her out next round?)

nelslus
03-28-2008, 01:54 PM
Day 1: Vesnina
Day 2: K. Bondarenko
Day 3: Srebotnik
Day 4: Davenport

Spencer
03-28-2008, 01:54 PM
Day 1: Harkleroad
Day 2: Arvidsson
Day 3 : Pennetta

Day 4: Safina

patrick
03-28-2008, 02:11 PM
Day 1 : Ashley Harkleroad
Day 2 : Tathiana Garbin
Day 3 : Katarina Srebotnik
Day 4 : Lindsay Davenport

bea26
03-28-2008, 02:16 PM
Dechy
Lisicki
Azarenka
Zvonareva

oploskoffie
03-28-2008, 02:57 PM
Day 1: Larcher de Brito
Day 2: Cibulkova
Day 3: Schnyder
Day 4: Lisicki

Fiercehart
03-28-2008, 03:12 PM
I'm hoping she got some confidence last week with her doubles win. . .

Day 1 - Wozniaki
Day 2 - Cibulkova
Day 3 - Srebotnik
Day 4 - Safina

suliso
03-28-2008, 03:12 PM
Day 1: Dechy
Day 2: Lisicki
Day 3: Srebotnik
Day 4: Lindsay Davenport

Federer70
03-28-2008, 03:28 PM
Day 1: Harkleroad
Day 2: Kateryna Bondarenko
Day 3: Azarenka
Day 4: Davenport (assumed probably everyone would pick her given her opponent next round)

jjnow
03-28-2008, 03:52 PM
1: Elena Vesnina
2: Ai Sugiyama
3: Patty Schnyder
4: Vera Zvonareva

outofseason
03-28-2008, 03:56 PM
Day 1: Harkleroad
Day 2: Garbin
Day 3: Srebotnik
Day 4: Safina

mrjiggyfly2
03-28-2008, 05:01 PM
1. Harkleroad
2. K. Bondarenko
3. Srebotnik
4. Zvonereva

munchin
03-28-2008, 05:26 PM
Day 1: Ashley Harkleroad
Day 2: Ai Sugiyama
Day 3: Katarina Srebotnik
Day 4: Vera Zvonareva

Foxykhat
03-28-2008, 05:29 PM
Day 1: DECHY, NATALIE
Day 2: LISICKI, SABINE
Day 3:SREBOTNIK, KATARINA
DAY 4:HANTUCHOVA, DANIELA

Foxy

winston
03-28-2008, 05:57 PM
Day 1: Ashley Harkleroad
Day 2: Ai Sugiyama
Day 3: Katarina Srebotnik
Day 4: Vera Zvonareva

dryrunguy
03-28-2008, 07:34 PM
From Krutin:

Day 1: Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
Day 2: Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Day 3: Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Day 4: Nicole Vaidisova

dolphins343
03-28-2008, 07:50 PM
1. Larcher de Brito
2. Cibulkova
3. Srebotnik
4. Safina

rockdj12
03-28-2008, 08:33 PM
Day 1: Nathalie Dechy
Day 2: Ai Sugiyama
Day 3: Patty Schnyder
Day 4: Nicole Vaidisova

Danielle
03-28-2008, 09:59 PM
Day 1) Chan
Day 2) Lisicki
Day 3) Peer
Day 4) Vaidisova

Justme
03-29-2008, 02:11 AM
Day 1: Harkleroad
Day 2: Safarova
Day 3: Schnyder
Day 4: Safina

ptmcmahon
03-29-2008, 04:11 AM
Vadisova and Zvonerva both look safe..but I dunno who'd win between them, so better pick someone who has little chance next round - after all, the Indian Wells champs HAVE to repeat their performances here right?

Day 1: Wozniacki (again picked her too early it seems)
Day 2: Sugiyama
Day 3: Panetta
Day 4: Lindsay Davenport

Jack
03-29-2008, 05:25 AM
Day 1: Harkleroad
Day 2: Garbin
Day 3: Srebotnik
Day 4: Zvonereva

atlpam
03-29-2008, 06:55 AM
Day 1: Vesnina
Day 2: K Bondarenko
Day 3: Azarenka
Day 4: Zvonareva

shtexas
03-29-2008, 07:03 AM
Closed!